President's Secretariat
Indian Navy Over The Years Has Emerged as a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Force, and is The ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in The Indian Ocean Region: President Kovind
President of India Presents President’s Colour to INS Valsura
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy over the years has emerged as a combat ready, credible and cohesive force, and is the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to INS Valsura at Jamnagar, Gujarat today (March 25, 2022). He said that the Indian Navy is safeguarding our national interests in the maritime domain. It is a matter of great pride that it has consistently evolved to safeguard our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity.
The President noted that the Indian Navy is continuously enhancing its strength keeping in mind the long term perspective plans and towards meeting the expanding range of missions. The Naval ships and submarines are equipped with state-of-the-art and sophisticated electronics, weapons and sensors, which are key enablers and integral to its combat-worthiness and other operations. He expressed confidence that INS Valsura would continue to equip the officers and sailors with the requisite skill-set to ensure combat worthiness of complex weaponry, electronics and IT equipment fitted onboard ships and submarines.
Pointing to the fact that INS Valsura was commissioned as a Torpedo Training School during World War II to enhance capability of the Royal Indian Navy, the President said that over the last 79 years, it has transformed into a premier technical training institution. He noted that it is entrusted with the vital role of skilling the sea warriors to maintain complex weaponry and electrical equipment onboard ships and submarines.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride to bestow the President’s Colour to INS Valsura in recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and during war. The honour bestowed upon INS Valsura establishment today comes with added responsibilities and has enhanced the expectations from all officers, men and women of this unit. He expressed confidence that they would continue to strive for excellence and serve the nation with professionalism and dedication.
The President said that we owe a debt to our society and our nation. It is our sacred duty to repay this debt by helping the society in whatever way we can. He was happy to note that INS Valusra has initiated a number of social outreach programmes and welfare measures in the Saurashtra region.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக தாக்குதலுக்கு தயாரானதாகவும், நம்பகமானதாகவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சக்தியாகவும் விளங்குகிறது: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கோவிந்த்
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் ஜாம் நகரில் இன்று (மார்ச் 25,2022) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சூராவுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடியைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்திய கடற்படை கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக தாக்குதலுக்கு தயாரானதாகவும், நம்பகமானதாகவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சக்தியாகவும் விளங்குகிறது என்றும் இந்திய கடற்பகுதியில், முன்னுரிமை, பாதுகாப்பு, பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். இந்திய கடற்படை கடற்பகுதியில் நமது தேசத்தின் நலன்களை பாதுகாக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தீர்மானகரமாகவும், உறுதியோடும் நமது விரிவான கடற்பகுதியின் நலன்களை பாதுகாக்க தொடர்ச்சியான ஈடுபாட்டுடன் இது செயல்படுவது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரின் போது ராயல் இந்திய கடற்படையின் திறனை விரிவாக்க ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சூரா பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியாக செயல்பட்டது என்பதை குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், கடந்த 79 ஆண்டுகளில் இது தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி நிறுவனமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றார்.
போர்க்காலத்திலும், சமாதான காலத்திலும், தேசத்திற்கு ஆற்றிய அளப்பரிய சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சூராவுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் கொடி அளிப்பது மிகப்பெரும் பெருமையான விஷயம் என்று திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறினார். இன்று இதற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள கவுரவம் என்பது இதனைச் சார்ந்த அனைத்து அலுவலர்கள், மற்றும் வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளின் பொறுப்புகளையும், அவர்களிடமிருந்து எதிர்பார்ப்புகளையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தொழில்முறை ரீதியாகவும், அர்ப்பணிப்போடும் இவர்கள் நாட்டிற்கு மிகச் சிறந்த சேவையை தொடர்வார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது சமூகத்திற்கும், நமது தேசத்திற்கும் நாம் கடமைப்பட்டிருக்கிறோம் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நம்மால் இயன்ற வகையில், சமூகத்திற்கு உதவி செய்து நன்றிக் கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவது நமது புனிதமான கடமையாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809533