Prime Minister's Office
5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 5th BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Summit hosted in virtual mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC.
Prior to the 5th BIMSTEC Summit, preparatory meetings at the Senior Official and Foreign Minister levels were held in Colombo on 28th and 29th March in the hybrid mode.
The Summit’s theme “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People” captures the main current priorities of member states, and the efforts by BIMSTEC to develop cooperation activities that support member state’s programmes to deal with the economic and development consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic. The main outcome of the Summit was the adoption and signing of the BIMSTEC Charter, which formalizes the grouping into an organization made up of members states that are littoral to, and dependent upon, the Bay of Bengal.
The Summit also saw considerable progress being achieved in the BIMSTEC connectivity agenda with the adoption of the ‘Master Plan for Transport Connectivity’ by Leaders which lays out a guidance framework for connectivity related activities in the region in the future.
In his intervention, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of enhanced BIMSTEC regional connectivity, cooperation and security, and made several suggestions in this regard. The Prime Minister called upon fellow leaders to strive to transform Bay of Bengal into a Bridge of Connectivity, Prosperity, and Security among the BIMSTEC-member countries.
Prime Minister Modi along with other leaders also witnessed the signing of three BIMSTEC agreements which represent progress being achieved in ongoing cooperation activities: (i) BIMSTEC Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters; (ii) BIMSTEC Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training and (iii) Memorandum of Association on Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पांचवां बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज पांचवें बिम्सटेक (बे ऑफ बंगाल इनिशिएटिव फॉर मल्टी-सेक्टोरल टेक्निकल एंड इकोनॉमिक को-ऑपरेशन) शिखर सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित हुये, जिसकी मेजबानी वर्चुअल माध्यम से श्रीलंका ने की, जो इस समय बिम्सटेक का अध्यक्ष है।
पांचवें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्व, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विदेश मंत्रियों के स्तर पर एक तैयारी बैठक हाइब्रिड पद्धति से कोलंबो में 28 और 29 मार्च को आयोजित की गई थी। शिखर-सम्मेलन की विषयवस्तु “टूवर्ड्स ए रेजीलियंट रीजन, प्रॉस्पेरस इकोनॉमीज़, हेल्दी पीपुल” सदस्य देशों के लिये प्राथमिकता विषय है। इसके अलावा बिम्सटेक के प्रयासों से सहयोगी गतिविधियों को विकसित करना भी इसमें शामिल है, ताकि सदस्य देशों के आर्थिक तथा विकास पर कोविड-19 महामारी के दुष्प्रभावों से निपटा जा सके। शिखर वार्ता का प्रमुख कदम बिम्सटेक चार्टर पर हस्ताक्षर करना और उसे मंजूरी देना है, जिसके तहत उन सदस्य देशों के संगठन को आकार देना है, जो बंगाल की खाड़ी के किनारे स्थित हैं तथा उस पर निर्भर हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन में बिम्सटेक कनेक्टीविटी एजेंडा को पूरा करने की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का जायजा लिया गया। राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने ‘यातायात संपर्कता के लिये मास्टरप्लान’ पर विचार किया, जिसके तहत भविष्य में इस इलाके में संपर्कता सम्बंधी गतिविधियों का खाका तैयार करने के दिशा-निर्देश निहित हैं।
अपने उद्बोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने बिम्सटेक की क्षेत्रीय संपर्कता, सहयोग और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाये जाने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। इस सम्बंध में उन्होंने अनेक सुझाव दिये। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने समकक्ष राष्ट्राध्यक्षों का आह्वान किया कि वे बंगाल की खाड़ी को बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के बीच संपर्कता, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा सेतु में बदलने का प्रयास करें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी तथा अन्य राष्ट्राध्यक्षों के समक्ष तीन बिम्सटेक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर हुये। इन समझौतों में वर्तमान सहयोग गतिविधियों में हुई प्रगति के विषय शामिल हैः 1). आपराधिक मामलों में पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता पर बिम्सटेक समझौता, 2). राजनयिक प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग पर बिम्सटेक समझौता-ज्ञापन, 3). बिम्सटेक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सुविधा की प्रतिस्थापना के लिये प्रबंध-पत्र।