NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Organize 5th Edition of Women Transforming India Awards on 21 March
20 MAR 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is organizing the fifth edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) on 21 March 2022.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards will be conferred on 75 women achievers to celebrate their contribution towards a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’.
In a show of solidarity and alliance, the Awards will be given by an equally exceptional group of women—Kiran Bedi, former Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry; Lakshmi Puri, former Assistant Secretary-General of UN; Dr Tessy Thomas, Director-General of Aeronautical Systems, DRDO; Arundhati Bhattacharya, former Chairperson of State Bank of India; Debjani Ghosh, President of NASSCOM; Ila Arun, acclaimed singer; Salma Sultan, former news anchor at DD; Dr Sangeeta Reddy, Joint Managing Director of Apollo Hospitals; and Shivani Malik, Managing Director of Da Milano Leathers.
Sports champions Shiny Wilson, Track and Field Athlete; Karnam Malleswari, first Indian woman to win a medal in weightlifting in the 2000 Olympics; Lovlina Borgohain, Tokyo Olympic medallist in boxing; Mansi Joshi, World No. 1 para-badminton singles’ player in SL3; Pranati Naik, Tokyo 2020 Olympian gymnast and 2019 Asian Championship medallist; and Simranjit Kaur, Tokyo 2020 Olympian and 2018 AIBA World Championship medallist; and women defence officers will also attend the event.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Senior Adviser Anna Roy; Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India; and Kailash Kher, who has written, composed and lent his voice to the WEP anthem, will be present at the event as well.
The Women Transforming India Awards is NITI Aayog’s annual initiative to highlight the commendable and ground-breaking endeavours of India’s women leaders and change-makers.
Applications for the WTI Awards ’21 were invited from 1 October 2021 to 21 February 2022, under one or more than one of the following seven categories:
1. Public and Community Service
2. Manufacturing Sector
3. Non-manufacturing Sector
4. Financial Products enabling Economic Growth
5. Climate Action
6. Promote Art, Culture and Handicrafts
7. Digital Innovation
The 75 awardees represent different regions and sectors and have been selected through an elaborate process spanning several months. The awardees have been selected on the basis of nominations received on WEP and through shortlisting by a search-and-select committee.
About Women Entrepreneurship Platform:
Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is an aggregator portal that aims to catalyse the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women and address information asymmetry. To build a vibrant ecosystem for women-led enterprises, the platform works to strengthen industry linkages and increase awareness of existing programmes and services.
To date, more than 900 women entrepreneurs have been benefitted through 77 programmes and events hosted on the platform.
The platform played an active role during Covid-19 by conducting webinars to provide business support to women entrepreneurs and through its Masking It Up campaign, whereby women-led small businesses in India that were adversely impacted were supported.
Event details:
Date: 21 March 2022
Time: 7–9 pm
Watch It Here: https://tinyurl.com/WTIAwards

நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்தியாவில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மகளிருக்கான விருதுகளின் 5வது நிகழ்வை மார்ச் 21 அன்று நித்தி ஆயோக் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
கிரண் பேடி உட்பட 75 பேருக்கு விருதுகள்
20 MAR 2022 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மகளிருக்கான விருதுகளின் 5வது நிகழ்வை நித்தி ஆயோகின் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைப்பு 2022, மார்ச் 21 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் பகுதியாக இந்த ஆண்டு 'வலிமையும் திறமையும் கொண்ட இந்தியா' வுக்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்ததைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக சாதனைப் பெண்கள் 75 பேருக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன.
ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் பிணைப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்காக மிகச் சிறந்த பெண்களுக்கு விருதுகள் சமமாக வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன. புதுச்சேரியின் முன்னாள் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் கிரண் பேடி, ஐநாவின் முன்னாள் உதவி தலைமைச் செயலாளர் லட்சுமி பூரி, ஏரோநாட்டிக்கல் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் டெஸ்ஸி தாமஸ், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் தேவஜானி கோஷ், பாடகி இள அருண், தூர்தர்ஷனின் முன்னாள் செய்தி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் சல்மா சுல்தான், அப்போலோ மருத்துவமனைகளின் இணை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சங்கீதா ரெட்டி, டா மிலானோ லெதர்ஸ் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் ஷிவானி மாலிக் உள்ளிட்டோர் விருது பெறுகின்றனர்.
விளையாட்டுத்துறை பெண் ஆளுமைகளான ஷைனி வில்சன், கம்மம் மல்லேஸ்வரி, லாவ்லினா போர்கோஹைன், மான்சி ஜோஷி,
ப்ரனதி நாயக், சிம்ரஞ்சித் கவுர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள.
நித்தி ஆயோகின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி அமிதாப் காந்த், மூத்த ஆலோசகர் அன்னா ராய் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஐநாவுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் ஷோம்பி ஷார்ப், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைப்புக்கான பாடலை இயற்றி, இசையமைத்து, பாடிய கைலாஷ் கெர் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் சமூக சேவை, பொருள் உற்பத்தி பிரிவு, பொருளுற்பத்தி அல்லாத பிரிவு, டிஜிட்டல் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட ஏழு வகைமைகளில் 2021 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 21 வரை விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டு விருது பெறும் 75 பேர் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு 2022 மார்ச் 21 இரவு 7 மணி முதல் 9 மணி வரை நடைபெறும். இதனை https://tinyurl.com/WTIAwards என்ற இணையத்தில் காணலாம்: