Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Poster of Mujib – The Making of a Nation, India-Bangladesh co-produced biopic on ‘Bangabandhu’ Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Released
Mujib – The Making of a Nation remains a very emotional film for me, a tough task to bring Bangabandhu’s towering life on the screen: Director Shyam Benegal
No words to express how big this feature film is for me and for my nation: Bangladeshi actor Arifin Shuvoo, who plays Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
17 MAR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 March 2022
Renowned director Shyam Benegal has released the poster of the film Mujib – The Making of a Nation, a biopic on Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the father of the nation of Bangladesh. The film on Bangabandhu’ is being made under an Audio Visual Co-Production Agreement between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of Bangladesh. The legendary filmmaker released the poster, at National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Mumbai today, 17th March 2022, on the occasion of the 102nd birth anniversary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
India and Bangladesh had announced a biopic on Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, during the commemoration of the birth centenary of Bangabandhu. Now, as we close the celebrations of Mujib Centennial, a poster of the film is being released, to mark the completion of production of the film.
Speaking about the film, Director Shri Shyam Benegal said that it has been a tough task for him to bring Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s towering life on the screen. “Mujib – The Making of a Nation remains a very emotional film for me; to bring Bangabandhu’s towering life on reel is a tough task; we have portrayed his character in an uncompromising way. Mujib remained a great friend of India. We hope the poster connects with the audiences.”.
Speaking about collaborating with National Film Development Corporation, India and Bangladesh Film Development Corporation, Shri Benegal said: “I am glad to be working on this feature film. It has always been a fruitful association working with NFDC since its inception and now collaborating with BFDC was a joyful experience.”
Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Ravinder Bhakar, informed that “NFDC has pioneered films by legendary directors who are renowned the world over even today. To be associated with Shyam Benegal ji once again for this project is a great pleasure for the Corporation. Mujib – The Making of a Nation shall be a landmark film in NFDC’s history. Indeed, it is a pleasure associating with BFDC for an iconic film.
Managing Director, BFDC, Ms. Nuzhat Yeasmin, shared that, “I’m overwhelmed to see the film witness the light of the day. Mujib – The Making of a Nation is an emotion for us. On behalf of BFDC, I would like to extend my congratulations to our counterparts (NFDC) who have stood with us for making this dream a reality. Bangladesh is eagerly anticipating to watch Shyam Benegal Ji’s version of Bangabandhu’s biopic. He is a legendary filmmaker, greatly admired by all of us.”
Actor Arifin Shuvoo, who plays the role of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman said: “Fascinated to be playing the role of Mujib. This is a dream come true. I am honoured to be a part of this iconic project, and to be directed by the legend himself, Shyam Benegal Ji. No words to express how big this feature film is for me and for my nation. I felt the warmth and great hospitality during the production of the film in India. Hopeful that I have justified the role and the audiences will connect with me and love the film, the way they love Bangabandhu.”
The film was extensively shot in India and Bangladesh, abiding with all the health guidelines amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. The production of the film concluded in December 2021.
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman - Father of the nation of Bangladesh
Mujib, provided the political leadership for the independence of Bangladesh in 1971. At the early stage of Mujib’s political career, he met Mahatma Gandhi who was a great source of inspiration for him to empower the masses, an inspiration which remained throughout his life. Moreover, the biopic celebrates Mujib’s life; it takes us into the course of history which will be re-lived by the audience. The film depicts the great leader whose accomplishments live on.
Mujib was born in a prestigious Muslim family and grew up in a religious and harmonious atmosphere. He was very kind to the poor and was empathetic towards them. He admired Mr. Huseyn Suhrawardy. He struggled against the disparity and deprivation between West Pakistan and East Pakistan and against the Pakistani Military rule. He was imprisoned for about 11 years in the period 1947 to 1971. He strived and achieved the formation of an independent and sovereign state “Bangladesh”. That’s why Mujib is known as the Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, as ‘Bangabandhu. He was an iconic personality. His speeches and courage changed the course of history of Bangladesh.
Cast & Crew of the Film Mujib – The Making of a Nation:
Mr. Arifin Shuvoo, a Bangladeshi film actor and popular television personality plays the role of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. The star cast includes Ms. Nusrat Imrose Tisha, Mr. Fazlur Rahman Babu, Mr. Chanchal Chowdhury and Ms. Nusraat Faria. The film is written by Mr Atul Tiwari and Ms. Shama Zaidi.
Director of Photography - Mr. Akashdeep; Editor - Mr. Aseem Sinha; Music - Mr.Shantanu Moitra; Art direction - Mr. Vishnu Nishad; Action Director - Mr. Sham Kaushal; Choreographer - Mr. Masum Babul; Costume Designer - Ms. Pia Benegal, Associate Director- Mr. Dayal Nihalani; Production designer - Mr.Nitish Roy, Casting - Mr.Shyam Rawat and Mr. Baharuddin Khelon; Line Producer - Mr. Satish Sharma.
About National Film Development Corporation (NFDC)
Incorporated in the year 1975, National Film Development Corporation Ltd was set up by by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India with the primary objective of promoting the good cinema movement in India. NFDC is instrumental in creating an ecosystem to support the financing, distribution and development of independent films across the country in various Indian languages.
About Bangladesh Film Development Corporation (BFDC)
The organization was founded in 1959 as the East Pakistan Film Development Corporation which was changed to Bangladesh Film Development Corporation after Bangladesh achieved independence in 1971. On 3 April of every year, the National Film Day of Bangladesh is observed. The day is organized and celebrated by the corporation. The day marks the occasion when Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, then Minister of Industries and Commerce of East Pakistan introduced the bill to formulate the East Pakistan Film development corporation.
Official Social Media accounts of the Film:
https://www.instagram.com/mujibthefilm/
https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100079113984212
https://twitter.com/mujibthefilm

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'बंगबंधु' शेख मुजीबुर रहमान पर भारत - बांग्लादेश की सह-निर्मित बायोपिक ‘मुजीब - द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन’ का पोस्टर जारी
‘मुजीब- द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन’ मेरे लिए बेहद भावनात्मक फिल्म है, 'बंगबंधु' की दमदार जिंदगी को पर्दे पर उतारना मुश्किल काम रहा: निर्देशक श्याम बेनेगल
यह फीचर फिल्म मेरे और मेरे देश के लिए कितनी महत्वपूर्ण है, इसे बयां करने के लिए शब्द नहीं हैं: शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की भूमिका निभाने वाले बांग्लादेशी अभिनेता अरिफिन शुवो
17 MAR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
जाने-माने फिल्म निर्देशक श्याम बेनेगल ने बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की बायोपिक फिल्म ‘मुजीब- द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन का पोस्टर जारी किया है। 'बंगबंधु' पर यह फिल्म भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच एक ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रोडक्शन समझौते पर आधारित है। महान फिल्म निर्माता श्याम बेनेगल ने शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की 102वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आज, 17 मार्च 2022 को राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी), मुंबई में इस फिल्म का पोस्टर जारी किया।
भारत और बांग्लादेश ने बंगबंधु की जन्म शताब्दी के उपलक्ष्य में शेख मुजीबुर रहमान पर एक बायोपिक बनाने की घोषणा की थी। मुजीब शताब्दी के समापन समारोह में फिल्म का एक पोस्टर जारी किया जा रहा है, जो फिल्म के निर्माण के पूरा होने का एक संकेत है।
फिल्म के बारे में बात करते हुए निर्देशक श्री श्याम बेनेगल ने कहा कि शेख मुजीबुर रहमान के दमदार जीवन को पर्दे पर लाना उनके लिए एक कठिन काम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, "मुजीब - द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन” मेरे लिए एक बहुत ही भावनात्मक फिल्म है; बंगबंधु के भव्य जीवन को रील पर लाना एक कठिन काम रहा; हमने उनके किरदार को बेबाकी से पेश किया है। मुजीब भारत के सच्चे मित्र बने रहे। हमें उम्मीद है कि पोस्टर दर्शकों से जुड़ेगा।''
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम, भारत और बांग्लादेश फिल्म विकास निगम के साथ सहयोग के बारे में बताते हुए श्री बेनेगल ने कहा कि, “मुझे इस फीचर फिल्म पर काम करने की खुशी है। एनएफडीसी की स्थापना के समय से ही इसका साथ हमेशा उपयोगी सहयोग रहा है और अब बीएफडीसी के साथ मिलकर काम करना एक सुखद अनुभव रहा है।"
एनएफडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रविंदर भाकर ने बताया कि “एनएफडीसी ने महान निर्देशकों के साथ फिल्में बनाई है जो आज भी दुनिया भर में प्रसिद्ध हैं। इस परियोजना के लिए एक बार फिर श्याम बेनेगल जी के साथ जुड़ना निगम के लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है। ‘मुजीब - द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन’ एनएफडीसी के इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक फिल्म होगी। वास्तव में, बीएफडीसी के साथ एक प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म के लिए जुड़ना खुशी की बात है।”
बीएफडीसी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री नुज़हत यास्मीन ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि, “मैं फिल्म की रौनक को देखने के लिए अभिभूत हूं। ‘मुजीब - द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन’ हमारे लिए एक भावना है। बीएफडीसी की ओर से मैं अपने समकक्षों (एनएफडीसी) को बधाई देना चाहती हूं जो इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए हमारे साथ खड़े रहे हैं। बांग्लादेश श्याम बेनेगल जी के बंगबंधु की बायोपिक के संस्करण को देखने का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा है। वह एक महान फिल्म निर्माता हैं, जिनकी हम सभी बहुत प्रशंसा करते हैं।”
शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की भूमिका निभाने वाले अभिनेता अरिफिन शुवो ने कहा कि, “मुजीब की भूमिका निभाने के लिए रोमांचित हूं। यह एक सपना के सच होने जैसा है। मैं इस प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना का हिस्सा बनने और खुद श्याम बेनेगल जी द्वारा निर्देशित होने के लिए सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। यह फीचर फिल्म मेरे और मेरे देश के लिए कितनी बड़ी है, इसे व्यक्त करने के लिए शब्द नहीं हैं। मैंने भारत में फिल्म के निर्माण के दौरान गर्मजोशी और महान आतिथ्य को महसूस किया। उम्मीद है कि मैंने उनकी भूमिका को उचित तरीके से निभाई है और दर्शक मुझसे जुड़ेंगे और फिल्म को उसी तरह पसंद करेंगे, जिस तरह से वे बंगबंधु से प्यार करते हैं।”
कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच सभी स्वास्थ्य दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए इस फिल्म को भारत और बांग्लादेश में बड़े पैमाने पर शूट किया गया था। फिल्म का निर्माण दिसंबर 2021 में संपन्न हुआ।
शेख मुजीबुर रहमान - बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता
मुजीब ने 1971 में बांग्लादेश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए राजनीतिक नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। अपने राजनीतिक जीवन के प्रारंभिक चरण में मुजीब महात्मा गांधी से मिले, जो जनता को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उनके लिए प्रेरणा का एक बड़ा स्रोत थे, एक ऐसी प्रेरणा जो जीवन भर बनी रही। यह बायोपिक मुजीब के जीवन का एक जश्न है; यह हमें इतिहास के उस दौर में ले जाती है जिसे दर्शक फिर से जीवंत होते देखेंगे। फिल्म में उस महान नेता को दिखाया गया है जिसकी उपलब्धियां आज भी जिंदा हैं।
मुजीब का जन्म एक प्रतिष्ठित मुस्लिम परिवार में हुआ था और वह एक धार्मिक और सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में पले-बढ़े थे। वह गरीबों के प्रति बहुत दयालु थे और उनके प्रति सहानुभूति रखते थे। उन्होंने श्री हुसैन सुहरावर्दी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने पश्चिमी पाकिस्तान और पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के बीच असमानता एवं अभाव और पाकिस्तानी सैन्य शासन के खिलाफ संघर्ष किया। 1947 से 1971 की अवधि में उन्हें लगभग 11 वर्षों के लिए कैद किया गया था। उन्होंने एक स्वतंत्र और संप्रभु राष्ट्र "बांग्लादेश" के गठन का प्रयास किया और अपना यह लक्ष्य हासिल किया। इसलिए मुजीब को 'बंगबंधु' के रूप में बांग्लादेश का राष्ट्रपिता माना जाता है। वे प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्व के धनी थे। उनके भाषणों और साहस ने बांग्लादेश के इतिहास की धारा बदल दी।
मुजीब - द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन की कास्ट एंड क्रू:
शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की भूमिका बांग्लादेशी फिल्म अभिनेता और लोकप्रिय टेलीविजन कलाकार श्री अरिफिन शुवो ने निभाई है। स्टार कास्ट में सुश्री नुसरत इमरोज तिशा, श्री फजलुर रहमान बाबू, श्री चंचल चौधरी और सुश्री नुसरत फारिया शामिल हैं। श्री अतुल तिवारी और सुश्री शमा जैदी ने फिल्म की कहानी लिखी है।
फोटोग्राफी निर्देशक - श्री आकाशदीप; संपादक - श्री असीम सिन्हा; संगीत - श्री शांतनु मोइत्रा; कला निर्देशन - श्री विष्णु निषाद; एक्शन डायरेक्टर - श्री शाम कौशल; कोरियोग्राफर - श्री मासूम बाबुल; कॉस्ट्यूम डिजाइनर - सुश्री पिया बेनेगल, एसोसिएट निर्देशक- श्री दयाल निहलानी; प्रोडक्शन डिजाइनर - श्री नीतीश रॉय, कास्टिंग - श्री श्याम रावत और श्री बहरुद्दीन खेलॉन; लाइन प्रोड्यूसर - श्री सतीश शर्मा।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) की स्थापना वर्ष 1975 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई थी। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उभारत में अच्छे सिनेमा के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना था। एनएफडीसी देश भर में विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में स्वतंत्र फिल्मों के वित्तपोषण, वितरण और विकास के लिए उचित माहौल बनाने में सहायक रहा है।
बांग्लादेश फिल्म विकास निगम (बीएफडीसी) के बारे में
इस संगठन की स्थापना 1959 में पूर्वी पाकिस्तान फिल्म विकास निगम के रूप में हुई थी जिसे 1971 में बांग्लादेश की स्वतंत्रता के बाद बांग्लादेश फिल्म विकास निगम में बदल दिया गया। हर साल 3 अप्रैल को बांग्लादेश में राष्ट्रीय फिल्म दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस निगम द्वारा आयोजित और मनाया जाता है। वह दिन उस समय की याद दिलाता है जब पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के तबके उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्री शेख मुजीबुर रहमान ने पूर्वी पाकिस्तान फिल्म विकास निगम बनाने के लिए विधेयक पेश किया था।
फिल्म के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्स:
https://www.instagram.com/mujibthefilm/
https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100079113984212
https://twitter.com/mujibthefilm