Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s star Olympian swimmer Maana Patel takes forward the school visit campaign ‘Meet The Champions’ in Goa; says it's her 'National Duty'
12 MAR 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Taking Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s unique initiative ‘Meet The Champions’ ahead, India’s star Olympian swimmer, Maana Patel visited Dr. K.B. Hedgewar High School in Bambolim, Goa on Saturday.
During the visit, Maana interacted with students from 75 schools and spoke about the importance of Santulit Aahaar (Balanced Diet) and how it contributes in every individual’s lifestyle to remain fit and healthy. “I am really overwhelmed with the response that I got here in Goa and it was a fun interactive programme where I think could influence & educate the kids a little towards leading a healthy lifestyle and food habits," said the Olympian backstroke swimmer.
Lauding the idea of PM about this initiative of Olympians and Paralympians visiting schools across India and interact with students on importance of balanced diet, Maana expressed, “Last year when we met our Prime Minister after the Olympic Games, he suggested us to educate and motivate the kids across the country on 'Santulit Aahar' so that they are shaped with healthy food habits & fitness. And I think it's my national duty to provide these kids whatever information I possess so that they can take up a healthy lifestyle and can be efficient in their education, sports and any fitness activities which they pursue."
Aiming to reach out to the younger generation of the country and encourage them to choose a healthy lifestyle with healthy food habits, The ‘Meet the Champions’ initiative is jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education.
The programme which carries exciting segments like quiz where the athlete asks a bunch of questions related to nutrition, sports & food, a sport played by the athlete with students etc. brought a lot of enthusiasm and fervour among the children. One of the students who won a Fit India jersey in the Quiz session said, “I really felt nice when I got a jersey and this is the first time I got a chance to meet an Olympian and interact with her. It's like a dream come true for me."
The campaign also offers a platform to the students to share their minds and ask questions to sports icons and get inspired by how they led their journey till the Olympics. “Such visits are always very impactful as young minds are quite impressionable and I am confident that the message carried through such campaigns will surely help them throughout,” said Vilas Satarkar, Principal, Dr. K.B. Hedgewar High School, Goa.
This unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by several Olympians and Paralympians.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی اسٹار اولمپک تیراک مانا پٹیل نے اسکول کے سفر پر مبنی مہم’میٹ دی چیمپئنس‘کو جاری رکھا؛ گوا میں واقع ایک اسکول میں اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ اُن کا ’قومی فرض‘ ہے
12 MAR 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍مارچ2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی انوکھی پہل ’میٹ دی چمپئنس‘ کو آگے جاری رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی اسٹار اولمپک تیراک مانا پٹیل نے ہفتے کے روز گوا کے بمبولم میں واقع ڈاکٹر کے بی ہیڈگیوار ہائی اسکول کا دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران مانا نے 75اسکولوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور (متوازن غذا) کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا کہ فٹ اور صحت مند رہنے کےلئے ہر شخص کی طرز زندگی میں یہ کس طرح تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔ اولمپک کی بیک اسٹروک تیراک نے کہا’میں گوا میں ملے رد عمل سے حقیقت میں بہت خوش ہوں اور یہ آپسی بات چیت پرمبنی ایک دلچسپ پروگرام تھا، جہاں مجھے لگتا ہے کہ میں بچوں کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اور غذا سے متعلق اچھی عادتوں کے لئے تھوڑا متاثر اور تربیت کرسکتی ہوں‘‘
ہندوستان بھر کے اسکولوں میں اولمپک اور پیرالمپک کھلاڑیوں کی اس پہل کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے خیال کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اور متوازن غذا کی اہمیت پر طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مانا نے کہا ’’پچھلے سال جب ہم اولمپک کھیلوں کے بعد اپنے وزیر اعظم سے ملے تھے، تو انہوں نے ہمیں ملک بھر کے بچوں کو متوازن غذا کے بارے میں تعلیم یافتہ کرنے اور متحرک کرنے کا مشورہ دیا تھا، تاکہ وہ صحت مند غذا کی عادتوں اور فٹ نس کو اختیار کرسکیں۔ میں مانتی ہوں کہ یہ میرا قومی فرض ہے کہ میرے پاس جو بھی معلومات ہے، اسے میں اِن بچوں کے سامنے رکھوں، تاکہ وہ ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنا سکے اور اپنی تعلیم، کھیل اور کسی بھی فٹ نس سرگرمیوں میں مہارت حاصل کرسکیں۔‘‘
ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو صحت مند غذا کی عادتوں کے ساتھ ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی چننے کےلئے متحر کرنے کے مقصد سے ’میٹ دی چمپئنس‘پہل نوجوانوں کے پروگرام اور کھیل کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے مشترکہ طورپر منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں کوئز جیسے دلچسپ باب ہوتے ہیں، جہاں ایتھلیٹ ، کھان پان، کھیل اور غذا سے متعلق سوال پوچھتے ہیں۔ ایتھلیٹ طلباء کے ساتھ یہ کھیل کھیلتے ہیں ، جس سے بچوں میں جوش کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ کوئز سیشن میں فٹ انڈیا کی جرسی جیتنے والے طلبا میں سے ایک نے کہا ’’جب مجھے جرسی ملی تو مجھے بہت اچھا لگا اور یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ جب مجھے کسی اولمپک کھلاڑی سے ملنے اور اُن کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ میرے لیے کسی خواب کے سچ ہونے جیسا ہے۔‘‘
یہ مہم طلباء کو اپنے من کی بات ساجھا کرنے اور کھیل کے مشہور و مقبول کھلاڑیوں سے سوال پوچھنے اور اولمپک تک کے اُن کے سفر کو جاننے اور اِس سے متحرک ہونے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر کے بی ہیڈگیوار ہائی اسکول ، گوا کے پرنسپل جناب ولاس سترکر نے کہا ’’اس طرح کے سفر ہمیشہ بہت متاثر کن ہوتے ہیں، جوکہ نوجوان دماغ تیزی سے پیغام حاصل کرتا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی مہموں کی توسط سے دیا گیا پیغام یقینی طور سے اُن کی مدد کرے گا۔‘‘
یہ انوکھی پہل سرکار کے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘کا حصہ ہے، جس کی شروعات دسمبر 2021ء میں اولمپک گوڈ میڈل جیتنے والے نیرج چوپڑا نے کی تھی۔اِس کے بعد متعدد اولمپک اور پیرالمپک کھلاڑیوں کے ذریعے اِس سلسلے کو جاری رکھا گیا ہے۔