Prime Minister's Office
5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 5th BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Summit hosted in virtual mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC.
Prior to the 5th BIMSTEC Summit, preparatory meetings at the Senior Official and Foreign Minister levels were held in Colombo on 28th and 29th March in the hybrid mode.
The Summit’s theme “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People” captures the main current priorities of member states, and the efforts by BIMSTEC to develop cooperation activities that support member state’s programmes to deal with the economic and development consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic. The main outcome of the Summit was the adoption and signing of the BIMSTEC Charter, which formalizes the grouping into an organization made up of members states that are littoral to, and dependent upon, the Bay of Bengal.
The Summit also saw considerable progress being achieved in the BIMSTEC connectivity agenda with the adoption of the ‘Master Plan for Transport Connectivity’ by Leaders which lays out a guidance framework for connectivity related activities in the region in the future.
In his intervention, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of enhanced BIMSTEC regional connectivity, cooperation and security, and made several suggestions in this regard. The Prime Minister called upon fellow leaders to strive to transform Bay of Bengal into a Bridge of Connectivity, Prosperity, and Security among the BIMSTEC-member countries.
Prime Minister Modi along with other leaders also witnessed the signing of three BIMSTEC agreements which represent progress being achieved in ongoing cooperation activities: (i) BIMSTEC Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters; (ii) BIMSTEC Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training and (iii) Memorandum of Association on Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
5 वी बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषद
30 MAR 2022 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
बिमस्टेकचे विद्यमान अध्यक्षपद भूषवत असलेल्या श्रीलंकेने आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित केलेल्या 5 व्या बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज भाग घेतला.
5 व्या बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेपूर्वी, 28 आणि 29 मार्च रोजी कोलंबोमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष आणि आभासी पद्धतीने वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्री स्तरावरील पूर्व तयारी संबंधी बैठका झाल्या.
शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना “एक लवचिक प्रदेश, समृद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था, निरोगी जनतेच्या दिशेने, ” अशी असून सदस्य राष्ट्रांची सध्याची प्राधान्ये आणि कोविड-19 च्या आर्थिक आणि विकास संबंधी परिणामांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या कार्यक्रमांना बळ देणारे सहकार्य उपक्रम विकसित करण्याचा बिमस्टेकचा प्रयत्न आहे. शिखर परिषदेचे मुख्य फलित बिमस्टेक घोषणापत्राचा स्वीकारआणि त्यावर स्वाक्षरी असून यामुळे बंगालच्या उपसागराच्या किनारी असलेल्या आणि त्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या सदस्य राज्यांनी बनलेल्या संघटनेला औपचारिक मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
शिखर परिषदेत बिमस्टेक कनेक्टिव्हिटी कार्यक्रमात नेत्यांद्वारे ‘वाहतूक कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी बृहत आराखड्याला ’ मान्यता देऊन लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली . आहे यामुळे भविष्यात या प्रदेशातील कनेक्टिव्हिटीशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांसाठी ही मार्गदर्शक चौकट उपयुक्त ठरेल.
आपल्या भाषणात, पंतप्रधानांनी बिमस्टेकच्या वाढती प्रादेशिक संपर्क व्यवस्था , सहकार्य आणि सुरक्षिततेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि या संदर्भात अनेक सूचना केल्या. बिमस्टेक -सदस्य देशांमधील संपर्क, समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या सेतू म्हणून बंगालच्या उपसागराचे रूपांतर करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी सहकारी नेत्यांना केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदींसह इतर नेत्यांच्या समक्ष तीन बिमस्टेक करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या ,जे सध्याच्या सहकार्य प्रकल्पामधील प्रगतीचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात: (i) गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणांमध्ये परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्याबाबत बिमस्टेक करार; (ii) बिमस्टेक सामंजस्य करार आणि (iii) बिमस्टेक तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण सुविधेच्या स्थापनेबाबत सहकार्य करार