Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Policy On Senior Citizens
29 MAR 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Older Persons, announced in January 1999, is still relevant and valid. It envisages State support to ensure financial and food security, health care, shelter, protection and other needs of older persons to improve quality of their lives. This Policy is valid till it is changed or updated.
With age, senior citizens need a caring family and affordable healthcare facilities. Various schemes and programmes, including Income Tax concessions and pensions to senior citizens, Inter-generational bonding etc are being implemented to enable senior citizens to lead a normal life.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെ ദേശീയ നയം
29 MAR 2022 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : മാർച്ച് 29 ,2022
1999 ജനുവരിയിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച വയോജനങ്ങൾക്കുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള ദേശീയ നയം ഇപ്പോഴും പ്രസക്തവും സാധുതയുള്ളതുമാണ്. സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും , ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷയും പാർപ്പിടവും സംരക്ഷണവും പ്രായമായവരുടെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മറ്റ് ആവശ്യങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ പിന്തുണ അത് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.ഈ നയം മാറ്റുകയോ പുതുക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്നത് വരെ സാധുതയുള്ളതാണ്.
മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സാധാരണ ജീവിതം നയിക്കുന്നതിന് ആദായനികുതി ഇളവുകളും പെൻഷനും ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളും പരിപാടികളും നടപ്പിലാക്കിവരുന്നു.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി സുശ്രീ പ്രതിമ ഭൂമിക് ആണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.