Ministry of Defence
20TH EDITION OF INDIA FRANCE NAVAL EXERCISE VARUNA – 2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between Indian and French Navies – ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea from 30 Mar – 03 Apr 22.
The Bilateral Naval Exercises between the two Navies were initiated in 1993. The exercise was christened as ‘VARUNA’ in 2001 and has become a vital part of India – France strategic bilateral relationship.
Various units including ships, submarines, maritime patrol aircraft, fighter aircraft and helicopters of the two navies are participating in the exercise. These units will endeavour to enhance and hone their operational skills in maritime theatre, augment inter-operability to undertake maritime security operations and demonstrate their commitment to promote peace, security and stability in the region as an integrated force.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, VARUNA series of exercises continue to provide both the navies opportunities to learn from each other’s best practices. The exercise has been a principal driver for operational level interactions between the two navies and has underscored the shared commitment of both nations to security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-ফ্রান্স ২০তম নৌ-মহড়া বরুণ – ২০২২
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
আরব সাগরে ৩০শে মার্চ থেকে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে ২০তম দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ মহড়া ‘বরুণ’ শুরু হয়েছে। চলবে তেসরা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত। ১৯৯৩ সালে দু’দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ-মহড়া শুরু হয়। ২০০১ সালে এই মহড়ার নাম দেওয়া হয় ‘বরুণ’। এটি ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের কৌশলগত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।
মহড়ায় দুই বাহিনীর জাহাজ, ডুবো জাহাজ, সমুদ্রে নজরদারি বিমান, হেলিকপ্টার সহ বিভিন্ন ইউনিট অংশ নিয়েছে। এই মহড়ার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল - সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত কাজ পরিচালনার আওতায় আন্তঃকার্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং একটি সমন্বিত শক্তি হিসাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা। বছরের পর বছর ধরে চলা এই মহড়ায় উভয় দেশের নৌ-বাহিনী একে অপরের থেকে সেরা বিষয় সেখার সুযোগ পাচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, এই মহড়ায় দুই বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে।