संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र-आईजीएनसीए में तीन दिवसीय उत्तर पूर्वी उत्सव 'ईशान मंथन' का उद्घाटन किया
पिछले 7.5 वर्षों में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए बजट में 110 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है, जो इस क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
25 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में 'ईशान मंथन' नामक तीन दिवसीय उत्तर पूर्वी उत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, जवाहर लाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय-जेएनयू के कुलपति प्रो. शांतिश्री धुलीपुडी पंडित और प्रज्ञा प्रवाह के राष्ट्रीय संयोजक श्री जे नंदकुमार भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 25 से 27 मार्च तक पश्चिमी न्यायालय के पास कला केंद्र के परिसर में उत्तर पूर्वी भारत की संस्कृति, कला, संगीत, लोक नृत्य, हस्तशिल्प और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों से परिचित होने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। कार्यक्रम सवेरे 10 बजे से रात्रि 10 बजे तक चलेगा। दर्शक-श्रोता विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आनंद उठा सकेंगे और साथ ही हस्तशिल्प, वस्त्र और अन्य सामान सीधे पूर्वोत्तर के कारीगरों से खरीद सकेंगे।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “ईशान मंथन कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध जातीयता और रंगों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए तीन दिवसीय उत्सव है और यह एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में लगभग 400 समुदाय रहते हैं जो 200 से अधिक भाषाएं बोलते हैं। उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों की सादगी और विनम्रता उन्हें एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करती है।''
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के कल्याण और विकास के लिए काम कर रही है। हमने रेल, सड़क, वायुमार्ग और जलमार्ग के सभी चार माध्यमों के माध्यम से सम्पर्क सुविधा को प्राथमिकता दी है। पिछले साढ़े सात वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र के बजट में 110 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है, जो इस क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।”
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद पूर्वोत्तर भारत की स्वदेशी आस्था, असम और मिथिलांचल के विवाह गीतों पर प्रदर्शन, पूर्वोत्तर के गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों पर चर्चा और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों पर बातचीत हुई। यह आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर की फिल्मों, कला और हस्तशिल्प के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। हर दिन विभिन्न राज्यों के लोक नृत्य और संगीत की प्रस्तुति भी होगी। पहले दिन सिक्किम के सोफियम बैंड ने अपनी प्रस्तुति दी और दूसरे दिन अरुणाचल के 'करपाक करदांग' और तीसरे दिन नागालैंड के 'टेटेसियो सिस्टर्स बैंड' के संगीतमय प्रदर्शन का आनंद लिया जा सकता है। कोहिमा का टेटेसियो सिस्टर्स का बैंड अब देश-दुनिया में मशहूर है। मुत्सेवेलु, अज़ीन, कुवेलु और अलुने नाम की इन बहनों को मर्सी, अजी, कुकू और लुलु के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। परंपरागत रूप से, लोक गीत 'ली' के इन गायकों ने चोकरी बोली में देश के अलावा थाईलैंड, म्यांमार, चीन, कोरिया और अमेरिका आदि देशों में प्रदर्शन किया है।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurates the three day North-East festival 'Ishan Manthan'at IGNCA, New Delhi
Budget for the North East region has increased by over 110% in the last 7.5 years, which reflects our commitment to promote the region at a global level: Shri G Kishan Reddy
25 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the three-day North-East festival called 'Ishan Manthan' atthe Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts today in New Delhi. Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr. Sachidanand Joshi, Voice Chancellor of JNU Prof. SantishreeDhulipudi Pandit and National convener of PrajnaPravah Shri J. Nandakumar also graced the event. The three-day event will give an opportunity to get acquainted with the culture, art, music, folk dances, handicrafts and traditional cuisines of Northeast India from March 25th to 27th in the premises of the Kala Kendra near the Western Court. The event will be held 10 am to 10 pm. The audience-listeners will be able to enjoy various cultural programmes and they will be able to buy the handicrafts, garments and other items direct from the artisans of northeast.
Speaking on the occasion Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “The Ishan Manthan programme is a three-day festival to celebrate the rich ethnicity and colours of North East India and it will help in fulfilling the resolve of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. The North Eastern Region inhabits about 400 communities who speak more than 200 languages. The simplicity and humility of the people from the northeast provides them a unique identity”.
Shri Reddy further added, “The Narendra Modi Government is working for the welfare and development of the region. We have prioritised connectivity through all the four means of rail, road, airway and waterways. The budget for the region has increased by over 110% in the last seven and half years, which reflects our commitment to promote the region at a global level.”
The inaugural session was followed by a discussion on the indigenous faith of North East India, performance on the wedding songs of Assam and Mithilanchal, discussions on the unsung freedom fighters of the North East and cultural programmes. The event will also provide information about the films, art and handicrafts of the North East. There will also be folk dance and musical performances from different states every day. On the first day Sikkim's sofiyam band performed and on the second day 'KarpakKardang' of Arunachal and third day musical performance of 'Teteseo Sisters Band' of Nagaland can be enjoyed. Kohima's band of Tetesio Sisters is now famous in the country and the world. These sisters named Mutsevelu, Azin, Kuvelu and Alune are also known as Mercy, Aji, Kuku and Lulu. Traditionally, these singers of the folk song 'Li' in the Chokri dialect have performed in Thailand, Myanmar, China, Korea and the US, etc., besides the country.