Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers across the country are taking benefit of Pusa Krishi Mela
About 12000 farmers participated and more than 1100 quintals of Pusa seeds were purchased on the 2nd day
In four technical sessions, farmers were informed about smart agriculture, natural farming, high productivity and agricultural exports
10 MAR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the Krishi Vigyan Mela organized by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, thousands of farmers from all over the country took benefit of the Mela. The main theme of the fair is “Self-reliant farmer with technical knowledge”. About 12000 farmers from across the country participated and more than 1100 quintals of Pusa seeds were purchased by the farmers. There were 4 technical sessions on the second day of the fair. In four technical sessions, farmers were informed about Smart agriculture; Natural Farming; Hydroponic and Aeroponic Agriculture for High Productivity; and Agriculture exports for prosperity.
Seeds of three varieties of Basmati rice; Pusa Basmati 1847, Pusa Basmati 1885, Pusa Basmati 1886 are also being distributed to the farmers in the fair so that they can produce seeds of these new varieties themselves. Farmers showed interest in Live demonstration of new crop varieties, demonstration of protected cultivation of vegetables, flowers and in the exhibition and sale of agricultural implements developed by the institutions and private companies. Farmers were quite happy with the sale of improved varieties of seeds and saplings. Apart from this, display and sale of agricultural products and agrochemicals, display and sale of products developed by innovative farmers also attracted the crowd.
More than 100 ICAR Institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and other institutes are showcasing advanced technologies through 225 stalls. On the first day, 12000-15000 farmers from different regions of the country participated in mela and learned about varieties and technologies developed by various divisions of New Delhi, as well as availed live exhibition, different agricultural models and farmer advisory services.
The major attractions of the fair are: Smart/Digital Agriculture, Agri Startups and Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), Organic and Natural Farming, Protected Farming/Hydroponic/Aeroponic/Vertical Farming, Advisory for promotion of Export of Agricultural Products. The fair is showcasing new varieties developed by the institute, while other innovative technologies of IARI, such as the solar powered 'Pusa-Farm Sun Fridge; Pusa Decomposer, Pusa Complete Bio-Fertilizer (unique liquid formulation providing Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Potassium).
On the second day of the Mela, the first session was on "Digital Smart Agriculture" which was presided over by Deputy Director General (Natural Resource Management) ICAR. Dr. S. K. Chaudhary. In this session, Mr. Ashish Jangale, (Chairman, Precision Farming, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.) gave a talk on “Automation and Artificial Intelligence for Smart Agriculture”. Mr. Abhishek Burman (CEO, General Aeronautics Pvt. Ltd.) spoke on “Drone technology for better crop health” and Ms. Rashi Verma (Agsmartik Pvt. Ltd.) shared detailed information on the topic “IOTs for Smart Irrigation”.
The second session was on "Protected, Vertical, Hydroponic and Aeroponic Agriculture for High Productivity and Income" which was presided over by DDG (Horticulture Science), ICAR,Dr. A.K. Singh. In this session Padmashree Dr. Brahma Singh, former OSD (Horticulture), Rashtrapati Bhavan and Dr. Pitam Chandra, Ex. Director General (Engineering), ICAR, also participated. In this session, Shri Shivendra Singh (CEO, Barton & Breeze, Gurugram) discussed “Vertical Hydroponic Farming”. Along with this, two progressive farmers Mr. Gaurav Kumar and Mr. Ankit Sharma shared their experience on “Protected Farming Enterprises and Business Model of Hydroponics Farming”.
The third session was on “Promotion of Agriculture Exports for Prosperity” which was presided over by Dr. Tarun Bajaj, Director, APEDA. In this session, Mr. Nadeem Siddiqui (Exporter, Amroha, Uttar Pradesh) talked on the topic “Export of Mango: Opportunities and Challenges” and Mr. Vipin Gupta (Chairman, Alpha Milk Foods, Karnal) gave his insights on “Tapping the potential of dairy exports from India”.Shri Vinod Kaul (Executive Director, All India Rice Exporters Association) shared information on the topic “Prospects in Export of Basmati Rice from India” and Dr. Ritesh Sharma (Basmati Export Development Foundation) discussed “Challenges and Prospects in Basmati Export”.
The fourth session was on “Organic and Natural Farming” which was chaired by Additional Commissioner (Agriculture Extension & INM), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Y.R. Meena. In this session, Mr. Ashok Kumar Yadav (Former Director, National Center for Organic Farming, Ghaziabad) shared his experience on 'Certification of Organic Farming through Participatory Guarantee System (PGS)' and Dr. Riba Abraham (Assistant General Manager, Organic Products, APEDA, New Delhi) discussed 'Third Party Certification in Organic Farming'. In this session, Padma Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Progressive Farmer, Bulandshahr (UP) and Shri Shyam Bihari Gupta, Progressive Farmer, Jhansi, (U.P.) shared their experiences with all the farmers and scientists.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ملک بھر کے کسان پوسا کرشی میلے کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں
میلے کے دوسرے دن تقریباً 12ہزار کسانوں نے حصہ لیا اور 1100 کوئنٹل سے زیادہ پوسا بیجوں کی خریداری کی گئی
چار تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں کسانوں کو اسمارٹ زراعت، قدرتی کاشتکاری، اعلیٰ پیداواریت اور زرعی برآمدات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی گئی
10 MAR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10 مارچ،2022۔زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق ہندوستانی ادارے (آئی اے آر آئی)کے ذریعے منعقدہ کرشی وگیان میلہ کے دوسرے دن ملک بھر کے ہزاروں کسانوں نے میلے کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ میلے کا مرکزی موضوع ‘‘تکنیکی معلومات کے ساتھ خودکفیل کسان’’ ہے۔ میلے کے دوسرے دن بھی ملک بھر سے تقریباً 12000 کسانوں نے حصہ لیا اور 1100 کوئنٹل سے زیادہ پوسا بیجوں کی خریداری کسانوں کےذریعے کی گئی۔ میلے کے دوسرے دن 4 تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔ چار تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں کسانوں کو اسمارٹ زراعت، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور اعلیٰ پیداواریت کیلئے ہائیڈروپونک اور ایروپونک زراعت اور خوشحالی کیلئے زرعی برآمدات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
میلے میں کسانوں کو باسمتی چاول کے تین قسموں کی بیج؛ پوسا باسمتی 1847، پوسا باسمتی 1885، پوساباسمتی 1886 تقسیم کیے جارہے ہیں تاکہ وہ ان نئے اقسام کے بیج کی پیداوار خود کرسکیں۔ کسانوں نے نئی فصلوں کی قسموں کا لائیو نمائش سبزیوں اور پھولوں کی محفوظ کاشتکاری کی نمائش اور اداروں اور نجی کمپنیوں کے تیار کردہ زرعی آلات کی نمائش اور فروخت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔کسان بہتر اقسام کے بیجوں اور پودوں کی فروخت سے کافی خوش تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ زرعی پروڈکٹس اور زرعی کیمیکلز کی نمائش اور فروخت، اختراعی کسانوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ پروڈکٹس کی نمائش اور فروخت نے بھی لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔
100 سے زیادہ آئی سی اے آر ادارے، کرشی وگیان کیندر اور دیگر ادارے 225 اسٹالوں کے ذریعے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کررہے ہیں۔ پہلے دن ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 12000 سے 15000 کسانوں نے میلے میں شرکت کی اور نئی دہلی کے مختلف ڈویزن کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اقسام اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں، ساتھ ہی لائیو نمائش مختلف زرعی طریقوں اور کسانوں کی مشاورتی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
میلے کے اہم پُرکشش مقامات ہیں: اسمارٹ/ ڈیجیٹل کاشتکاری، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری، محفوظ کاشتکاری/ ہائیڈروپونک/ ایروپونک/ورٹیکل فارمنگ، زرعی پروڈکٹس کو برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ایڈوائزری۔ میلے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ نئی اقسام کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے جبکہ آئی اے آر آئی کی دیگر اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز مثلاً سولر سے چلنے والا پوسا- فارم سن فریج؛ پوسا ڈی کمپوزر، پوسا مکمل حیاتیاتی کھاد(نائٹروجن، فاسفورس اور پوٹاشیم فراہم کرنے والا منفرد رقیق مرکب)کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔
میلے کے دوسرے دن پہلا سیشن ‘‘ڈیجیٹل اسمارٹ زراعت’’ کے موضوع پر تھا جس کی صدارت آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (قدرتی وسائل کا بندوبست) ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری نے کی۔ اس سیشن میں آشیش جنگلے (چیئرمین پرسجن فارمنگ، مہندرااینڈ مہندرا لمیٹیڈ) نے ‘‘اسمارٹ زراعت کیلئے آٹومیشن اور آرٹی فیشیل انٹلی جنس’’ پر بات چیت کی۔ جناب ابھیشیک برمن (سی ای او، جنرل ایروناٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ) نے ‘‘بہتر فصل کی صحت کیلئے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی’’ پر بات کی اور محترمہ راشی ورما (اگسمارٹک پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ) نے ‘‘اسمارٹ آب پاشی کیلئے آئی او ٹیز’’ کے موضوع پر تفصیلی معلومات شیئر کیں۔
دوسرا سیشن ‘‘اعلیٰ پیداواریت اور آمدنی کیلئے محفوظ، عمودی، ہائیڈروپونک اور ایئروپونک زراعت’’ کے موضوع پر تھاجس کی صدارت آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی ڈی جی (باغبانی علوم) ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے کی۔ اس سیشن میں پدم شری ڈاکٹر برہما سنگھ، سابق او ایس ڈی (باغبانی) راشٹرپتی بھون اور آئی سی اے آر کے سابق ڈائرکٹر جنرل (انجینئرنگ) ڈاکٹر پتم چندرنے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس سیشن میں جناب شیوندر سنگھ (سی ای او، برٹن اینڈ بریز، گروگرام)نے ‘‘ورٹیکل ہائیڈروپونک کاشتکاری’’ پر روشنی ڈالی۔علاوہ ازیں دو ترقی پسند کسانوں جناب گورو کمار اور جناب انکت شرما نے ‘‘محفوظ فارمنگ انٹرپرائزیز اور ہائیڈروپونک کاشتکاری کے کاروباری ماڈل’’ پر اپنا تجربہ مشترک کیا۔
تیسرا سیشن ‘‘خوشحالی کیلئے زرعی برآمدات کے فروغ’’کے موضوع پر تھا جس کی صدارت اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ترون بجاج نے کی۔ اس سیشن میں جناب ندیم صدیقی (برآمد کنندہ، امروہہ، اترپردیش) نے ‘‘آم کی برآمد :مواقع اور چیلنجز’’کے موضوع پر بات کی اور جناب وپن گپتا (چیئرمین، الفا ملک فوڈس، کرنال) نے ‘‘بھارت سے ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے امکانات’’ پراظہار خیال کیا۔ جناب ونود کول(ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر، آل انڈیا رائس ایکسپورٹرس ایسوسی ایشن) نے ‘‘بھارت سے باسمتی چاول کی برآمد میں امکانات’’ کے موضوع پر معلومات کا اشتراک کیا اور ڈاکٹر رتیش شرما (باسمتی برآمداتی ترقیاتی فاؤنڈیشن) نے ‘‘باسمتی کی برآمدات میں چیلنجز اور امکانات’’ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
چوتھا سیشن ‘‘نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری’’ کے موضوع پر تھاجس کی صدارت ایڈیشنل کمشنر (زرعی توسیع اور آئی این ایم)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ڈاکٹر وائی آر مینا نے کی۔ اس سیشن میں جناب اشوک کمار یادو (سابق ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل سینٹر فار آرگینک فارمنگ، غازی آباد)نے ‘شریک گارنٹی اسکیم (پی جی ایس) کے ذریعے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا سرٹیفکیشن’ کے موضوع پر اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے جبکہ ڈاکٹر ریبا ابراہم (اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجر، نامیاتی پروڈکٹس، اے پی ای ڈی اے، نئی دہلی) نے ‘نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں تیسرے فریق کا سرٹیفکیشن’ کے موضوع پر گفتگو کی۔ اس سیشن میں پدم شری بھارت بھوشن تیاگی، ترقی پسند کسان، بلندشہر (یوپی) اور جناب شیام بہاری گپتا، ترقی پسندکسان، جھانسی، (یوپی) نے تمام کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے۔