രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
INS വൽസുരയ്ക്ക് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌ കളർ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 25, 2022
വിശ്വസനീയവും, ഒത്തൊരുമയുള്ളതും, യുദ്ധ സജ്ജവുമായ ഒരു ശക്തിയായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ രൂപാന്തരം പ്രാപിച്ചതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ ' പരിഗണിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ പങ്കാളി' (Preferred Security Partner) യാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജാംനഗറിൽ ഇന്ന് (25 മാർച്ച് 2022 )INS വൽസുരയ്ക്ക് പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌
കളർ സമ്മാനിച്ചു സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി
സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യ താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന സംരക്ഷിച്ചു വരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തോടും ഉറച്ച ബോധ്യത്തോടും കൂടി നമ്മുടെ വിശാലമായ സമുദ്ര താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുതകുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ സ്ഥിരമായി നാവികസേന വികാസം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നത് ഏറെ അഭിമാനം നൽകുന്നതാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ കോവിന്ദ് പറഞ്ഞു
ദീർഘകാല അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ മനസ്സിൽ സൂക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ദൗത്യങ്ങളുടെ വർദ്ധിക്കുന്ന ആവശ്യകതകളെ നിറവേറ്റാൻ ഉതകുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനാ തങ്ങളുടെ കരുത്ത് ദിനംപ്രതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള ആയുധങ്ങൾ, സെൻസറുകൾ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവകൊണ്ട് സജ്ജമാണ് നമ്മുടെ നാവിക കപ്പലുകളും അന്തർവാഹിനികളും എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട രാഷ്ട്രപതി, യുദ്ധ മുഖങ്ങളിലും മറ്റ് ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലും ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കാൻ ഇത് അവയെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതായും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
യുദ്ധ സമയങ്ങളിലും സമാധാന കാലത്തും രാജ്യത്തിന് നൽകിയ അനിതരസാധാരണമായ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള ബഹുമതി എന്നവണ്ണം ഐഎൻഎസ് വൽസുരയ്ക്ക് പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ്‌
കളർ സമ്മാനിക്കാനായതിൽ ഏറെ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

President's Secretariat
Indian Navy Over The Years Has Emerged as a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Force, and is The ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in The Indian Ocean Region: President Kovind
President of India Presents President’s Colour to INS Valsura
25 MAR 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy over the years has emerged as a combat ready, credible and cohesive force, and is the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to INS Valsura at Jamnagar, Gujarat today (March 25, 2022). He said that the Indian Navy is safeguarding our national interests in the maritime domain. It is a matter of great pride that it has consistently evolved to safeguard our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity.
The President noted that the Indian Navy is continuously enhancing its strength keeping in mind the long term perspective plans and towards meeting the expanding range of missions. The Naval ships and submarines are equipped with state-of-the-art and sophisticated electronics, weapons and sensors, which are key enablers and integral to its combat-worthiness and other operations. He expressed confidence that INS Valsura would continue to equip the officers and sailors with the requisite skill-set to ensure combat worthiness of complex weaponry, electronics and IT equipment fitted onboard ships and submarines.
Pointing to the fact that INS Valsura was commissioned as a Torpedo Training School during World War II to enhance capability of the Royal Indian Navy, the President said that over the last 79 years, it has transformed into a premier technical training institution. He noted that it is entrusted with the vital role of skilling the sea warriors to maintain complex weaponry and electrical equipment onboard ships and submarines.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride to bestow the President’s Colour to INS Valsura in recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and during war. The honour bestowed upon INS Valsura establishment today comes with added responsibilities and has enhanced the expectations from all officers, men and women of this unit. He expressed confidence that they would continue to strive for excellence and serve the nation with professionalism and dedication.
The President said that we owe a debt to our society and our nation. It is our sacred duty to repay this debt by helping the society in whatever way we can. He was happy to note that INS Valusra has initiated a number of social outreach programmes and welfare measures in the Saurashtra region.
Please click here to see the President's speech -