பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
20-ஆவது இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படை பயிற்சி வருணா-2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான 20-ஆவது இருதரப்பு கடற்படை பயிற்சியான – ‘வருணா’, அரபிக்கடல் பகுதியில் 30 மார்ச் முதல் – 03 ஏப்ரல் 2022 வரை நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே இருதரப்பு கடற்படை பயிற்சிகள் 1993 தொடங்கி நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த பயிற்சிக்கு ‘வருணா’ என 2001 ஆம் ஆண்டு பெயரிடப்பட்டு, இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளின் கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், கடலோர ரோந்து விமானம், போர் விமானம் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன.
இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி இருநாடுகளின் சிறந்த உத்திகளை பரஸ்பரம் மற்றவர் அறிந்து கொள்ள ஒருவாய்ப்பாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811820

Ministry of Defence
20TH EDITION OF INDIA FRANCE NAVAL EXERCISE VARUNA – 2022
31 MAR 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between Indian and French Navies – ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea from 30 Mar – 03 Apr 22.
The Bilateral Naval Exercises between the two Navies were initiated in 1993. The exercise was christened as ‘VARUNA’ in 2001 and has become a vital part of India – France strategic bilateral relationship.
Various units including ships, submarines, maritime patrol aircraft, fighter aircraft and helicopters of the two navies are participating in the exercise. These units will endeavour to enhance and hone their operational skills in maritime theatre, augment inter-operability to undertake maritime security operations and demonstrate their commitment to promote peace, security and stability in the region as an integrated force.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, VARUNA series of exercises continue to provide both the navies opportunities to learn from each other’s best practices. The exercise has been a principal driver for operational level interactions between the two navies and has underscored the shared commitment of both nations to security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.