Ministry of Railways
Railways to Participate in Weightlifting National Championships to retain the title
Championship Will be Held at Bhubaneswar from 19th to 31st MARCH, 2022
18 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Sr. National Weightlifting Championships (Men & Women)- 2021-22 will be held at Bhubaneshwar (Odisha) from 19.03.2022 to 31.03.2022. Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB), the sports arm of Indian Railways (IR) will be sending a strong contingent from Indian Railways in this Championship. Indian Railways Men team has been winners in the National Weightlifting Championships continuously for last 04 years and Railways Women team have been winners in the last 02 National Championships.
It is well known that Indian Railways is one of the largest organizations in the country which provides employment to the sportspersons and Railway Sports Promotion Board as a part of its sports promotion activities and with the motive of “Jahan Khel Wahan Rail” develops sports infrastructure for providing world class training and facilities to not only IR sportspersons but also to the sportspersons of the country for improvement of their sporting skills and for polishing their talent. With approximately 10000 sports employees including around 3000 actively involved in sports activities, IR is largest employer of men and women sportspersons in the country.
It is also a matter of records that Indian Railways sportspersons have played an excellent role in bringing laurels to the country at the International platforms. Be it Commonwealth Games, Asian Games or the Olympics, IR sportspersons have a large contribution in performance of India.
Indian Railways have produced star weightlifters like Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu, who brought silver medal for the country in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 and became the first ever weightlifter from India to win a silver medal at Olympics, Arjuna awardees like Mr. Sathish Sivalingam, Ms Renu Bala, Ms. Sanjita Chanu and many more.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2022 மார்ச் 19-ல் இருந்து புவனேஸ்வரில் நடைபெறும் தேசிய பளுதூக்கும் சாம்பியன் போட்டியில் ரயில்வே பங்கேற்கவுள்ளது
18 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22-க்கான சீனியர் (ஆடவர் மற்றும் மகளிர்) தேசிய பளுதூக்கும் போட்டிகள் புவனேஸ்வரில் (ஒடிசா) 19.03.2022 முதல் 31.03.2022 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் விளையாட்டுக்கள் பிரிவான ரயில்வே விளையாட்டுக்கள் வாரியம் வலுவான அணியை இந்த போட்டிக்கு அனுப்பவிருக்கிறது. இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஆடவர் அணி கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து தேசிய பளுதூக்கும் சாம்பியன் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. ரயில்வே மகளிர் அணி கடந்த இரண்டு தேசிய சாம்பியன் பட்டப் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. இப்போது நடைபெறும் போட்டிகளிலும் ரயில்வே அணிகள் வெற்றி பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2020 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் நாட்டிற்கு வெள்ளிப்பதக்கம் கொண்டு வந்த எஸ்.மீராபாய் சானு போன்ற முக்கியமான பளுதூக்கும் விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே தயார் செய்துள்ளது. இவர் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற முதலாவது பளுதூக்கும் இந்திய வீராங்கனை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. சத்தீஷ் சிவலி்ங்கம், ரேணுபாலா, சஞ்ஜிதா சானு மற்றும் அர்ஜுனா விருது வென்ற பலரும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் உள்ளனர்.