Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organizes ‘Gender Samwaad’
Over 3000 state mission staff and rural SHG women connect online to discuss food and nutrition security through women collectives, DAY-NRLM
13 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Over 3000 State Mission staff and Self-Help Group (SHG) members logged in from 34 states to attend the third edition of ‘Gender Samwaad’ organised by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development on the 11th of March 2022. It is a national virtual initiative under the DAY-NRLM to generate greater awareness on the mission’s interventions across the country with a gender lens. The Gender Samvaad is organized in collaboration with the Initiative for What Works to Advance Women and Girls in the Economy (IWWAGE). The third Gender Samvaad was supported by PCI and Roshni Centre.The theme for this edition was ‘Promotion of food and nutrition security through women’s collectives’. The event was organized as a part of Ministry’s Iconic Week celebration theme ‘Naye Bharat ki Naari’ under Amrit Mahotsava.
The event enabled National and State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLM) to listen to voices from SHG women and for SRLMs to share and learn from best practices. Addressing the online gathering, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, MoRD highlighted the potential of women collectives to support behaviour change and access to services. “SHG women across the country played an important role in raising awareness on COVID-19 amongst over 5.5 crore rural households,” he said.
Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, MoRD shared the Ministry’s perspective and initiatives on interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH (FNHW). “SHGs under the DAY-NRLM are working on multiple interventions to fight malnutrition including income enhancement of rural households, improving productivity, and diversification of nutrient rich food crops and social and behaviour change communication (SBCC) among SHG members,” she said.
Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighting the ways in which SHGs can work with specific target groups across the life cycle said “SHG women can promote behaviour change, counsel women on care of low-birth weight babies, promote girl’s education, healthy diets, consumption of micronutrients, marriage at the right age, as well as spacing between pregnancies.” He also explained the concepts of malnutrition and infant and young child feeding and care practices effectively.
Shri Dhrijesh Tiwari, Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Women and Child Development spoke about the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry for women and child nutrition. Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Member Secretary, National Commission for Women focussed on women nutrition issues and highlighted their rights and entitlements in this regard. Dr. Kalyani Raghunathan, IFPRI presented the findings of studies conducted on impact of related food and nutrition interventions through women collectives.
The State Mission Directors and Community Resource Persons from SRLMs of Bihar, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh made presentations on how they aim to integrate FNHW activities into the regular activities taken up by SHGs under DAY-NRLM. CEO, Bihar SRLM shared about SBCC approaches and promotion of nutrition-sensitive agriculture to supplement and diversify food groups available at home. CEO, Maharashtra SRLM presented their work on promotion of nutrition security through nutri-based enterprises and campaigns on nutri-gardens, while CEO, Chhattisgarh SRLM shared their learnings and experience of discussions in group meetings and engaging male members along with women for maternal nutrition interventions.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 'लैंगिक संवाद' का आयोजन किया
3000 से अधिक राज्य मिशन के कर्मचारी और ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाएं, महिला सामूहिक डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के माध्यम से खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पर चर्चा करने के लिए ऑनलाइन शामिल हुईं
13 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 मार्च 2022 को आयोजित 'लैंगिक संवाद' के तीसरे संस्करण में 34 राज्यों से 3000 से अधिक राज्य मिशन कर्मचारी और स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भाग लिया। यह डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जो पूरे देश में मिशन के हस्तक्षेपों पर बिना लैंगिक भेदभाव के साथ अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए है। इस संस्करण का विषय था 'महिलाओं के समूह के माध्यम से खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना'। यह कार्यक्रम अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में 'नए भारत की नारी' विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम ने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) को एसएचजी महिलाओं के विचार सुनने और एसआरएलएम की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने तथा सीखने में सक्षम बनाया। ऑनलाइन सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन और सेवाओं तक पहुंच का समर्थन करने के लिए महिला समूहों की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "देश भर में स्व-सहायता समूह की महिलाओं ने 5.5 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों में कोविड-19 के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।"
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती नीता केजरीवाल ने खाद्य, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और डब्ल्यूएएसएच (एफ़एनएचडब्ल्यू) से संबंधित हस्तक्षेपों पर मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण और पहल को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत एसएचजी ग्रामीण परिवारों की आय में वृद्धि, उत्पादकता में सुधार और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर खाद्य फसलों के विविधीकरण तथा एसएचजी सदस्यों के बीच सामाजिक और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (एसबीसीसी) सहित कुपोषण से लड़ने के लिए कई हस्तक्षेपों पर काम कर रहे हैं।"
नीति आयोग के सदस्य, डॉ विनोद कुमार पॉल ने जीवन चक्र में विशिष्ट लक्ष्य समूहों के साथ स्व-सहायता समूह कैसे काम कर सकते हैं, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "स्व-सहायता समूह की महिलाएं व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दे सकती हैं, कम वजन के बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए महिलाओं को सलाह दे सकती हैं, लड़कियों की शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दे सकती हैं, स्वस्थ आहार, सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों का सेवन, सही उम्र में शादी, साथ ही गर्भधारण के बीच अंतर के बारे में सलाह दे सकती हैं।'' उन्होंने कुपोषण और शिशु तथा छोटे बच्चों के आहार और देखभाल प्रथाओं की अवधारणाओं को भी प्रभावी ढंग से समझाया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सांख्यिकीय सलाहकार श्री धृजेश तिवारी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताया। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन ने महिला पोषण के मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और इस संबंध में उनकी पात्रता तथा अधिकारों पर प्रकाश डाला। आईएफपीआरआई की डॉ. कल्याणी रघुनाथन ने महिला समूहों के माध्यम से संबंधित खाद्य और पोषण हस्तक्षेपों के प्रभाव पर किए गए अध्ययनों के निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए।
बिहार, महाराष्ट्र और छत्तीसगढ़ के एसआरएलएम के राज्य मिशन निदेशकों तथा सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत स्व-सहायता समूहों द्वारा की जाने वाली नियमित गतिविधियों में एफएनएचडब्ल्यू गतिविधियों को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य पर प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। बिहार एसआरएलएम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने घर पर उपलब्ध खाद्य समूहों के पूरक और विविधता के लिए एसबीसीसी दृष्टिकोण और पोषण-संवेदनशील कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में विचार साझा किए। महाराष्ट्र एसआरएलएम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने पोषण-आधारित उद्यमों और पोषक-उद्यानों पर अभियानों के माध्यम से पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने पर अपने काम-काज की प्रस्तुति दी, जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ एसआरएलएम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने समूह की बैठकों में चर्चा के अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए तथा मातृ पोषण हस्तक्षेप के लिए महिलाओं के साथ-साथ पुरुष सदस्यों को भी शामिल किया।