உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட சர்வதேச நாடுகளிலிருந்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களை இணைக்க சர்வதேச விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புத் திட்டம்
04 APR 2022 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்த தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட சர்வதேச நாடுகளுடன் நாட்டின் சில மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து தொடர்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் சர்வதேச விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் மாநில அரசுகளால் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. அசாம், மணிப்பூர், திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநில அரசுகள் குவகாத்தி, இம்பால், அகர்தலா ஆகிய நகரங்களை இணைப்பதற்கான வழித்தடங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளன. பாங்காக், டாக்கா, யாங்கூன், ஹனோய், மண்டலே, குன்மிங், சிட்டகாங்க் ஆகிய இடங்களிலிருந்து விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை நடத்த இந்த மாநிலங்கள் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போதுள்ள நிலவரப்படி குவகாத்தி, இம்பால் ஆகிய வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் இரண்டு சர்வதேச விமான நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றை குவகாத்தி சர்வதேச விமானப் போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனம், இந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து ஆணையம் ஆகியவை முறையே செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
அகர்தலா விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையம் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு தேவைப்படும் அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டதாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இம்பால் விமான நிலையத்தில் புதிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த முனையக் கட்டிடம் ரூ.500 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது சர்வதேச விமான நிலையமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.வி.கே.சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
International Air Connectivity Scheme(IACS) to connect North Eastern States with selected international destinations
NE states to be connected with Bangkok, Dhaka, Kathmandu, Yangon, Hanoi, Mandalay, Kunming & Chittagong.
04 APR 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched International Air Connectivity Scheme (IACS) scheme (International Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik(UDAN) with an objective to enhance air connectivity from certain States of the country with selected international destinations to promote socio-economic growth. This scheme is supported by the State Governments. The State Government of Assam, Manipur and Tripura have identified routes connecting Guwahati, Imphal and Agartala with selected international destinations viz. Bangkok, Dhaka, Kathmandu, Yangon, Hanoi, Mandalay, Kunming & Chittagong.
Development and up-gradation of airports to international standards is a continuous process and is undertaken by concerned airport operators from time to time depending upon commercial viability, traffic demand, availability of land etc.
As on date, there are two international airports in the North East Region at Guwahati and Imphal which are operated by Guwahati International Airport Limited (GIAL) and Airports Authority of India (AAI) respectively. GIAL and AAI both have undertaken construction of New Integrated Terminal Building (NITB) and other associated works at their respective airports to improve services including, increase in passenger handling capacity. In addition, AAI has taken up the following development works to boost international connectivity to/from North Eastern Region:-
i) The new terminal building at Agartala Airport has been designed as integrated terminal keeping in view the future requirement for international operation.
ii) Construction of a New Integrated Terminal Building for 2.4 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), at a cost of around Rs.500 crore has been undertaken at Imphal Airport to augment passenger handling capacity, which has been declared as an International airport.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.