युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘चैंपियन से मुलाकात’ कार्यक्रम, आहार और आरोग्यता के महत्व के बारे में न केवल इस पीढ़ी के लिए, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी जागरूकता पैदा करने का एक शानदार तरीका है: भवानी देवी
25 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
वह आई, उसने देखा, उसने मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। भवानी देवी ने शुक्रवार को पूरे चेन्नई के 750 छात्रों को अपने सरल तरीके से प्रेरित किया। यह ‘चैंपियन से मुलाकात’' कार्यक्रम की अगली कड़ी थी, जिसकी परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गयी है और जिसे युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है।
ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली पहली फेंसर भवानी ने ‘संतुलित आहार, खेल और आरोग्यता’ विषय पर बात की। उन्होंने अपनी विनम्र शुरुआत और जीवन के इस मुकाम तक पहुंचने के दौरान किये गए कार्यों से जुड़े किस्से साझा किये। टोक्यो 2020 की ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी, इस महीने की शुरुआत में इस्तांबुल में 23वें स्थान पर रही और इस प्रकार फेंसिंग विश्व कप में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया।
एक इतिहास-निर्माता से मिलने पर खुशी के आंसू थे, उसके साथ एक सेल्फी क्लिक न कर पाने का गुस्सा था और ऐसी कई अन्य भावनाएं थीं। इन भावनाओं को खुद भवानी से बेहतर कौन व्यक्त कर सकता था कि चेन्नई में एमसीसी हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में मौजूद छात्र/छात्राएं कितनी ऊर्जावान थी। भवानी ने कहा, "छात्रों की ऊर्जा अद्भुत थी। वे सभी सुनने के लिए तैयार थे, इससे मुझे बोलने का मौका मिला और बातचीत इतनी अच्छी तरह से पूरी हुई। न केवल छात्र बल्कि शिक्षक भी। मैं उनकी आँखों में सकारात्मक अनुभूति देख सकती थी!”
भवानी ने इस पहल के बारे में कहा, "चैंपियन से मुलाकात” एक शानदार विचार है। खेल और पोषण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं और इसी तरह हम जागरूकता फैला सकते हैं, खासकर छात्रों में क्योंकि वे ही अगली पीढ़ी हैं। वे इस जानकारी को अन्य पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाएंगे। निश्चित रूप से, यह अधिक उत्साही युवाओं को सामने लाएगा और उन्हें दैनिक जीवन में खेल, आरोग्यता और पोषण के महत्व को समझने में मदद करेगा।"
कुछ दिनों के बाद प्रशिक्षण के लिए फ्रांस जाने के लिए तैयार भवानी ने न केवल संतुलित पोषण और आरोग्यता पर बात की, बल्कि अपने जीवन के किस्सों को भी बताया कि उन्होंने कैसे खेलना शुरू किया, कैसे उन्होंने टोक्यो में प्रतिस्पर्धा का अनुभव किया, जीवन में आयी बाधाओं का कैसे सामना किया, आदि। बातचीत के बाद उन्होंने स्कूली छात्रों के साथ बैडमिंटन भी खेला। 12वीं कक्षा की छात्रा और स्कूल की होनहार बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी प्रतीक्षा ने कहा, "यह बहुत अच्छा अनुभव था और उसके साथ खेलना खुशी की बात है।"
12वीं कक्षा की विज्ञान की छात्रा शिवानी ने पूरे अनुभव को शानदार ढंग से प्रस्तुत किया। "वे वास्तव में जमीन से जुड़ी महिला हैं और जानकारी की भण्डार भी हैं। वे हम सभी लड़कियों के लिए एक अद्भुत महिला हैं और उन्होंने न केवल मुझे बल्कि आज मौजूद लगभग 1000 छात्रों और शिक्षकों को प्रेरित किया है।"
“मैं उनका सबसे बड़ा सबक जो आगे ले जाना चाहती हूं, वह है खेल की भावना। भले ही वे टोक्यो ओलंपिक में दूसरे दौर से आगे नहीं बढ़ पाई, लेकिन मुझे यह बात पसंद आई कि वह शालीनता से आगे बढ़ी और अभी भी कड़ी मेहनत कर रही हैं। वे अब भी कहती है कि वे और अधिक मेहनत करना चाहती है। मैं उसके जैसा बनना चाहती हूँ!"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Meet the Champion is a great way to create awareness on the importance of diet and fitness not just for this generation but for generations to come: Bhavani Devi
25 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
She came, she saw, she enthralled. Bhavani Devi inspired in her own simple way an audience representing 750 students across Chennai on Friday. This was a continuation of the ‘Meet the Champion' event, a brainchild of the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi and jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education.
Bhavani, the first-ever fencer to represent India at the sport in Olympics, spoke on the topic of ‘Santulit Aahar’ – balanced diet, sport and fitness, sharing anecdotes of her own humble beginnings and what she did to reach this stage of her life. The Tokyo 2020 Olympian stood 23rd in Istanbul earlier this month, thus registering her best-ever finish in a Fencing World Cup.
There were tears of joy at meeting a history-maker, bursts of anger for not being able to click a selfie with her and many other such emotions, and who better than Bhavani herself to put across how energetic the crowd was at the MCC Higher Secondary School in Chennai. “The energy from the students was amazing. They were all ready to listen and this allowed me to speak and the interaction went so well. Not just the students but the teachers as well. I could see the positive vibes in their eyes!” exclaimed Bhavani.
“Meet the Champion is a wonderful idea. Sports and nutrition are very important and this is how we can spread awareness, especially to the students because they are the next generation. They will pass this info over to the other generations,” commented Bhavani on the initiative. “Definitely, it will bring more passionate youngsters and will help them understand the importance of sports, fitness and nutrition in day to day life.”
Bhavani, set for a return to France for training in a couple of days, spoke on not just balanced nutrition and fitness but also anecdotes from her life on how she started playing, how she experienced competing in Tokyo, her hurdles in life and so on. She also played badminton with the school students post the interaction. “It was a great feeling and is a pleasure to play with her,” mentioned Pratiksha, a student of class 12 and a promising badminton player of the school.
Shivani, also a Class 12 science student, put across the entire experience brilliantly. “She is a really down to earth person who is also so very informative. She is a wonder woman for all us girls and she inspired not just me but all close to 1000 students and teachers present today."
“The biggest lesson I want to take forward from her is the sportiness. Even though she didn’t make it beyond the second round in the Tokyo Olympics, I liked the fact that she graciously moved forward and is still working hard and she still says that she wants to work harder. I so want to become like her!”