Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls for innovative methods to deal with Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous environment;
Four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange conference concludes
10 MAR 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange (IPMHE-2021-22) conference, co-hosted by Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and US Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM), concluded on March 10, 2022 with the valedictory address by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. Congratulating AFMS and USINDOPACOM for successfully organising the conference despite limitations of a virtual mode, he pointed out the vital role played by a uniformed health professional in providing health care in the most trying circumstances.
The theme of the conference was ‘Military Healthcare in a Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous (VUCA) World’. The conference, organised to enhance cooperation and jointmanship in military medicine, was virtually inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on March 07, 2022. Delegates discussed, over four days, many important topics including operational/combat medical care, tropical medicine, field surgery, field anaesthesia, aviation & marine medicine emergencies. Over 600 Indian and foreign delegates from more than 38 countries participated.
Stressing on the need to remain updated in all spheres by continued research and training, the Defence Secretary lauded IPMHE for deliberating on diverse topics such as operational & combat medical care, global health security, challenges of COVID-19, military disaster drills and research & innovation in a VUCA world. He expressed hope that the knowledge gained during the conference would help all stakeholders to better plan their contingencies and come up with innovative methods to deal with a VUCA environment. Dr Ajay Kumar assured India’s full support to IPMHE to achieve this objective while commending it for providing a global platform for shared & meaningful learning and addressing contemporary real-time & relevant issues pertaining to military medicine, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Dr Ajay Kumar said, the assessment and handling of combat casualties by these health professionals during wars & conflicts has a long term impact on not just the individual, but also the moral of the troops of the unit and the nation at large. “Medical services is an important supporting arm of the military which provides stellar services during peace and war. They are entrusted with the most vital role of delivering preventive, curative and rehabilitative medical care to the military personnel and their families,” he added.
The last day of the conference saw discussions between Indian and US experts on the role of Artificial intelligence as compared to Clinical Intelligence in the practice of medicine in a VUCA world. Dr Kayvon Modjarrad from the US, whose team developed a novel SARS-CoV-2 vaccine based on nanoparticle technology, addressed the audience on various aspects of infectious disease response and future pandemic management.
Selected researchers from India, US and Indonesia were given the opportunity to present their best scientific papers at an international platform and awards in different categories of posters, platform and research innovations were announced by the scientific committee.
XK0M.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल तथा अस्पष्ट वातावरण से निपटने के लिए नवाचारी तरीकों का आह्वान किया
चार दिवसीय भारत-प्रशांत स्वास्थ्य आदान-प्रदान सम्मेलन संपन्न
10 MAR 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाओं (एएफएमएस) तथा अमरीका भारत-प्रशांत कमान (यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित चार दिवसीय भारत-प्रशांत सैन्य स्वास्थ्य आदान-प्रदान (आईपीएमएचई-2021-22) सम्मेलन 10 मार्च 2022 को संपन्न हो गया। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए एएफएमएस तथा यूएसआईएनडीओपीएसीओएम को वर्चुअल मोड की सीमाओं के बावजूद सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि सर्वाधिक संकट के समय में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सैन्य चिकित्सकों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
सम्मेलन का विषय था ‘अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल तथा अस्पष्ट-(वीयूसीए) वातावरण में स्वास्थ्य सेवा’। सैन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 7 मार्च 2022 को वर्चुअल रूप में रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा किया गया था। चार दिनों के इस सम्मेलन में प्रतिनिधियों ने अनेक महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें सामरिक/संघर्ष चिकित्सा सेवा, उष्णकटिबंधीय चिकित्सा, फील्ड सर्जरी, फील्ड एनेस्थीशिया, विमानन तथा समुद्री चिकित्सा आपात जैसे विषय शामिल थे। सम्मेलन में 38 से अधिक देशों के 600 से अधिक भारतीय तथा विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
निरंतर अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण से सभी क्षेत्रों में अद्यतन जानकारी से लैस रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल और अस्पष्ट विश्व वातारवरण में सामरिक तथा संघर्ष चिकित्सा सेवा, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों, सैन्य आपदा ड्रील तथा अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आईपीएमएचई की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन के दौरान प्राप्त ज्ञान से सभी हितधारकों को अपनी योजनाएं बेहतर तरीके से बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और ऐसे माहौल में नवाचारी तरीके सामने आएंगे। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने आईपीएमएचई को उसके लक्ष्य हासिल करने में भारत के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने साझा और सार्थक अध्ययन के लिए वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करने तथा समकालीन रियल टाइम और सैन्य चिकित्सा, मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत से संबंधित प्रासंगिक विषयों पर विचार करने के लिए सम्मेलन की सराहना की।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि सैन्य डॉक्टरों द्वारा संघर्ष के समय आपात स्थिति का किए गए मूल्यांकन और उससे निपटने के उपाय का प्रभाव न केवल व्यक्ति पर पड़ता है बल्कि यूनिट की टुकड़ियों के मनोबल और देश के मनोबल पर भी पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा सेवा सेना का महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी अंग है जो शांति और युद्ध के दौरान शानदार सेवा प्रदान करती है। उन्हें सैन्यकर्मियों तथा उनके परिवारों को रोकथाम, उपचारात्मक तथा पुनर्वासित चिकित्सा सेवा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है।
सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन भारतीय तथा अमरीकी विशेषज्ञों ने अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल तथा अस्पष्ट विश्व में क्लिनिकल इंटेलीजेंस की तुलना में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। अमरीका के डॉक्टर केवॉन मोजार्ड ने संक्रामक बीमारियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं और भविष्य के महामारी प्रबंधन पर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। डॉ. मोजार्ड की टीम ने नैनोपार्टिकल टेक्नोलॉजी के आधार पर नोबेल एसएआरएस-सीओवी-2 का टीका विकसित किया था।
भारत, रूस तथा इंडोनेशिया के चयनित अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपने बेहतरीन साइंटिफिक पेपर प्रस्तुत करने के अवसर दिए गए तथा वैज्ञानिक समिति द्वारा पोस्टरों, प्लेटफॉर्म तथा अनुसंधान नवाचार की श्रेणियों में पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की गई।
XK0M.jpg)