NITI Aayog

NITI Aayog Organizes Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards

75 Winners Felicitated as Part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav

Posted On: 22 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi

NITI Aayog organized the fifth edition of the Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards on 21 March 2022.

This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers to celebrate their contribution towards a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. (See Appendix for the full list of winners.)

Today’s award ceremony recognized women entrepreneurs who have made their mark across different sectors. The selection process spanned several months, and the 75 awardees were chosen on the basis of nominations received on WEP and through shortlisting by a search-and-select committee.

In his keynote address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘The WTI Awards celebrates the dynamic efforts of women by sharing their exemplary stories and exceptional work. From shattering social boundaries to paving the way for an equal India, these winners lead by example.’

The Awards were conferred by acclaimed personalities such as Kiran Bedi, former Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry; Lakshmi Puri, former Assistant Secretary-General of UN; Dr Tessy Thomas, Director-General of Aeronautical Systems, DRDO; Arundhati Bhattacharya, former Chairperson of State Bank of India; Debjani Ghosh, President of NASSCOM; and Ila Arun, acclaimed singer.

Sports champions Shiny Wilson, Track and Field Athlete; Karnam Malleswari, first Indian woman to win a medal in weightlifting in the 2000 Olympics; Lovlina Borgohain, Tokyo Olympic medallist in boxing; Mansi Joshi, World No. 1 para-badminton singles’ player in SL3; Pranati Naik, Tokyo 2020 Olympian gymnast and 2019 Asian Championship medallist; and Simranjit Kaur, Tokyo 2020 Olympian and 2018 AIBA World Championship medallist; and women defence officers also attended the event.

NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Senior Adviser Anna Roy; Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India; and Padma Shree awardee and acclaimed singer Kailash Kher were present at the event as well.

The event also saw scintillating performances by Kailash Kher and dancers Aishwarya and Shinjini Kulkarni, eventually culminating in the release of a coffee table book on the WTI 2021 award-winners.

The Women Transforming India Awards is NITI Aayog’s annual initiative to highlight the commendable and ground-breaking endeavours of India’s women leaders and change-makers. The WTI Awards have continuously recognized role models who have broken glass ceilings and created a positive impact. Since 2018, the Awards have been hosted under the aegis of NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), with a special focus on entrepreneurship.

Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is an aggregator portal that aims to catalyse the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women and address information asymmetry. To build a vibrant ecosystem for women-led enterprises, the platform works to strengthen industry linkages and increase awareness of existing programmes and services.

To date, more than 900 women entrepreneurs have been benefitted through 77 programmes and events hosted on the platform.

Appendix

Full List of Winners

  1. Aardra Chandra Mouli, Aeka Biochemicals
  2. Aditi Avasthi, Individual Learning Limited (Imbibe)
  3. Aditi Bhutia Madan, BluePine Food Pvt. Ltd
  4. Akshita Sachdeva, Trestle Labs Pvt. Ltd
  5. Akshya Shree, Tad Udyog Pvt. Ltd
  6. Alina Alam, Mitti Social Initiatives Foundation
  7. Anita Devi, Madhopur Farmers Producers Company
  8. Anju Bisht, Amrita SeRVe (Saukhyam Reusable Pad)
  9. Anju Srivastava, Winegreens Farms
  10. Anu Acharya, Mapmygenome India Ltd
  11. Anuradha Parekh, Vikara Services Pvt. Ltd (The Better India)
  12. Aparna Hegde, Armman
  13. Ayushi Mishra, DronaMaps
  14. Chahat Vasal, NerdNerdy Technologies Pvt. Ltd
  15. Chayaa Nanjappa, Nectar Fresh
  16. Chetna Gala Sinha, Mann Deshi Mahila Sahakari Bank
  17. Darshana Joshi, VigyanShaala International
  18. Dhevibala Umamaheswaran, Bigfix Gadget Care LLP
  19. Dipa Chaure, Krantijyoti Mahila Bachat Gat (Rural)
  20. Gauri Gopal Agarwal, Skilled Samaritan Foundation (Sirohi)
  21. Gayathri Vasudevan, LabourNet Services India Pvt. Ltd
  22. Geeta Solanki, Unipads India Pvt. Ltd
  23. Dr Girija K. Bharat, Mu Gamma Consultants Pvt. Ltd
  24. Gitanjali J. Angmo, Himalayan Institute of Alternatives, Ladakh
  25. Hardika Shah, Kinara Capital
  26. Hasina Kharbhih, Impulse NGO Network
  27. Hina Shah, ICECD
  28. Jo Aggarwal, Touchkin eServices Pvt. Ltd (Wysa)
  29. Khushboo Awasthi, Mantra Social Services
  30. Kirti Poonia, Okhai
  31. Malini Parmar, Stonesoup
  32. Mayura Balasubramanian, Craftizen Foundation
  33. Megha Bhatia, Our Voix
  34. Meha Lahiri, Recity Network Pvt. Ltd
  35. Mita Kulkarni, Forest Essentials
  36. Neelam Chhiber, Industree Crafts Foundation
  37. Neetu Yadav, Animall Technologies Ltd
  38. Neha Satak, Astrome Technologies Pvt. Ltd
  39. Nimisha Varma, Aloe ECell
  40. Nisha Jain Grover, Vatsalya Legacy Educational Society
  41. Payal Nath, Kadam Haat
  42. Pooja Sharma Goyal, Building Blocks Learning Solutions Pvt. Ltd
  43. Prachi Kaushik, Vyomini Social Enterprise
  44. Preeti Rao, Weljii
  45. Prema Gopalan, Swayam Shikshan Prayog
  46. Priti Patel, Raspian Enterprises Pvt. Ltd
  47. Puunam G. Kaushik, Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd
  48. Dr Radhika Batra, Every Infant Matters
  49. Rajoshi Ghosh, Hasura
  50. Ramya S. Moorthy, Nimaya Innovations Pvt. Ltd
  51. Richa Singh, YourDOST Health Solutions Pvt. Ltd
  52. Romita Ghosh, Heal Healthtech Pvt. Ltd
  53. Roopa Maganti, Greentatwa Agri TechL LLP
  54. Samina Bano, RightWalk Foundation
  55. Savita Garg, Eclassopedia
  56. Sayalee Marathe, Aadyaa Originals Pvt. Ltd
  57. Shaheen Mistri, The Akanksha Foundation
  58. Shalini Khanna Sodhi, National Association for the Blind
  59. Shanti Raghavan, EnAble India
  60. Suchetha Bhat, Dream a Dream
  61. Suchi Mukherjee, LimeRoad
  62. Suchitra Sinha, Ambalika
  63. Sugandha Sukrutaraj, Amba
  64. Sulajja Firodia Motwani, Kinetic Green Energy and Power Solutions
  65. Sumita Ghose, Rangsutra Crafts India
  66. Supriya Paul, Josh Talks
  67. Susmita Mohanty, Earth2Orbit
  68. Dr Swapna Priya K., Farms2fork Technologies Pvt. Ltd (CultYvate)
  69. Swati Pandey, Arboreal Bioinnovations Pvt. Ltd
  70. Tanuja Abburi, Transformation Skills India Pvt. Ltd
  71. Trishla Surana, Colour Me Mad Pvt. Ltd
  72. Trupti Jain, Naireeta Services
  73. Victoria Joshlin D’Souza, Swachha Eco Solutions Pvt. Ltd
  74. Vidya Subramanian, Vidya Subramanian Academy
  75. Vijaya Swithi Gandhi, Chitrika

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001TP1Y.jpg

 

*******

DS/LP



(Release ID: 1808119) Visitor Counter : 2148