Prime Minister's Office
5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 5th BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Summit hosted in virtual mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC.
Prior to the 5th BIMSTEC Summit, preparatory meetings at the Senior Official and Foreign Minister levels were held in Colombo on 28th and 29th March in the hybrid mode.
The Summit’s theme “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People” captures the main current priorities of member states, and the efforts by BIMSTEC to develop cooperation activities that support member state’s programmes to deal with the economic and development consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic. The main outcome of the Summit was the adoption and signing of the BIMSTEC Charter, which formalizes the grouping into an organization made up of members states that are littoral to, and dependent upon, the Bay of Bengal.
The Summit also saw considerable progress being achieved in the BIMSTEC connectivity agenda with the adoption of the ‘Master Plan for Transport Connectivity’ by Leaders which lays out a guidance framework for connectivity related activities in the region in the future.
In his intervention, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of enhanced BIMSTEC regional connectivity, cooperation and security, and made several suggestions in this regard. The Prime Minister called upon fellow leaders to strive to transform Bay of Bengal into a Bridge of Connectivity, Prosperity, and Security among the BIMSTEC-member countries.
Prime Minister Modi along with other leaders also witnessed the signing of three BIMSTEC agreements which represent progress being achieved in ongoing cooperation activities: (i) BIMSTEC Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters; (ii) BIMSTEC Memorandum of Understanding on Mutual Cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training and (iii) Memorandum of Association on Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
5-வது பிம்ஸ்டெக் உச்சி மாநாடு
30 MAR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
பிம்ஸ்டெக் (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) அமைப்பின் 5-வது உச்சிமாநாடு அந்த அமைப்புக்கு தற்போது தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் இலங்கை தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே மேம்பட்ட மண்டல இணைப்பு வசதிகள், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். இது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகளையும் அவர் வழங்கி்னார். வங்கக் கடல் பிராந்தியத்தை, பிம்ஸ்டெக் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையேயான இணைப்பு, வளம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களுக்கான ஒரு பாலமாக மாற்ற சக தலைவர்கள் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும், அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இது தவிர, பிரதமர் உள்ளிட்ட உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் முன்னிலையில், 3 பிம்ஸ்டெக் ஒப்பந்தங்களும் கையெழுத்தாகின. (i) குற்ற விவகாரங்களில் பரஸ்பர சட்ட உதவிக்கான பிம்ஸ்டெக் உடன்படிக்கை: (ii) ராஜ்ஜிய பயிற்சித் துறையில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் (iii) பிம்ஸ்டெக் தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்ற வசதிக்கான அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்களாகும்.
உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தற்போதைய முன்னுரிமை பணிகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் விதமாக “மறுமலர்ச்சி அடையக் கூடிய பிராந்தியம், வளமான பொருளாதாரம், ஆரோக்கியமான மக்கள்” என்பதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் மையக் கருத்தாகும். மேலும் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட விளைவுகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதும் இதன் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும். இந்த மாநாட்டில், பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்பின் நடைமுறை சாசனங்கள், கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு உறுப்பு நாடுகளால் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டதுடன், இந்த அமைப்பை முறையான அமைப்பாக செயல்பட செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5-வது பிம்ஸ்டெக் மாநாட்டிற்கு முன்பாக, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான ஆயத்தக் கூட்டங்கள் கொழும்பு நகரில், மார்ச் 28 மற்றும் 29ம் தேதிகளில் கலப்பு முறையில் நடைபெற்றது.