Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA) delegation meets Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to enable the plant-based food ecosystem in India
Indian Plant-based foods sector poised for ‘explosive growth’, says, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 MAR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the newly-formed Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA) met Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State For M/o Food Processing Industries, in New Delhi.
The delegation, led by the Association’s Executive Director, Shri Sanjay Sethi, briefed the Union Minister on the state of the nascent but rapidly expanding plant - based food sector in India. Noting that the sector was poised for explosive growth, Shri Sethi sought the Union Minister’s guidance and support to turn it into a major industry catering to both domestic and global markets through policy changes, capacity building, enabling ease of business and other interventions. The global plant-based food market is expected to reach 77.8 billion U.S. dollars in 2025.
The Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel asked PBFIA to have a special meeting with the Ministry to discuss Cold Chain logistics and explore what can be done to smoothen daily parcel operations between major cities for the industry. Shri Patel asked Shri Gaurav Sishodia, AVP, Invest India, who was also present at the meeting, to collaborate with PBFIA for its various initiatives.
Shri Sethi said that he is delighted that the Minister has sought the PBFIA's assistance to organise two major events, one involving all the Indian stakeholders in the plant based ecosystem, and another where international players would be invited as well, in order to understand and address all the challenges faced by the industry. The Minister also appreciated the youthful energy and enthusiasm of the PBFIA delegation.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
தாவரம் சார்ந்த உணவு தொழில்கள் சங்கத்தினர் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேலை சந்தித்து சூழலியலை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டுகோள்
16 MAR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தாவரம் சார்ந்த உணவு தொழில்கள் சங்கத்தின் (பிபிஎஃப்ஐஏ) நிர்வாகிகள் உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் தொழில்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேலை புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தனர்.
சங்கத்தின் செயல் இயக்குநர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்தி தலைமையிலான குழு, இந்தியாவில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தாவரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான உணவுத் துறையின் நிலை குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கியது.
துடிப்பான வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தத் துறை தயாராக இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சேத்தி, கொள்கை மாற்றங்கள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குதல் மற்றும் பிற தலையீடுகள் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகச் சந்தைளில் இதை பெரிய தொழில்துறையாக மாற்றுவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரின் வழிகாட்டுதலையும் ஆதரவையும் கோரினார். உலகளாவிய தாவரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான உணவு சந்தை 2025-ல் 77.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
குளிர் சங்கிலி சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும், முக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கிடையே தினசரி பார்சல் செயல்பாடுகளை எளிமைப்படுத்த என்ன செய்யலாம் என்பது குறித்து ஆராயவும் அமைச்சகத்துடனான ஒரு சிறப்பு சந்திப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு சங்கத்தினரை இணை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். சங்கத்தின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுமாறு இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா இணை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு கௌரவ் சிஷோடியாவை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்து புரிந்து கொள்ள இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இரு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய சங்கத்தின் உதவியை அமைச்சர் நாடியதாக திரு சேத்தி கூறினார். சங்கத்தின் இளம் உந்துசக்தி மற்றும் உற்சாகத்தை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806516