Prime Minister's Office
5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 5th BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Summit hosted in virtual mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC.
Prior to the 5th BIMSTEC Summit, preparatory meetings at the Senior Official and Foreign Minister levels were held in Colombo on 28th and 29th March in the hybrid mode.
The Summit’s theme “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People” captures the main current priorities of member states, and the efforts by BIMSTEC to develop cooperation activities that support member state’s programmes to deal with the economic and development consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic. The main outcome of the Summit was the adoption and signing of the BIMSTEC Charter, which formalizes the grouping into an organization made up of members states that are littoral to, and dependent upon, the Bay of Bengal.
The Summit also saw considerable progress being achieved in the BIMSTEC connectivity agenda with the adoption of the ‘Master Plan for Transport Connectivity’ by Leaders which lays out a guidance framework for connectivity related activities in the region in the future.
In his intervention, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of enhanced BIMSTEC regional connectivity, cooperation and security, and made several suggestions in this regard. The Prime Minister called upon fellow leaders to strive to transform Bay of Bengal into a Bridge of Connectivity, Prosperity, and Security among the BIMSTEC-member countries.
Prime Minister Modi along with other leaders also witnessed the signing of three BIMSTEC agreements which represent progress being achieved in ongoing cooperation activities: (i) BIMSTEC Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters; (ii) BIMSTEC Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training and (iii) Memorandum of Association on Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
5મી BIMSTEC સમિટ
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 5મી BIMSTEC (બંગાળની ખાડીની પહેલ ફોર મલ્ટી-સેક્ટરલ ટેકનિકલ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક કોઓપરેશન) સમિટમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ દ્વારા હાજરી આપી હતી, જેનું આયોજન શ્રીલંકા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે હાલમાં BIMSTECના અધ્યક્ષ છે.
પાંચમી BIMSTEC સમિટ પહેલા, કોલંબોમાં 28 અને 29 માર્ચના રોજ હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને વિદેશ મંત્રીઓના સ્તરે એક તૈયારીની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. સમિટની થીમ સભ્ય દેશો માટે અગ્રતા વિષય તરીકે "એક સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પ્રદેશ, સમૃદ્ધ અર્થતંત્રો, સ્વસ્થ લોકો તરફ" છે. આ ઉપરાંત, તેમાં BIMSTECના પ્રયાસો સાથે સહયોગી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વિકસાવવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેથી સભ્ય દેશોના આર્થિક અને વિકાસ પર કોવિડ-19 મહામારીની અસરોનો સામનો કરી શકાય. સમિટનું મુખ્ય પગલું એ BIMSTEC ચાર્ટર પર હસ્તાક્ષર અને બહાલી છે, જે બંગાળની ખાડીના કાંઠે સ્થિત અને તેના પર નિર્ભર એવા સભ્ય દેશોના સંગઠનને આકાર આપવા માંગે છે.
આ સમિટમાં BIMSTEC કનેક્ટિવિટી એજન્ડાને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવામાં થયેલી નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. રાજ્યના વડાઓએ 'ટ્રાફિક કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે માસ્ટરપ્લાન' પર વિચાર કર્યો, જેમાં પ્રદેશમાં ભાવિ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા હતી.
તેમની ટિપ્પણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ BIMSTECની પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણ, સહકાર અને સુરક્ષાને વધારવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. આ અંગે તેમણે અનેક સૂચનો આપ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમના સમકક્ષોને BIMSTEC સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે બંગાળની ખાડીને કનેક્ટિવિટી, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સુરક્ષાના સેતુમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરવા આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદી અને અન્ય રાજ્યોના વડાઓ સમક્ષ ત્રણ BIMSTEC કરારો પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ કરારોમાં વર્તમાન સહકાર પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિના વિષયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે: 1). BIMSTEC એગ્રીમેન્ટ ઓન મ્યુચ્યુઅલ લીગલ આસિસ્ટન્સ ઇન ક્રિમિનલ મેટર, 2). રાજદ્વારી તાલીમના ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર સહકાર પર BIMSTEC મેમોરેન્ડમ ઓફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ, 3). BIMSTEC ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર ફેસિલિટી સેટ કરવા માટે મેનેજમેન્ટ લેટર.