Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organizes ‘Gender Samwaad’
Over 3000 state mission staff and rural SHG women connect online to discuss food and nutrition security through women collectives, DAY-NRLM
13 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Over 3000 State Mission staff and Self-Help Group (SHG) members logged in from 34 states to attend the third edition of ‘Gender Samwaad’ organised by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development on the 11th of March 2022. It is a national virtual initiative under the DAY-NRLM to generate greater awareness on the mission’s interventions across the country with a gender lens. The Gender Samvaad is organized in collaboration with the Initiative for What Works to Advance Women and Girls in the Economy (IWWAGE). The third Gender Samvaad was supported by PCI and Roshni Centre.The theme for this edition was ‘Promotion of food and nutrition security through women’s collectives’. The event was organized as a part of Ministry’s Iconic Week celebration theme ‘Naye Bharat ki Naari’ under Amrit Mahotsava.
The event enabled National and State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLM) to listen to voices from SHG women and for SRLMs to share and learn from best practices. Addressing the online gathering, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, MoRD highlighted the potential of women collectives to support behaviour change and access to services. “SHG women across the country played an important role in raising awareness on COVID-19 amongst over 5.5 crore rural households,” he said.
Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, MoRD shared the Ministry’s perspective and initiatives on interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH (FNHW). “SHGs under the DAY-NRLM are working on multiple interventions to fight malnutrition including income enhancement of rural households, improving productivity, and diversification of nutrient rich food crops and social and behaviour change communication (SBCC) among SHG members,” she said.
Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighting the ways in which SHGs can work with specific target groups across the life cycle said “SHG women can promote behaviour change, counsel women on care of low-birth weight babies, promote girl’s education, healthy diets, consumption of micronutrients, marriage at the right age, as well as spacing between pregnancies.” He also explained the concepts of malnutrition and infant and young child feeding and care practices effectively.
Shri Dhrijesh Tiwari, Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Women and Child Development spoke about the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry for women and child nutrition. Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Member Secretary, National Commission for Women focussed on women nutrition issues and highlighted their rights and entitlements in this regard. Dr. Kalyani Raghunathan, IFPRI presented the findings of studies conducted on impact of related food and nutrition interventions through women collectives.
The State Mission Directors and Community Resource Persons from SRLMs of Bihar, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh made presentations on how they aim to integrate FNHW activities into the regular activities taken up by SHGs under DAY-NRLM. CEO, Bihar SRLM shared about SBCC approaches and promotion of nutrition-sensitive agriculture to supplement and diversify food groups available at home. CEO, Maharashtra SRLM presented their work on promotion of nutrition security through nutri-based enterprises and campaigns on nutri-gardens, while CEO, Chhattisgarh SRLM shared their learnings and experience of discussions in group meetings and engaging male members along with women for maternal nutrition interventions.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ‘பாலின உரையாடல்’ நிகழ்ச்சி: 3000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்பு
13 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை கடந்த 11ம் தேதி நடத்திய, 3வது ‘பாலின உரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் 34 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 3,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பாலினக் கண்ணோட்டத்துடன், தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதையா திட்டம் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, தேசிய அளவில் நடத்தப்பட்ட காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சிதான் இது. இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் கருப்பொருள், "பெண்கள் கூட்டம் மூலம் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்’’ ஆகும். அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் கீழ் ‘புதிய பாரதத்தின் பெண்கள் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன், மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு வாரக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் சுய உதவிக் குழுவைச்சு சேர்ந்த பெண்கள் மற்றும் மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகள் ஆகியோரின் குரல்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைத் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார திட்ட அதிகாரிகளால் அறிய முடிந்தது. .
இந்தக் காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு நகேந்திரநாத் சின்ஹா, பழக்கவழக்கம் மாற்றம் மற்றும் சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதில் பெண்களின் ஆற்றலைச் சுட்டிகாட்டினார். 5.5 கோடி ஊரக வீடுகளில் கோவிட்-19 குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியதில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுயஉதவிக் குழுப் பெண்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் சார்ந்த நோக்கம் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதா கேஜ்ரிவால் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
ஊட்டசத்துக் குறைபாட்டுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவது, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள வீடுகளில் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பது, உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவது, ஊட்டசத்துமிக்க பயிர்களை பல்வகைப்படுத்துவது, சமூகப் பழக்க வழக்க மாற்றம் போன்ற பணிகளில் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் ஈடுபடுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1805550