Ministry of Defence
20TH EDITION OF INDIA FRANCE NAVAL EXERCISE VARUNA – 2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between Indian and French Navies – ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea from 30 Mar – 03 Apr 22.
The Bilateral Naval Exercises between the two Navies were initiated in 1993. The exercise was christened as ‘VARUNA’ in 2001 and has become a vital part of India – France strategic bilateral relationship.
Various units including ships, submarines, maritime patrol aircraft, fighter aircraft and helicopters of the two navies are participating in the exercise. These units will endeavour to enhance and hone their operational skills in maritime theatre, augment inter-operability to undertake maritime security operations and demonstrate their commitment to promote peace, security and stability in the region as an integrated force.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, VARUNA series of exercises continue to provide both the navies opportunities to learn from each other’s best practices. The exercise has been a principal driver for operational level interactions between the two navies and has underscored the shared commitment of both nations to security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت-فرانس بحری مشقوں کا 20 واں ایڈیشن، ورون-2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور فرانس کی بحری فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی بحری مشقوں کا 20 واں ایڈیشن، ورون -2022، 30 مارچ سے 03 اپریل 2022 سے بحرہ عرب میں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔
دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی بحری مشقیں 1993 میں شروع ہوئی تھیں۔ 2001 میں ان مشقوں کا نام ورون رکھا گیا تھا اور یہ بھارت – فرانس کلیدی باہمی تعلقات کا ایک اہم حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
ان مشقوں میں بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں، بحری گشتی طیاروں، جنگی طیاروں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کے مختلف یونٹ شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ یونٹ سمندری محاذ پر اپنے آپریشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے اور بحری سکیورٹی کے آپریشن کے درمیان ایک دوسرے پر انحصار میں اضافے کے علاوہ ایک مربوط فورس کےطور پر خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
گزرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ورون سیریز کی مشقیں دونوں بحریاؤں کو ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقہ کار سے سبق حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ مشقیں دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان آپریشن کی سطح پر تال میل کو بڑھانے کا اہم ذریعہ ہیں اور سکیورٹی، تحفظ اور عالمی بحری آزادی کے تئیں مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(31-03-2022)
U-3563
(ش ح-وا - ق ر)