Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls for innovative methods to deal with Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous environment;
Four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange conference concludes
10 MAR 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange (IPMHE-2021-22) conference, co-hosted by Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and US Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM), concluded on March 10, 2022 with the valedictory address by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. Congratulating AFMS and USINDOPACOM for successfully organising the conference despite limitations of a virtual mode, he pointed out the vital role played by a uniformed health professional in providing health care in the most trying circumstances.
The theme of the conference was ‘Military Healthcare in a Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous (VUCA) World’. The conference, organised to enhance cooperation and jointmanship in military medicine, was virtually inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on March 07, 2022. Delegates discussed, over four days, many important topics including operational/combat medical care, tropical medicine, field surgery, field anaesthesia, aviation & marine medicine emergencies. Over 600 Indian and foreign delegates from more than 38 countries participated.
Stressing on the need to remain updated in all spheres by continued research and training, the Defence Secretary lauded IPMHE for deliberating on diverse topics such as operational & combat medical care, global health security, challenges of COVID-19, military disaster drills and research & innovation in a VUCA world. He expressed hope that the knowledge gained during the conference would help all stakeholders to better plan their contingencies and come up with innovative methods to deal with a VUCA environment. Dr Ajay Kumar assured India’s full support to IPMHE to achieve this objective while commending it for providing a global platform for shared & meaningful learning and addressing contemporary real-time & relevant issues pertaining to military medicine, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Dr Ajay Kumar said, the assessment and handling of combat casualties by these health professionals during wars & conflicts has a long term impact on not just the individual, but also the moral of the troops of the unit and the nation at large. “Medical services is an important supporting arm of the military which provides stellar services during peace and war. They are entrusted with the most vital role of delivering preventive, curative and rehabilitative medical care to the military personnel and their families,” he added.
The last day of the conference saw discussions between Indian and US experts on the role of Artificial intelligence as compared to Clinical Intelligence in the practice of medicine in a VUCA world. Dr Kayvon Modjarrad from the US, whose team developed a novel SARS-CoV-2 vaccine based on nanoparticle technology, addressed the audience on various aspects of infectious disease response and future pandemic management.
Selected researchers from India, US and Indonesia were given the opportunity to present their best scientific papers at an international platform and awards in different categories of posters, platform and research innovations were announced by the scientific committee.
XK0M.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری دفاع نے اتار چڑھاؤ، غیر یقینی، پیچیدہ اور مبہم ماحول سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید طریقوں پر زور دیا
چار روزہ انڈو پیسفک ملٹری ہیلتھ ایکسچینج کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
10 MAR 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
چار روزہ انڈو پیسیفک ملٹری ہیلتھ ایکسچینج(آئی پی ایم ایچ ای 2021-22) کانفرنس، جس کی مشترکہ میزبانی مسلح افواج طبی خدمات (اے ایف ایم ایس) اور یو ایس انڈو پیسیفک کمانڈ(یو ایس آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی او ایم) نے کی، 10 مارچ 2022 کو سیکرٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کےاختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ ورچوئل موڈ کی بندشوں کے باوجود کامیابی کے ساتھ کانفرنس کے انعقاد پر اے ایف ایم ایس اور یو ایس آئی این ڈی او پی اے سی او ایم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ایک با خبر ماہر طب وصحت کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کی۔
کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا ‘ایک غیر مستحکم، غیر یقینی، پیچیدہ اور مبہم(وی یو سی اے) دنیا میں فوجی حفظان صحت’ فوجی علاج و معالجہ میں تعاون اور جوائنٹ مین شپ کو بڑھانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی اس کانفرنس کا عملی طور پر 07 مارچ 2022 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افتتاح کیا تھا۔ مندوبین نے چار دنوں میں آپریشنل/جنگی طبی دیکھ بھال، مدارینی طریقہ علاج ، فیلڈ سرجری، فیلڈ اینستھیزیا، ہوا بازی اور میرین میڈیسن کی ہنگامی صورتحال سمیت کئی اہم موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ 38 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 600 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
مسلسل تحقیق اور تربیت کے ذریعے تمام شعبوں میں تازہ ترین صورتحال سے آگاہ رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سیکرٹری دفاع نے وی یو سی اے دنیا میں مختلف موضوعات جیسے آپریشنل اور جنگی طبی نگہداشت، عالمی پیمانے پر صحت کی حفاظت، کووڈ-19 کے چیلنجوں، فوجی آفات سے نمٹنے کی مشقوں اور تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے آئی پی ایم ایچ ای کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی معلومات تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اپنی ہنگامی صورتحال کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور وی یو سی اے ماحول سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں کو متعارف کرانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئی پی ایم ایچ ای کو ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا جبکہ مشترکہ اور بامعنی تعلیم کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے اور فوجی ادویات، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے بچاؤ سے متعلق عصری معینہ وقت والے متعلقہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا، جنگوں اور تنازعات کے دوران حفظان صحت سے وابستہ ان پیشہ ور افراد کی طرف سے جنگی ہلاکتوں کا اندازہ اور ان سے نمٹنے کا نہ صرف فرد پر، بلکہ یونٹ کے فوجیوں اور بڑے پیمانے پر قوم کی اخلاقی جرات پر بھی طویل مدتی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ ‘‘طبی خدمات فوج کا ایک اہم معاون بازو ہے جو امن اور جنگ کے دوران شاندار خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہیں فوجی اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو احتیاطی، علاج اور بحالی کے عمل سے متعلق طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی سب سے اہم ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے،’’
کانفرنس کے آخری دن ہندوستانی اور امریکی ماہرین کے درمیان وی یو سی اے دنیا میں طب کی مشق میں معالجاتی ذہانت کے مقابلے مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ امریکہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر کیون موڈجراد، جن کی ٹیم نے نینو پارٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایک بہترین ایس اے آر ایس- سی او- 2 ویکسین تیار کی، سامعین سے متعدی بیماریوں کے ردعمل اور مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر خطاب کیا۔
ہندوستان، امریکہ اور انڈونیشیا کے منتخب محققین کو بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے بہترین سائنسی مقالے پیش کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا اور سائنیٹفک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ پوسٹرز، پلیٹ فارم اور تحقیقی اختراعات کے مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
XK0M.jpg)