Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurates the three day North-East festival 'Ishan Manthan'at IGNCA, New Delhi
Budget for the North East region has increased by over 110% in the last 7.5 years, which reflects our commitment to promote the region at a global level: Shri G Kishan Reddy
25 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the three-day North-East festival called 'Ishan Manthan' atthe Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts today in New Delhi. Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr. Sachidanand Joshi, Voice Chancellor of JNU Prof. SantishreeDhulipudi Pandit and National convener of PrajnaPravah Shri J. Nandakumar also graced the event. The three-day event will give an opportunity to get acquainted with the culture, art, music, folk dances, handicrafts and traditional cuisines of Northeast India from March 25th to 27th in the premises of the Kala Kendra near the Western Court. The event will be held 10 am to 10 pm. The audience-listeners will be able to enjoy various cultural programmes and they will be able to buy the handicrafts, garments and other items direct from the artisans of northeast.
Speaking on the occasion Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “The Ishan Manthan programme is a three-day festival to celebrate the rich ethnicity and colours of North East India and it will help in fulfilling the resolve of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. The North Eastern Region inhabits about 400 communities who speak more than 200 languages. The simplicity and humility of the people from the northeast provides them a unique identity”.
Shri Reddy further added, “The Narendra Modi Government is working for the welfare and development of the region. We have prioritised connectivity through all the four means of rail, road, airway and waterways. The budget for the region has increased by over 110% in the last seven and half years, which reflects our commitment to promote the region at a global level.”
The inaugural session was followed by a discussion on the indigenous faith of North East India, performance on the wedding songs of Assam and Mithilanchal, discussions on the unsung freedom fighters of the North East and cultural programmes. The event will also provide information about the films, art and handicrafts of the North East. There will also be folk dance and musical performances from different states every day. On the first day Sikkim's sofiyam band performed and on the second day 'KarpakKardang' of Arunachal and third day musical performance of 'Teteseo Sisters Band' of Nagaland can be enjoyed. Kohima's band of Tetesio Sisters is now famous in the country and the world. These sisters named Mutsevelu, Azin, Kuvelu and Alune are also known as Mercy, Aji, Kuku and Lulu. Traditionally, these singers of the folk song 'Li' in the Chokri dialect have performed in Thailand, Myanmar, China, Korea and the US, etc., besides the country.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি নতুন দিল্লির আইজিএনসিএ- তে তিনদিনের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উৎসব 'ঈশান মন্থন' এর সূচনা করেছেন
25 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি নতুন দিল্লিতে তিনদিনের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উৎসব 'ঈশান মন্থন'- এর সূচনা করেছেন। ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর দ্য আর্টস, আইজিএনসিএ- তে আয়োজিত এই উৎসবে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ওই কেন্দ্রের সদস্য সচিব ডক্টর সচিদানন্দ যোশী এবং জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক শান্তিশ্রী ধূলিপুদি পন্ডিত।
২৫ থেকে ২৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত এই উৎসবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতি, শিল্পকলা, সঙ্গীত, লোকনৃত্য থেকে শুরু করে ঐতিহ্যবাহী হস্তশিল্পের সম্ভারকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সকাল দশটা থেকে রাত দশটা পর্যন্ত উৎসব প্রাঙ্গণ খোলা থাকছে। দর্শকরা সেখান থেকে পণ্যসম্ভার যেমন কিনতে পারছেন তেমনি পূর্বাঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতিকে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দিয়ে পরিলক্ষিত করতে পারছেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি বলেন, 'ঈশান মন্থন' উৎসবটি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ জাতিসত্তা এবং তাদের বর্ণময় সংকল্প পূরণে সাহায্য করবে। যা 'এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত'- এর বার্তা বয়ে নিয়ে আসবে। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে প্রায় চারশটি সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে, যারা দুশো টিরও বেশি ভাষায় কথা বলে থাকেন।
শ্রী রেড্ডি আরও বলেন যে, নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। রেল, সড়ক, বিমান ও জলপথের মাধ্যমে সংযোগকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে‌। এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের জন্য বাজেটে বিগত সাড়ে সাত বছরে ১১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। যা এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে ব্যাপক সহায়তা করছে।