Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Meet the Champion is a great way to create awareness on the importance of diet and fitness not just for this generation but for generations to come: Bhavani Devi
25 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
She came, she saw, she enthralled. Bhavani Devi inspired in her own simple way an audience representing 750 students across Chennai on Friday. This was a continuation of the ‘Meet the Champion' event, a brainchild of the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi and jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education.
Bhavani, the first-ever fencer to represent India at the sport in Olympics, spoke on the topic of ‘Santulit Aahar’ – balanced diet, sport and fitness, sharing anecdotes of her own humble beginnings and what she did to reach this stage of her life. The Tokyo 2020 Olympian stood 23rd in Istanbul earlier this month, thus registering her best-ever finish in a Fencing World Cup.
There were tears of joy at meeting a history-maker, bursts of anger for not being able to click a selfie with her and many other such emotions, and who better than Bhavani herself to put across how energetic the crowd was at the MCC Higher Secondary School in Chennai. “The energy from the students was amazing. They were all ready to listen and this allowed me to speak and the interaction went so well. Not just the students but the teachers as well. I could see the positive vibes in their eyes!” exclaimed Bhavani.
“Meet the Champion is a wonderful idea. Sports and nutrition are very important and this is how we can spread awareness, especially to the students because they are the next generation. They will pass this info over to the other generations,” commented Bhavani on the initiative. “Definitely, it will bring more passionate youngsters and will help them understand the importance of sports, fitness and nutrition in day to day life.”
Bhavani, set for a return to France for training in a couple of days, spoke on not just balanced nutrition and fitness but also anecdotes from her life on how she started playing, how she experienced competing in Tokyo, her hurdles in life and so on. She also played badminton with the school students post the interaction. “It was a great feeling and is a pleasure to play with her,” mentioned Pratiksha, a student of class 12 and a promising badminton player of the school.
Shivani, also a Class 12 science student, put across the entire experience brilliantly. “She is a really down to earth person who is also so very informative. She is a wonder woman for all us girls and she inspired not just me but all close to 1000 students and teachers present today."
“The biggest lesson I want to take forward from her is the sportiness. Even though she didn’t make it beyond the second round in the Tokyo Olympics, I liked the fact that she graciously moved forward and is still working hard and she still says that she wants to work harder. I so want to become like her!”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’ میٹ دا چیمپئن ‘ پروگرام نہ صرف اس نسل بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے خوراک اور تندرستی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے : بھوانی دیوی
25 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
وہ آئی، اس نے دیکھا، اس نے دل موہ لیا۔ بھوانی دیوی نے جمعہ کو پورے چنئی کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 750 طلباء کو اپنے سادہ انداز سے ترغیب دلائی ۔ یہ ’میٹ دا چیمپئنز ‘ پروگرام کی ایک کڑی تھی، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا ہے اور اس کا اہتمام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت اور تعلیم کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔
اولمپکس میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والی پہلی تلوار باز ی کرنے والی کھلاڑی بھوانی نے ’ سَنتولِت آہار - متوازن خوراک، کھیل اور تندرستی ‘ کے موضوع پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی عاجزانہ شروعات اور زندگی کے اس مرحلے تک پہنچنے کے دوران اپنے کاموں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ ٹوکیو 2020 اولمپک کھیلوں میں شامل ہونے والی کھلاڑی ، اس مہینے کے شروع میں استنبول میں 23 ویں نمبر پر رہیں اور اس طرح انہوں نے فینسنگ ورلڈ کپ میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی درج کی ۔
چنئی میں ایم سی سی ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول میں موجود بھیڑ میں تاریخ ساز کھلاڑی کے ساتھ ملاقات پر کسی کی آنکھوں میں خوشی کے آنسو تھے تو کسی کو ، اُن کے ساتھ سیلفی نہ لے پانے پر غصہ تھا اور بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں نے بھی اِسی طرح کے جذبات کا اظہار کیا ۔ اس بات پر تعجب کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے محترمہ بھوانی نے کہا کہ طلباء کا جوش و خروش بہت زبردست تھا ۔ وہ سبھی سننے کے لئے تیار تھے اور اس کی وجہ سے میں بول سکی اور ہماری گفتگو بہت اچھی ہوئی ۔ صرف طلباء ہی سے نہیں بلکہ ٹیچروں کے ساتھ بھی اچھی گفتگو رہی ۔ میں ، اُن کی آنکھوں میں مثبت جذبات دیکھ سکتی تھی ۔
’ میٹ دا چیمپئن ‘ ایک شاندار آئیڈیا ہے ۔ کھیل اور تغذیہ بہت اہم ہے اور اس طرح ہم ، خاص طور پر طلباء میں بیداری پھیلا سکتے ہیں کیونکہ اُن کا تعلق اگلی نسل سے ہے ۔ وہ اس معلومات کو دوسری نسلوں تک پہنچائیں گے ۔ یہ بات محترمہ بھوانی نے ، اِس پہل کے بارے میں کہی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یقیناً اِس سے زیادہ جذباتی نو جوان آگے آئیں گے اور روز مرہ کی زندگی میں کھیل کود ، تندرستی اور تغذیہ کی اہمیت کو سمجھانے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
بھوانی نے ، جنہیں چند روز بعد تربیت کے لئے واپس فرانس جانا ہے ، نہ صرف متوازن تغذیہ اور تندرستی کی بات کی بلکہ اپنی زندگی کے ، اُن قصوں کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے کھیلنا شروع کیا اور ٹوکیو میں مقابلے میں ، اُن کا کیا تجربہ رہا اور اُن کی زندگی میں کیا کیا رکاوٹیں آئیں وغیرہ ۔ انہوں نے بات چیت کے بعد اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ بیڈ منٹن بھی کھیلا ۔ اسکول کی ممتاز بیڈ منٹن کھلاڑی اور 12 ویں جماعت کی طالبہ پرتیکشا نے کہا کہ اُن کے ساتھ کھیلنا بہت خوشی کی بات ہے اور مجھے بہت اچھا احساس ہوا ہے ۔
12ویں جماعت کی سائنس کی ایک طالبہ شیوانی نے اپنے پورے تجربے کو بیان کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ یقیناً ایک بہت منسکر المزاج شخصیت ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ بہت معلومات بھی رکھتی ہیں ۔ وہ ، ہم تمام لڑکیوں کے لئے ایک شاندار خاتون ہیں اور انہوں نے نہ صرف اُسے بلکہ آج یہاں موجود تقریباً ایک ہزار طلباء اور ٹیچروں کو زبردست ترغیب دی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں نے جو آج اُن سے سب سے بڑا سبق سیکھا ہے ، وہ اُن کا کھیل کا جذبہ ہے ۔ اگرچہ وہ ٹوکیو اولمپک میں دوسرے راؤنڈ سے آگے نہیں بڑیں لیکن مجھے اُن کی یہ حقیقت اچھی لگی کہ وہ پر وقار طریقے سے آگے بڑھیں اور اب بھی سخت محنت کر رہی ہیں اور وہ اب بھی کہتی ہیں کہ میں اور زیادہ محنت کرنا چاہتی ہوں ۔ اس لئے میں اُن جیسا بننا چاہتی ہوں ۔