President's Secretariat
Indian Navy Over The Years Has Emerged as a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Force, and is The ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in The Indian Ocean Region: President Kovind
President of India Presents President’s Colour to INS Valsura
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy over the years has emerged as a combat ready, credible and cohesive force, and is the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to INS Valsura at Jamnagar, Gujarat today (March 25, 2022). He said that the Indian Navy is safeguarding our national interests in the maritime domain. It is a matter of great pride that it has consistently evolved to safeguard our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity.
The President noted that the Indian Navy is continuously enhancing its strength keeping in mind the long term perspective plans and towards meeting the expanding range of missions. The Naval ships and submarines are equipped with state-of-the-art and sophisticated electronics, weapons and sensors, which are key enablers and integral to its combat-worthiness and other operations. He expressed confidence that INS Valsura would continue to equip the officers and sailors with the requisite skill-set to ensure combat worthiness of complex weaponry, electronics and IT equipment fitted onboard ships and submarines.
Pointing to the fact that INS Valsura was commissioned as a Torpedo Training School during World War II to enhance capability of the Royal Indian Navy, the President said that over the last 79 years, it has transformed into a premier technical training institution. He noted that it is entrusted with the vital role of skilling the sea warriors to maintain complex weaponry and electrical equipment onboard ships and submarines.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride to bestow the President’s Colour to INS Valsura in recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and during war. The honour bestowed upon INS Valsura establishment today comes with added responsibilities and has enhanced the expectations from all officers, men and women of this unit. He expressed confidence that they would continue to strive for excellence and serve the nation with professionalism and dedication.
The President said that we owe a debt to our society and our nation. It is our sacred duty to repay this debt by helping the society in whatever way we can. He was happy to note that INS Valusra has initiated a number of social outreach programmes and welfare measures in the Saurashtra region.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
વર્ષોથી ભારતીય નૌકાદળ લડાઇ માટે તૈયાર, વિશ્વસનીય અને સુમેળભર્યા દળ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં 'પ્રિફર્ડ સિક્યુરિટી પાર્ટનર' છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કોવિંદ
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ INS વાલસુરાને પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર અર્પણ કર્યો
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્ષોથી ભારતીય નૌકાદળ લડાઇ માટે તૈયાર, વિશ્વાસપાત્ર અને સંયોજક દળ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં 'પ્રિફર્ડ સિક્યુરિટી પાર્ટનર' છે, એમ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આજે (25 માર્ચ, 2022) ગુજરાતના જામનગર ખાતે INS વાલસુરાને પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલરની પ્રસ્તુતિ પ્રસંગે જણાવ્યું હતું . તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય નૌકાદળ દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરી રહ્યું છે. તે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે તે સંકલ્પ અને દૃઢતા સાથે આપણા વ્યાપક દરિયાઈ હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સતત વિકસિત થયું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય નૌકાદળ લાંબા ગાળાની પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય યોજનાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને મિશનની વિસ્તરતી શ્રેણીને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સતત તેની તાકાત વધારી રહી છે. નૌકાદળના જહાજો અને સબમરીન અત્યાધુનિક અને અત્યાધુનિક ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, શસ્ત્રો અને સેન્સરથી સજ્જ છે, જે તેની લડાઈ-યોગ્યતા અને અન્ય કામગીરી માટે મુખ્ય સક્ષમ અને અભિન્ન અંગ છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે INS વાલસુરા જહાજો અને સબમરીન પર લગાવેલા જટિલ શસ્ત્રો, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને IT સાધનોની લડાયક યોગ્યતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અધિકારીઓ અને ખલાસીઓને જરૂરી કૌશલ્ય સાથે સજ્જ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
INS વાલસુરાને રોયલ ઈન્ડિયન નેવીની ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે બીજા વિશ્વયુદ્ધ દરમિયાન ટોર્પિડો ટ્રેનિંગ સ્કૂલ તરીકે કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવી હતી તે બાબત તરફ ઈશારો કરતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 79 વર્ષોમાં તે એક અગ્રણી ટેકનિકલ તાલીમ સંસ્થામાં પરિવર્તિત થઈ છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે તેને જહાજો અને સબમરીન પર જટિલ શસ્ત્રો અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ સાધનો જાળવવા માટે દરિયાઈ યોદ્ધાઓને કૌશલ્ય બનાવવાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા સોંપવામાં આવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે INS વાલસુરાને રાષ્ટ્ર માટે, શાંતિ અને યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન આપેલી અસાધારણ સેવાને માન્યતા આપવા માટે પ્રેસિડન્ટ્સ કલર આપવો એ ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે. આજે INS વાલસુરાની સ્થાપનાને આપવામાં આવેલ સન્માન વધારાની જવાબદારીઓ સાથે આવે છે અને તેણે આ યુનિટના તમામ અધિકારીઓ, પુરુષો અને મહિલાઓ પાસેથી અપેક્ષાઓ વધારી છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે તેઓ શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે સતત પ્રયત્નશીલ રહેશે અને વ્યાવસાયિકતા અને સમર્પણ સાથે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણે આપણા સમાજ અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યે ઋણી છીએ. સમાજને ગમે તે રીતે મદદ કરીને આ ઋણ ચૂકવવું એ આપણી પવિત્ર ફરજ છે. તેમને એ નોંધતા આનંદ થયો કે INS વાલુસરાએ સૌરાષ્ટ્ર વિસ્તારમાં અનેક સામાજિક આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમો અને કલ્યાણકારી પગલાં શરૂ કર્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -