Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organizes ‘Gender Samwaad’
Over 3000 state mission staff and rural SHG women connect online to discuss food and nutrition security through women collectives, DAY-NRLM
13 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Over 3000 State Mission staff and Self-Help Group (SHG) members logged in from 34 states to attend the third edition of ‘Gender Samwaad’ organised by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development on the 11th of March 2022. It is a national virtual initiative under the DAY-NRLM to generate greater awareness on the mission’s interventions across the country with a gender lens. The Gender Samvaad is organized in collaboration with the Initiative for What Works to Advance Women and Girls in the Economy (IWWAGE). The third Gender Samvaad was supported by PCI and Roshni Centre.The theme for this edition was ‘Promotion of food and nutrition security through women’s collectives’. The event was organized as a part of Ministry’s Iconic Week celebration theme ‘Naye Bharat ki Naari’ under Amrit Mahotsava.
The event enabled National and State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLM) to listen to voices from SHG women and for SRLMs to share and learn from best practices. Addressing the online gathering, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, MoRD highlighted the potential of women collectives to support behaviour change and access to services. “SHG women across the country played an important role in raising awareness on COVID-19 amongst over 5.5 crore rural households,” he said.
Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, MoRD shared the Ministry’s perspective and initiatives on interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH (FNHW). “SHGs under the DAY-NRLM are working on multiple interventions to fight malnutrition including income enhancement of rural households, improving productivity, and diversification of nutrient rich food crops and social and behaviour change communication (SBCC) among SHG members,” she said.
Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighting the ways in which SHGs can work with specific target groups across the life cycle said “SHG women can promote behaviour change, counsel women on care of low-birth weight babies, promote girl’s education, healthy diets, consumption of micronutrients, marriage at the right age, as well as spacing between pregnancies.” He also explained the concepts of malnutrition and infant and young child feeding and care practices effectively.
Shri Dhrijesh Tiwari, Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Women and Child Development spoke about the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry for women and child nutrition. Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Member Secretary, National Commission for Women focussed on women nutrition issues and highlighted their rights and entitlements in this regard. Dr. Kalyani Raghunathan, IFPRI presented the findings of studies conducted on impact of related food and nutrition interventions through women collectives.
The State Mission Directors and Community Resource Persons from SRLMs of Bihar, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh made presentations on how they aim to integrate FNHW activities into the regular activities taken up by SHGs under DAY-NRLM. CEO, Bihar SRLM shared about SBCC approaches and promotion of nutrition-sensitive agriculture to supplement and diversify food groups available at home. CEO, Maharashtra SRLM presented their work on promotion of nutrition security through nutri-based enterprises and campaigns on nutri-gardens, while CEO, Chhattisgarh SRLM shared their learnings and experience of discussions in group meetings and engaging male members along with women for maternal nutrition interventions.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے خواتین گروپ، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے توسط سے غذا اور تغذیہ تحفظ پر بات چیت کے لئے 3000سے زیادہ اسٹیٹ مشن ملازمین اور دیہی ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو آن لائن کنکٹ کرنے کے لئے ’جینڈر سمواد ‘کا انعقاد کیا
13 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13؍مارچ2022:
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد ’جینڈر سمواد‘ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے کےلئے 34ریاستوں سے 3000سے زیادہ اسٹیٹ مشن اسٹاف اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)کے ممبروں نے لاگ اِن کیا۔ یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن 11مارچ مارچ 2022ء کو منعقد ہوا۔ یہ ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ایک قومی سطح کی پہل ہے، جوپورے ملک میں مشن کی مداخلتوں پر صنفی نظریے کے ساتھ زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہے۔اس ایڈیشن کا موضوع تھا ’خواتین کے گروپوں کے توسط سے غذا اور تغذیہ تحفظ کو بڑھاوا دینا‘۔ یہ پروگرام امرت مہوتسو کے تحت وزارت کے باوقار ہفتہ فیسٹول تھیم ’نئے بھارت کی ناری‘کے ایک حصے کے شکل میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
اس پروگرام نے قومی اور ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم)کو ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی آواز سننے اور ایس آر ایل ایم کی اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور سیکھنے میں اہل بنایا۔آ ن لائن تقریب کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) کے سیکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے رویہ جاتی تبدیلی اور خدمات تک رسائی کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے خواتین گروپوں کی اہلیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ا نہوں نے کہا ’’ملک بھر میں ایس ایچ جی خواتین نے 5.5کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں میں کووڈ-19کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال نے غذا، تغذیہ صحت اور واش(ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو)سے متعلق وزارت کے نظریے اور پہل کو ساجھا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا’’ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ایس ایچ جی دیہی خاندانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ،پیداوار میں بہتری اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور غذائی فصلوں کی تکسیریت اور ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کے درمیان سماجی اور رویہ جاتی تبدیلی میں اضافہ(ایس بی سی سی) سمیت عدم تغذیہ سے لڑنے کےلئے کئی مداخلتوں پر کام ہورہا ہے۔‘‘
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال نے جیون چکر میں مخصوص ہدف گروپوں کے ساتھ ایس ایچ جی کس طرح کام کرسکتے ہیں، اس پر بھرپور روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا ’’اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والی خواتین رویہ جاتی تبدیلی کو بڑھاوا دے سکتی ہیں۔ کم وزن کے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے خواتین کو صلاح دے سکتی ہیں، لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی صحت مند غذا ، بہت چھوٹے چھوٹے تغذیاتی عناصر کا استعمال ، صحیح عمر میں شادی، ساتھ ہی حمل کے مابین فاصلے جیسے ایشوز پر وہ بہتر طورپر کام کرسکتی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے عدم تغذیہ اور بچوں خاص طور سے چھوٹے بچوں کی غذا اور دیکھ بھال کی روایتوں کے تصورات کو بھی مؤثر انداز میں سمجھایا۔
خاتون و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت میں شماریات کے مشیر جناب دھرجیش تیواری نے خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی مختلف پہلوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی ممبر و سیکریٹری محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن نے خواتین کے کھان پان کے ایشوز پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور اس سلسلے میں ان کے حقوق پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔آئی ایف پی آر آئی کی ڈاکٹر کلیانی رگھوناتھن نے خواتین گروپو ں کے توسط سے متعلقہ غذا اور تغذیہ سے متعلق مداخلتوں کے اثرات پر کئے گئے مطالعات کا ماحصل پیش کیا۔
اسٹیٹ مشن ڈائریکٹروں اور بہار،مہاراشٹر اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ایس آر ایل ایم کے کمیونٹی وسائل افراد نے اس بات پر ایک پیشکش بھی پیش کی کہ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں کی روزانہ کی سرگرمیوں کو کس طرح ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کی سرگرمیوں سے مربوط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ بہار ایس آر ایل ایم کے سی ای او نے گھر پر دستیاب غذائی گروپوں کی تکمیل اور تکسیریت کے لئے ایس بی سی سی نظریے اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور حساس زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکیا۔مہاراشٹر ایس آر ایل ایم کے سی ای او نے تغذیہ پر مبنی صنعتوں اور تغذیاتی صنعتوں پر مہموں کے توسط سے تغذیہ تحفظ کو بڑھاوا دینے کو لے کر اپنے کام کی تفصیل پیش کی، جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ ایس آر ایل ایم کے سی ای او نے گروپ کی میٹنگوں میں اپنی بات چیت مادری تغذیاتی مداخلت کے لئے خواتین کے ساتھ مرد ممبروں کو شامل کئے جانے کے تعلق سے اپنی معلومات کو ساجھا کیا۔