Ministry of Defence
20TH EDITION OF INDIA FRANCE NAVAL EXERCISE VARUNA – 2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between Indian and French Navies – ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea from 30 Mar – 03 Apr 22.
The Bilateral Naval Exercises between the two Navies were initiated in 1993. The exercise was christened as ‘VARUNA’ in 2001 and has become a vital part of India – France strategic bilateral relationship.
Various units including ships, submarines, maritime patrol aircraft, fighter aircraft and helicopters of the two navies are participating in the exercise. These units will endeavour to enhance and hone their operational skills in maritime theatre, augment inter-operability to undertake maritime security operations and demonstrate their commitment to promote peace, security and stability in the region as an integrated force.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, VARUNA series of exercises continue to provide both the navies opportunities to learn from each other’s best practices. The exercise has been a principal driver for operational level interactions between the two navies and has underscored the shared commitment of both nations to security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच नौसेना अभ्यास का 20वां संस्करण वरुण– 2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास का 20वां संस्करण- 'वरुण' 30 मार्च से 03 अप्रैल 2022 तक अरब सागर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास की शुरुआत वर्ष 1993 में हुई थी। इस अभ्यास को वर्ष 2001 में 'वरुण' नाम दिया गया था और यह भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन चुका है।
इस अभ्यास में दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, समुद्री गश्ती विमानों, लड़ाकू विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टरों सहित विभिन्न टुकड़ियां भाग ले रही हैं। ये टुकड़ियां समुद्री क्षेत्र में अपने परिचालन कौशल को बढ़ाने के साथ ही इसे और बेहतर करने का प्रयास करेंगी, समुद्री सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगी और एकीकृत बल के रूप में समुद्री क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा तथा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करेंगी।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी और जटिलता में वृद्धि होने के बाद से नौसैन्य अभ्यासों की वरुण श्रृंखला दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं को एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों से सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करती रही है। यह अभ्यास दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच परिचालन स्तर की पारस्परिक प्रकिया के लिए एक प्रमुख संचालक रहा है और यह वैश्विक समुद्री जगत की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा तथा स्वतंत्रता के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।