Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Concessions for Setting -Up of FPIS & Mega Food Parks in Hilly Areas
15 MAR 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of food processing sector including setting up of Food Processing Industries. Under the component schemes of PMKSY, special concessions are provided for setting up of such industries and Mega Food Parks in North Eastern States (including Sikkim) and difficult areas like Himalayan States/UTs, State notified Integrated Tribal Development Project (ITDP) areas and Islands. These concessions include lower eligibility threshold during evaluation and higher rate of grants for selected projects. The details of higher grants in such areas under relevant component schemes of PMKSY including Mega Food Parksare placed at Annexure.
*****
ANNEXURE
ANNEXUREREFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) TO (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2283 FOR ANSWER ON 15TH MARCH, 2022 REGARDING CONCESSIONS FOR SETTING -UP OF FPIS & MEGA FOOD PARKS IN HILLY AREAS.
Grants admissible under relevant component schemes of PMKSY
Sr. No.
Component Scheme
Permissible Grant-in-Aid
General Area
NER/Himalayan States & UTs/ITDP areas etc.
1
Mega Food Parks
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.50.00 crores per project]
@75% of eligible project cost
[Subject to maximum of Rs.50.00 crores per project]
2
Cold Chain and
Value Addition
Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid for storage infrastructure such as ripening chamber, pack houses, precooling units @35%; for value addition & processing infra including frozen storage @50%; for irradiation facilities @50% of eligible project cost.[Subject to maximum of Rs.10.00 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid for storage infrastructure such as ripening chamber, pack houses, pre-cooling units @50%; for value addition & processing infra
including frozen storage
@75%;
for irradiation facilities @75% of eligible project cost.[Subject to maximum of Rs.10.00 crores per project]
3
Creation /
Expansion of Food
Processing &
Preservation
Capacities
Grant-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost[Subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crores per project].
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project cost [Subject to max. of Rs.
5.00 crore per project].
4
Infrastructure of infrastructure for
Agro-processing
Clusters
Grant-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.10.00 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project cost [Subject to max. of Rs.
10.00 crore per project].
5
Creation of
Backward and
Forward Linkages
Grant-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @50% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crores per project]
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پہاڑی علاقوں میں ایف پی آئی ایس اور بڑے فوڈ پارکوں کے قیام کے لئے رعائتیں
15 MAR 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بند ی سے متعلق صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) سال 2016-17 سے مرکزی شعبے کی سرپرستی والی اسکیم ۔پردھان منتری کسان سمپدایوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق صنعتیں قائم کرنے سمیت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے مقصد سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (سکم سمیت) اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے دشوار گزار علاقوں اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مشتہر کردہ قبائلی ترقی سے متعلق مربوط پروجیکٹوں(آئی ٹی ڈی پی) کے علاقوں اورمختلف جزائر میں اس قسم کی صنعتیں اور بڑے بڑے فوڈ پارکوں کے قیام کے لئے خصوصی رعایتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ان رعایتوں میں تشخیص کے دوران اہلیت کے لئے مقررہ حد میں نسبتاً کمی کرنا اور چنندہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے امداد کی زیادہ اوراونچی شرح شامل ہیں۔ بڑے فوڈ پارکوں سمیت پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی متعلقہ جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت اس قسم کے شعبوں میں زیادہ گرانٹس سے متعلق تفصیلات کو ضمیمہ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پہاڑی علاقوں میں ایف پی آئی ایس اور بڑے فوڈ پارکوں کے قیام کے لئے رعایتوں کے بارے میں 15 مارچ 2022 کو دئے جانے والے جواب کے لئے لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر2283 کے جز(اے) تا (سی) کے جواب کے لئے ضمیمہ میں جن باتوں کا حوالہ دیا گیا
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی متعلقہ جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت لائق غور گرانٹس
Sr. No.
Component Scheme
Permissible Grant-in-Aid
General Area
NER/Himalayan States & UTs/ITDP areas etc.
1
Mega Food Parks
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.50.00 crores per project]
@75% of eligible project cost
[Subject to maximum of Rs.50.00 crores per project]
2
Cold Chain and
Value Addition
Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid for storage infrastructure such as ripening chamber, pack houses, precooling units @35%; for value addition & processing infra including frozen storage @50%; for irradiation facilities @50% of eligible project cost.[Subject to maximum of Rs.10.00 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid for storage infrastructure such as ripening chamber, pack houses, pre-cooling units @50%; for value addition & processing infra
including frozen storage
@75%;
for irradiation facilities @75% of eligible project cost.[Subject to maximum of Rs.10.00 crores per project]
3
Creation /
Expansion of Food
Processing &
Preservation
Capacities
Grant-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost[Subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crores per project].
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project cost [Subject to max. of Rs.
5.00 crore per project].
4
Infrastructure of infrastructure for
Agro-processing
Clusters
Grant-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.10.00 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project cost [Subject to max. of Rs.
10.00 crore per project].
5
Creation of
Backward and
Forward Linkages
Grant-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @50% of eligible project cost [Subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crores per project]