Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA) delegation meets Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to enable the plant-based food ecosystem in India
Indian Plant-based foods sector poised for ‘explosive growth’, says, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 MAR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the newly-formed Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA) met Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State For M/o Food Processing Industries, in New Delhi.
The delegation, led by the Association’s Executive Director, Shri Sanjay Sethi, briefed the Union Minister on the state of the nascent but rapidly expanding plant - based food sector in India. Noting that the sector was poised for explosive growth, Shri Sethi sought the Union Minister’s guidance and support to turn it into a major industry catering to both domestic and global markets through policy changes, capacity building, enabling ease of business and other interventions. The global plant-based food market is expected to reach 77.8 billion U.S. dollars in 2025.
The Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel asked PBFIA to have a special meeting with the Ministry to discuss Cold Chain logistics and explore what can be done to smoothen daily parcel operations between major cities for the industry. Shri Patel asked Shri Gaurav Sishodia, AVP, Invest India, who was also present at the meeting, to collaborate with PBFIA for its various initiatives.
Shri Sethi said that he is delighted that the Minister has sought the PBFIA's assistance to organise two major events, one involving all the Indian stakeholders in the plant based ecosystem, and another where international players would be invited as well, in order to understand and address all the challenges faced by the industry. The Minister also appreciated the youthful energy and enthusiasm of the PBFIA delegation.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के प्लांट-बेस्ड खाद्य क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं : खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
16 MAR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्लांट बेस्ड फूड्स इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (PBFIA) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल से मुलाकात की।
एसोसिएशन के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री संजय सेठी के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने श्री पटेल को भारत में तेजी से उभरते प्लांट बेस्ड खाद्य क्षेत्र की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि प्लांट बेस्ड खाद्य बाजार वर्ष 2025 में 77.8 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक में देशभर से आए विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि और उद्योगपति शामिल हुए। बैठक में प्लांट बेस्ड फूड इंडस्ट्री को प्रोत्साहित करने पर चर्चा हुई। श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने बैठक में आए प्रतिनिधि मंडल से प्लांट बेस्ड फूड्स इंडस्ट्रीज़ क्षेत्र में गति लाने को लेकर सुझाव मांगे और प्रतिनिधि मंडल को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वार हरसंभव सहयोग का भरोसा दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को गति देने और आगामी महीनों में उचित सुझावों के साथ फिर से बैठक करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार लगातार आत्मनिर्भर भारत और युवाओँ के लिए रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने PBFIA को कोल्ड चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ एक विशेष बैठक करने के दिशा-निर्देश भी दिए और उद्योग के लिए प्रमुख शहरों के बीच दैनिक पार्सल संचालन को सुचारू किए जाने जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।