Prime Minister's Office
5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 5th BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Summit hosted in virtual mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC.
Prior to the 5th BIMSTEC Summit, preparatory meetings at the Senior Official and Foreign Minister levels were held in Colombo on 28th and 29th March in the hybrid mode.
The Summit’s theme “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People” captures the main current priorities of member states, and the efforts by BIMSTEC to develop cooperation activities that support member state’s programmes to deal with the economic and development consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic. The main outcome of the Summit was the adoption and signing of the BIMSTEC Charter, which formalizes the grouping into an organization made up of members states that are littoral to, and dependent upon, the Bay of Bengal.
The Summit also saw considerable progress being achieved in the BIMSTEC connectivity agenda with the adoption of the ‘Master Plan for Transport Connectivity’ by Leaders which lays out a guidance framework for connectivity related activities in the region in the future.
In his intervention, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of enhanced BIMSTEC regional connectivity, cooperation and security, and made several suggestions in this regard. The Prime Minister called upon fellow leaders to strive to transform Bay of Bengal into a Bridge of Connectivity, Prosperity, and Security among the BIMSTEC-member countries.
Prime Minister Modi along with other leaders also witnessed the signing of three BIMSTEC agreements which represent progress being achieved in ongoing cooperation activities: (i) BIMSTEC Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters; (ii) BIMSTEC Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training and (iii) Memorandum of Association on Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
5ਵਾਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ 5ਵਾਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (ਬੇ ਆਵ੍ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਫੌਰ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ) ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1509057135728300035
ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਪੱਧਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਅਤੇ 29 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਟੂਵਰਡਸ ਏ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲਿਐਂਟ ਰੀਜਨ, ਪ੍ਰੌਸਪਰਸ ਇਕਨੌਮੀਜ਼, ਹੈਲਦੀ ਪੀਪਲ” ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਚਾਰਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ’ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਕਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੁਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: 1) ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, 2). ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਪੱਤਰ, 3). ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਆਵ੍ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ