President's Secretariat
Indian Navy Over The Years Has Emerged as a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Force, and is The ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in The Indian Ocean Region: President Kovind
President of India Presents President’s Colour to INS Valsura
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy over the years has emerged as a combat ready, credible and cohesive force, and is the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to INS Valsura at Jamnagar, Gujarat today (March 25, 2022). He said that the Indian Navy is safeguarding our national interests in the maritime domain. It is a matter of great pride that it has consistently evolved to safeguard our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity.
The President noted that the Indian Navy is continuously enhancing its strength keeping in mind the long term perspective plans and towards meeting the expanding range of missions. The Naval ships and submarines are equipped with state-of-the-art and sophisticated electronics, weapons and sensors, which are key enablers and integral to its combat-worthiness and other operations. He expressed confidence that INS Valsura would continue to equip the officers and sailors with the requisite skill-set to ensure combat worthiness of complex weaponry, electronics and IT equipment fitted onboard ships and submarines.
Pointing to the fact that INS Valsura was commissioned as a Torpedo Training School during World War II to enhance capability of the Royal Indian Navy, the President said that over the last 79 years, it has transformed into a premier technical training institution. He noted that it is entrusted with the vital role of skilling the sea warriors to maintain complex weaponry and electrical equipment onboard ships and submarines.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride to bestow the President’s Colour to INS Valsura in recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and during war. The honour bestowed upon INS Valsura establishment today comes with added responsibilities and has enhanced the expectations from all officers, men and women of this unit. He expressed confidence that they would continue to strive for excellence and serve the nation with professionalism and dedication.
The President said that we owe a debt to our society and our nation. It is our sacred duty to repay this debt by helping the society in whatever way we can. He was happy to note that INS Valusra has initiated a number of social outreach programmes and welfare measures in the Saurashtra region.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय नौसेना पिछले कुछ वर्षों में युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय और सशक्त बल के रूप में उभरी है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'मुख्य सुरक्षा भागीदार' है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस वलसुरा को प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर भेंट किया
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना पिछले कुछ वर्षों में युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय और सशक्त बल के रूप में उभरी है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'मुख्य सुरक्षा भागीदार' है। गुजरात के जामनगर में आज (25 मार्च, 2022) आईएनएस वलसुरा प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर भेंट करने के अवर पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री क्षेत्र में हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा कर रही है। यह बड़े गर्व की बात है कि यह लगातार संकल्प और दृढ़ता के साथ हमारे व्यापक समुद्री हितों की रक्षा कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना दीर्घकालिक संभावित योजनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए और मिशनों के सीमा विस्तार को पूरा करने की दिशा में लगातार अपनी ताकत बढ़ा रही है। नौसेना के जहाज और पनडुब्बियां अत्याधुनिक और परिष्कृत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस हैं, जो युद्ध-कौशल और अन्य कार्यों को करने में निपुण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईएनएस वलसुरा जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों पर लगे जटिल हथियारों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और युद्ध उपकरणों उपयुक्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकारियों और जहाज के नाविकों को आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करना जारी रखेगा।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि आईएनएस वलसुरा को द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान रॉयल इंडियन नेवी की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए टॉरपीडो ट्रेनिंग स्कूल के रूप में कमीशन किया गया था, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 79 वर्षों में, यह एक प्रमुख तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों पर जटिल हथियारों और बिजली के उपकरणों को बनाए रखने के लिए समुद्री योद्धाओं के कौशल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका सौंपी गई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईएनएस वलसुरा को शांति और युद्ध के दौरान राष्ट्र की असाधारण सेवा के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर प्रदान करना बहुत गर्व की बात है। आईएनएस वलसुरा प्रतिष्ठान को दिया गया यह सम्मान आज उसे अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारियां देता है और इसने इस इकाई के सभी अधिकारियों, पुरुषों और महिलाओं से अपेक्षाओं को बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करना जारी रखेंगे और व्यावसायिकता और समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम अपने समाज और अपने राष्ट्र के कर्जदार हैं। यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम किसी भी तरह से समाज की हर संभव मदद करके इस कर्ज को चुकाएं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आईएनएस वलुसरा ने सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में कई सामाजिक पहुंच कार्यक्रम और कल्याणकारी उपाय शुरू किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -