Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurates the three day North-East festival 'Ishan Manthan'at IGNCA, New Delhi
Budget for the North East region has increased by over 110% in the last 7.5 years, which reflects our commitment to promote the region at a global level: Shri G Kishan Reddy
25 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the three-day North-East festival called 'Ishan Manthan' atthe Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts today in New Delhi. Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr. Sachidanand Joshi, Voice Chancellor of JNU Prof. SantishreeDhulipudi Pandit and National convener of PrajnaPravah Shri J. Nandakumar also graced the event. The three-day event will give an opportunity to get acquainted with the culture, art, music, folk dances, handicrafts and traditional cuisines of Northeast India from March 25th to 27th in the premises of the Kala Kendra near the Western Court. The event will be held 10 am to 10 pm. The audience-listeners will be able to enjoy various cultural programmes and they will be able to buy the handicrafts, garments and other items direct from the artisans of northeast.
Speaking on the occasion Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “The Ishan Manthan programme is a three-day festival to celebrate the rich ethnicity and colours of North East India and it will help in fulfilling the resolve of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. The North Eastern Region inhabits about 400 communities who speak more than 200 languages. The simplicity and humility of the people from the northeast provides them a unique identity”.
Shri Reddy further added, “The Narendra Modi Government is working for the welfare and development of the region. We have prioritised connectivity through all the four means of rail, road, airway and waterways. The budget for the region has increased by over 110% in the last seven and half years, which reflects our commitment to promote the region at a global level.”
The inaugural session was followed by a discussion on the indigenous faith of North East India, performance on the wedding songs of Assam and Mithilanchal, discussions on the unsung freedom fighters of the North East and cultural programmes. The event will also provide information about the films, art and handicrafts of the North East. There will also be folk dance and musical performances from different states every day. On the first day Sikkim's sofiyam band performed and on the second day 'KarpakKardang' of Arunachal and third day musical performance of 'Teteseo Sisters Band' of Nagaland can be enjoyed. Kohima's band of Tetesio Sisters is now famous in the country and the world. These sisters named Mutsevelu, Azin, Kuvelu and Alune are also known as Mercy, Aji, Kuku and Lulu. Traditionally, these singers of the folk song 'Li' in the Chokri dialect have performed in Thailand, Myanmar, China, Korea and the US, etc., besides the country.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آئی جی این سی اے، نئی دہلی
میں تین روزہ شمال مشرقی فیسٹویل 'ایشان منتھن' کا افتتاح کیا
گذشتہ 7.5 برسوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے بجٹ میں 110 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر خطے کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
25 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2022:
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس میں 'ایشان منتھن' نامی تین روزہ شمال مشرق فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے رکن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، جے این یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سانتی شری دھولی پڈی پنڈت اور پرگیا پرواہ کے قومی کنوینر جناب جے نند کمار نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تین روزہ تقریب سے ویسٹرن کورٹ کے قریب کلا کیندر کے احاطے میں 25 سے 27 مارچ تک شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ثقافت، آرٹ، موسیقی، لوک ناچ، دستکاری اور روایتی کھانوں سے واقف ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ تقریب صبح 10 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک منعقد ہوگی۔ سامعین اور شائقین مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں گے اور وہ شمال مشرق کے کاریگروں سے براہ راست دستکاری، لباس اور دیگر اشیا خرید سکیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا: ''ایشان منتھن پروگرام شمال مشرقی بھارت کی بھرپور قومیت اور رنگا رنگی کو منانے کا تین روزہ فیسٹیول ہے اور اس سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے عزم کی تکمیل میں مدد ملے گی۔ شمال مشرقی علاقہ تقریباً 400 برادریوں پر مشتمل ہے جو 200 سے زیادہ زبانیں بولتی ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی سادگی اور عاجزی انھیں ایک منفرد شناخت فراہم کرتی ہے"۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا: ''نریندر مودی حکومت خطے کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے ریل، سڑک، ہوا اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے چاروں ذرائع آمدورفت سے رابطے قائم کرنے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ گذشتہ ساڑھے سات برسوں میں خطے کے بجٹ میں 110 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر خطے کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد شمال مشرقی بھارت کے مقامی عقیدے، آسام اور متھلانچل کی شادی کی تقریبات کے پرفارمنس، شمال مشرق کے غیر معروف مجاہدین آزادی پر تبادلہ خیال اور ثقافتی پروگراموں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں شمال مشرق کی فلموں، آرٹ اور دستکاریوں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ہر روز مختلف ریاستوں سے لوک ناچ اور موسیقی کی پرفارمنس بھی ہوگی۔ پہلے دن سکم کے سوفیم بینڈ نے پرفارم کیا اور دوسرے دن اروناچل کے 'کرپاک کردانگ' اور تیسرے دن ناگالینڈ کے 'تیتیسو سسٹرز بینڈ' کی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس سے لطف اندوز ہوا جاسکتا ہے۔ کوہیما کی تیتیسو سسٹرز کا بینڈ اب ملک اور دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہے۔ متسیویلو، ازین، کوویلو اور الونے نامی ان بہنوں کو مرسی، اجی، کوکو اور لولو بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ روایتی طور پر چوکری بولی میں لوک گیت 'لی' کے ان گلوکاروں نے ملک کے علاوہ تھائی لینڈ، میانمار، چین، کوریا اور امریکہ وغیرہ میں بھی اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔