Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs starts celebration of the 'Consumer Empowerment Week' and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Rural outreach programmes in more than 85 villages in 23 States / UTs to create consumer awareness
Quiz competition launched on MyGov to raise awareness on consumer rights and initiatives undertaken by the Department
15 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs started the “Consumer Empowerment Week” on 14th March, 2022 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Tushar Kanti Bandyopadhyay, Head Master, Onda High School, Bankura, West Bengal, addressing villagers about consumer rights, MRP, date of manufacturing, BIS, Hallmark etc
In a first of its kind initiative, field units of organizations under the Department i.e., Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM) Ranchi, National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Limited (NCCF), National Test House (NTH) and Regional Reference Standards Laboratories (RRSLs) organized consumer awareness and rural outreach programmes in more than 85 villages in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The rural outreach and consumer awareness programmes were held in 23 states and union territories with large participation of rural people.
Programme at Vilage Bhatane, Vasai, Palghar, Maharashtra. Address by Director, NTH, WR and Water Testing Camp
The outreach programmes created awareness about features of Consumer Protection Act 2019, Indian Standard marks, Hallmarked jewellery, CRS mark, details to be seen on pre-packaged commodities, use of proper weights and measures and informed the consumers on how to lodge a consumer complaint on the National Consumer helpline number 14404 or 1800-11-4000.
Rural outreach program at Paddhari Village, Dist. Rajkot, Gujarat by Bureau of Indian Standards, Rajkot branch office
A quiz competition was launched on MyGov to raise awareness on consumer rights and initiatives undertaken by the Department. The quiz competition is open till 13th April, 2022. To encourage participation, certificates / prizes will be awarded to the participants.
In addition to the above activities, National Test House (NTH) organized visits and open house sessions to raise awareness about engineering goods and material testing facilities available in its various branches. Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Ranchi organized a seminar to raise awareness on Legal Metrology system in India and its importance. Regional Reference Standard Laboratory (RRSL), Ahmedabad organized meeting with traders and market associations for creating awareness on Consumer Protection Act, BIS symbols for safety and quality and Legal Metrology requirements for weights and measures to ensure correct quantity. The requirements on pre-packaged commodities were also explained. Bureau of Indian Standards, Western Regional Office Laboratory, Mumbai organised an exposure visit for 40 students to familiarize them with the work profile of the lab personnel and testing at various labs.
Consumer awareness programme conducted by NTH(SR), Chennai at Vengalvasi village at Chengalpattam at Tamil Nadu

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین نے ‘صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ہفتہ’ اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جشن شروع کیا
صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 23 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 85 سے زیادہ گاوؤں میں دیہی رابطہ کاری پروگرام
صارفین کے حقوق اور محکمہ کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے MyGov پر کوئز مقابلہ
15 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے اور یہاں کے لوگوں، تہذیب وثقافت اور ان کی حصولیابیوں کی شاندارتاریخ کا جشن منانے کے لیے 14 مارچ 2022 کو ‘‘صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ہفتہ’’ شروع کیا۔
دیہی باشندوں کو صارفین کے حقوق ، ایم آر پی، مینوفیکچرنگ کی تاریخ، بی آئی ایس، ہال مارک وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب تشار کانتی بندیوپادھیائے، ہیڈ ماسٹر، اونڈا ہائی اسکول، بانکورہ، مغربی بنگال
اپنی نوعیت کی اولین پہل میں محکمہ امور صارفین کے تحت آنے والی تنظیموں کی علاقائی اکائیوں یعنی بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس (بی آئی ایس)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ایل ایم) رانچی، نیشنل کوآپریٹیو کنزیومرس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (این سی سی ایف)، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) اور ریجنل ریفرینس اسٹینڈرڈس لیباریٹریز (آر آر ایس ایل) نے آندھراپردیش، آسام، بہار،چندی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں وکشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے 85 سے زیادہ گاوؤں میں صارفین کی بیداری اور دیہی رابطہ کاری پروگرام منعقد کیے۔ 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دیہی لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر حصے داری کے ساتھ دیہی رابطہ کاری اور صارفین کے بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
گاؤں بھٹانے، وسئی، پال گھر، مہاراشٹر میں پروگرام۔ پروگرام سےخطاب کرتے ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی ایچ، ڈبلیو آر اور واٹر ٹیسٹنگ کیمپ
دیہی رابطہ کاری پروگراموں کے ذریعے صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019، انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ کے نشانات، ہال مارک والے زیورات، سی آر ایس نشان کی خصوصیات اور ڈبہ بند سامانوں پر نظر آنے والی تفصیلات، مناسب وزن اور پیمائش کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی اور صارفین کو نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن نمبر 14404 یا 4000-11-1800 پر صارفین کی شکایت درج کرنے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ، راج کوٹ برانچ آفس کے ذریعے پدھاری گاؤں، ضلع راج کوٹ، گجرات میں دیہی رابطہ کاری پروگرام
صارفین کے حقوق اور محکمہ صارفین کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی پہل کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے MyGov پر ایک کوئز مقابلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سوال و جواب والے مقابلے میں 13 اپریل 2022 تک حصہ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے امیدواروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ / انعامات دیے جائیں گے۔
مذکورہ بالا سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) نے اپنی مختلف شاخوں میں دستیاب انجینئرنگ کے سامان اور مواد کی جانچ سے متعلق سہولیات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دورے کیے اور اوپن ہاؤس اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ایل ایم) رانچی نے بھارت میں ہندوستانی لیگل میٹرولوجی سسٹم اور اس کی اہمیت پر بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک سمینار منعقد کیا۔ ریجنل ریفرینس اسٹینڈرڈ لیباریٹری (آر آر ایس ایل) احمدآباد نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون، تحفظ اور معیار کے لیے بی آئی ایس نشان اورصحیح مقدار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزن اور پیمائش کی لیگل میٹرو لوجی سے متعلق ضرورتوں پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تاجروں اور بازار یونینوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ پہلے سے پیک کی گئی اشیا کے تقاضوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ، مغربی علاقائی دفتر کی لیباریٹری، ممبئی نے 40 طلبا کے لیے طلبا میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کی پروفائل اور مختلف تجربہ گاہوں میں جانچ سے متعارف کرانے کے لیے ایک ایکسپوزر وزٹ کا بھی انتظام کیا۔
تمل ناڈو میں چنگل پٹم کے وینگل واسی گاؤں میں این ٹی ایچ(ایس آر)، چنئی کے ذریعے منعقد صارفین کی بیداری کا پروگرام