President's Secretariat
Indian Navy Over The Years Has Emerged as a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Force, and is The ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in The Indian Ocean Region: President Kovind
President of India Presents President’s Colour to INS Valsura
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy over the years has emerged as a combat ready, credible and cohesive force, and is the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to INS Valsura at Jamnagar, Gujarat today (March 25, 2022). He said that the Indian Navy is safeguarding our national interests in the maritime domain. It is a matter of great pride that it has consistently evolved to safeguard our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity.
The President noted that the Indian Navy is continuously enhancing its strength keeping in mind the long term perspective plans and towards meeting the expanding range of missions. The Naval ships and submarines are equipped with state-of-the-art and sophisticated electronics, weapons and sensors, which are key enablers and integral to its combat-worthiness and other operations. He expressed confidence that INS Valsura would continue to equip the officers and sailors with the requisite skill-set to ensure combat worthiness of complex weaponry, electronics and IT equipment fitted onboard ships and submarines.
Pointing to the fact that INS Valsura was commissioned as a Torpedo Training School during World War II to enhance capability of the Royal Indian Navy, the President said that over the last 79 years, it has transformed into a premier technical training institution. He noted that it is entrusted with the vital role of skilling the sea warriors to maintain complex weaponry and electrical equipment onboard ships and submarines.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride to bestow the President’s Colour to INS Valsura in recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and during war. The honour bestowed upon INS Valsura establishment today comes with added responsibilities and has enhanced the expectations from all officers, men and women of this unit. He expressed confidence that they would continue to strive for excellence and serve the nation with professionalism and dedication.
The President said that we owe a debt to our society and our nation. It is our sacred duty to repay this debt by helping the society in whatever way we can. He was happy to note that INS Valusra has initiated a number of social outreach programmes and welfare measures in the Saurashtra region.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारतीय नौदल एक सदैव युध्दसज्ज, विश्वासार्ह आणि एकसंध सशस्त्र दल म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे आणि हिंदी महासागर प्रदेशातील ‘सर्वाधिक पसंतीचा सुरक्षाविषयक भागीदार’ आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आयएनएस वालसुरा या नौकेला राष्ट्रपती ध्वज (प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर) देऊन सन्मानित केले
25 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारतीय नौदल एक सदैव युध्दसज्ज, विश्वासार्ह आणि एकसंध सशस्त्र दल म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे आणि हिंदी महासागर प्रदेशातील सर्वाधिक पसंतीचा सुरक्षाविषयक भागीदारआहे असे भारताचे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी सांगितले. गुजरातमधील जामनगर येथे आज 25 मार्च 2022 रोजी आयएनएस वालसुरा या जहाजाला राष्ट्रपती ध्वज (प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर) देऊन गौरविण्यात आले, त्या समारंभात राष्ट्रपती बोलत होते.
दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीकोनातून आवश्यक नियोजन लक्षात घेऊन आणि मोहिमांच्या विस्तारित कक्षांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या हेतूने भारतीय नौदल त्यांच्या सामर्थ्यात सतत सुधारणा करत आहे याचा राष्ट्रपतींनी उल्लेख केला. नौदलाची जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या अत्याधुनिक आणि प्रभावी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तंत्रज्ञान, शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि संवेदके यांनी सुसज्ज आहेत. हे सर्व घटक म्हणजे नौदलाच्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षमता आहेत आणि नौदलाची लढाऊ पात्रता तसेच इतर परिचालनाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
दुसऱ्या महायुद्धाच्या काळात रॉयल भारतीय नौदलाच्या क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी टॉर्पेडो अर्थात पाणतीर प्रशिक्षण केंद्र म्हणून आयएनएस वालुसराला नौदलाच्या सेवेत समाविष्ट करून घेण्यात आले होते या वास्तवाकडे निर्देश करत राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की गेल्या 79 वर्षांच्या काळात या केंद्राचे रुपांतर अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या तंत्रज्ञान प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत झाले आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, आयएनएस वालुसरा या जहाजाने शांतता काळात तसेच युद्धादरम्यान देशाप्रती रुजू केलेल्या अत्यंत अतुलनीय सेवेसाठी त्याला राष्ट्रपती ध्वज प्रदान करणे ही अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे. आयएनएस वालुसराला आज ज्या सन्मानाने गौरविण्यात आले आहे त्यासोबत वाढीव जबाबदाऱ्या देखील आल्या आहे आणि या केंद्रातील सर्व अधिकारी, तसेच स्त्री-पुरुष कर्मचारी यांच्याकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षा देखील वाढल्या आहेत असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -