Ministry of Railways
Railways to Participate in Weightlifting National Championships to retain the title
Championship Will be Held at Bhubaneswar from 19th to 31st MARCH, 2022
18 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Sr. National Weightlifting Championships (Men & Women)- 2021-22 will be held at Bhubaneshwar (Odisha) from 19.03.2022 to 31.03.2022. Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB), the sports arm of Indian Railways (IR) will be sending a strong contingent from Indian Railways in this Championship. Indian Railways Men team has been winners in the National Weightlifting Championships continuously for last 04 years and Railways Women team have been winners in the last 02 National Championships.
It is well known that Indian Railways is one of the largest organizations in the country which provides employment to the sportspersons and Railway Sports Promotion Board as a part of its sports promotion activities and with the motive of “Jahan Khel Wahan Rail” develops sports infrastructure for providing world class training and facilities to not only IR sportspersons but also to the sportspersons of the country for improvement of their sporting skills and for polishing their talent. With approximately 10000 sports employees including around 3000 actively involved in sports activities, IR is largest employer of men and women sportspersons in the country.
It is also a matter of records that Indian Railways sportspersons have played an excellent role in bringing laurels to the country at the International platforms. Be it Commonwealth Games, Asian Games or the Olympics, IR sportspersons have a large contribution in performance of India.
Indian Railways have produced star weightlifters like Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu, who brought silver medal for the country in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 and became the first ever weightlifter from India to win a silver medal at Olympics, Arjuna awardees like Mr. Sathish Sivalingam, Ms Renu Bala, Ms. Sanjita Chanu and many more.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے خطاب برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ویٹ لفٹنگ کی قومی چیمپئن شپ میں حصہ لے گی
چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد 19 تا 31 مارچ 2022 بھونیشور میں ہو گا
18 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
سینئر نیشنل ویٹ لفٹنگ چیمپئن شپ (مرد اور خواتین) - 2022-2021 کا انعقاد 19.03.2022 سے 31.03.2022 تک بھونیشور (اڈیشہ) میں ہو گا۔ ریلوے اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈ (آر ایس پی بی) جو انڈین ریلویز (آئی آر) کی اسپورٹس آرم ہے، اس چمپئن شپ میں ہندوستانی ریلوے سے ایک مضبوط دستہ بھیجے گی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مردوں کی ٹیم گزشتہ 04 برسوں سے لگاتار قومی ویٹ لفٹنگ چیمپئن شپ میں فاتح چلی آ رہی ہے۔ اور ریلوے کی خواتین پر مشتمل ٹیم پچھلی 02 نیشنل چیمپئن شپ مقابلوں میں فاتح رہی۔
اس بات سے سب واقف ہیں کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک کی سب سے بڑی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے جو کھلاڑیوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے اور ریلوے اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈاس کی کھیلوں کے فروغ کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور "جہاں کھیل واہاں ریل" کے مقصد سے کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرتا ہے۔ یہ کام عالمی معیار کی تربیت اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے نہ صرف ہندستانی ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں بلکہ ملک کے دیگر کھلاڑیوں کیلئے بھی کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کےکھیلوں کی مہارت کو بہتر بنایا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارا جا سکے۔ تقریباً 10000 کھیلوں سے وابستہ ملازمین بشمول تقریباً 3000 فعال طور پر کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں شریک ملازمین کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک میں مرد اور خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے والی سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے۔
یہ بات بھی ریکارڈ میں شامل ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں نے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر ملک کا نام روشن کرنے میں بہترین کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کامن ویلتھ گیمز ہوں، ایشین گیمز ہوں یا اولمپکس، ہندوستان کی کارکردگی میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے محترمہ ایس میرا بائی چانو، جنہوں نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 میں ملک کے لئے چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا اور اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی ہندوستان کے اولین ویٹ لفٹر بن گئیں، ارجن ایوارڈیافتہ جناب ستیش شیولنگم، محترمہ رینو بالا، محترمہ سنجیتا چانو جیسے بہت سے دوسرے اسٹار ویٹ لفٹر دئیے ہیں۔