Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches Auction of 122 Coal/ Lignite Mines Including 18 New Mines
Mines Spread Across Eleven Coal / Lignite Bearing States
Fifty nine Fully Explored Mines on Offer
Coal Ministry Contemplates More Incentives for Sustainable Mining
30 MAR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Including 18 new coal mines, the Ministry of Coal has placed on offer 122 coal / lignite mines today under commercial auction of coal mines. Addressing the fifth tranche of auction launch, Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that 42 coal mines have already been auctioned successfully so far. Along with ensuring energy security of the Nation this will provide employment opportunity to more than 1.17 lakh people, the Minister stated. The success of these auctions indicate that right steps are being taken by the Government to provide further momentum to the growth of Coal sector. Ministry of Coal is on the journey to reform the sector and unlock its potential, the Minister added. The recent reforms initiated in the coal sector will further strengthen the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, Shri Joshi said.
The details of mines under different tranches for auction are as follows :
1. 109 coal mines under 15th Tranche of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and 5th Tranche of Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957;
2. Four coal mines under Second attempt of 14th Tranche of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and Second Attempt of 4th Tranche of Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957;and
3. Nine coal mines under Second attempt of 13th Tranche of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and Second Attempt of 3rd Tranche of Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957.
Of the109 mines on offer, 59 are fully explored mines and 50 are partially explored Mines. ones are spread across 11 coal/ lignite bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar and Telangana.
The list of mines has been finalized post detailed deliberations and mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded.
Key features of auction process include introduction of National Coal Index, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology. Further incentives are being contemplated by the Ministry of Coal with focus on sustainability.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from today. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auction, had devised the methodology and is assisting the Ministry of Coal in the auction.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
১৮টি নতুন খনি সহ ১২২টি কয়লা ও লিগনাইট খনির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করেছেন শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী
30 MAR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ১২২টি কয়লা ও লিগনাইট খনির বাণিজ্যিক নিলামের সূচনা করেছে। এর মধ্যে ১৮টি নতুন কয়লা খনি রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা, খনি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী পঞ্চম কিস্তির নিলামের সূচনা করে জানান, ৪২টি কয়লা খনির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া ইতিমধ্যে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। নতুন এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করার মধ্য দিয়ে দেশে জ্বালানি সংক্রান্ত সুরক্ষা বজায় থাকবে। এছাড়াও এই খনিগুলি থেকে কয়লা ও লিগনাইট উত্তোলনের ফলে ১ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজারের বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সরকার যে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে তার আওতায় এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করা হয়। এই ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রতি যে সব সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার ফলে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের দিকে আরও একধাপ এগোনো সম্ভব হবে।
বিভিন্ন কিস্তির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া :
ক) ২০১৫ সালের কয়লা খনি আইন অনুযায়ী ১০৯টি খনির পঞ্চদশ কিস্তির নিলাম চলছে। এছাড়াও, ১৯৫৭ সালের খনি ও খনিজ পদার্থ উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন অনুযীয়ী সংশ্লিষ্ট খনিগুলির পঞ্চম কিস্তির নিলামও হচ্ছে।
খ) ২০১৫-র কয়লা খনির আইনের আওতায় ১৪তম ও খনি ও খনিজ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন অনুযায়ী চতুর্থ কিস্তির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার দ্বিতীয় পর্ব ৪টি খনিতে হচ্ছে।
গ) ২০১৫-র কয়লা খনি আইন অনুযায়ী ত্রয়োদশ এবং ১৯৫৭ সালের খনি ও খনিজ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনে তৃতীয় কিস্তির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া চলছে ৯টি কয়লা খনির।
যে ১০৯টি খনিতে নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া চলছে তার মধ্যে ৫৯টি খনি সম্পূর্ণ উন্মুক্ত। আর ৫০টি খনি আংশিকভাবে উন্মুক্ত। এই খনিগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, বিহার ও তেলেঙ্গানায় রয়েছে। সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চল, অভয়ারণ্য, যেসব অঞ্চলে বিলুপ্তপ্রায় প্রাণী বাস করে এবং যেসব বনাঞ্চলের ৪০ শতাংশ এলাকায় মাটির নীচে কয়লা সঞ্চিত রয়েছে, সেগুলিকে এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার বাইরে রাখা হয়। এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় জাতীয় কয়লা সূচকের বিষয়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও যেসমস্ত সংস্থার আগে খনিজ সম্পদ উত্তোলন সংক্রান্ত অভিজ্ঞতা নেই তাদেরও নিলামে অংশগ্রহণে সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যারা, দ্রুত কয়লা উত্তোলন করতে পারবে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেবে, সেই ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে বিশেষ ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। কয়লা খনির বাণিজ্যিকয় নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় মন্ত্রকের লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত উপদেষ্টা হিসেবে এসবিআই ক্যাপিটেল মার্কেট লিমিটেড-কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।