Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA) delegation meets Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to enable the plant-based food ecosystem in India
Indian Plant-based foods sector poised for ‘explosive growth’, says, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 MAR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the newly-formed Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA) met Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State For M/o Food Processing Industries, in New Delhi.
The delegation, led by the Association’s Executive Director, Shri Sanjay Sethi, briefed the Union Minister on the state of the nascent but rapidly expanding plant - based food sector in India. Noting that the sector was poised for explosive growth, Shri Sethi sought the Union Minister’s guidance and support to turn it into a major industry catering to both domestic and global markets through policy changes, capacity building, enabling ease of business and other interventions. The global plant-based food market is expected to reach 77.8 billion U.S. dollars in 2025.
The Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel asked PBFIA to have a special meeting with the Ministry to discuss Cold Chain logistics and explore what can be done to smoothen daily parcel operations between major cities for the industry. Shri Patel asked Shri Gaurav Sishodia, AVP, Invest India, who was also present at the meeting, to collaborate with PBFIA for its various initiatives.
Shri Sethi said that he is delighted that the Minister has sought the PBFIA's assistance to organise two major events, one involving all the Indian stakeholders in the plant based ecosystem, and another where international players would be invited as well, in order to understand and address all the challenges faced by the industry. The Minister also appreciated the youthful energy and enthusiasm of the PBFIA delegation.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ –ਬੇਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ: ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ
16 MAR 2022 2:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬੈਸਡ ਫੂਡਸ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਸੇਠੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਬਜਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 77.8 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬੈਸਡ ਫੂਡਸ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ PBFIA ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।