பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொந்தளிப்பான, நிச்சயமற்ற, சிக்கலான மற்றும் தெளிவற்ற சூழலைக் கையாளுவதற்கான புதுமையான முறைகளை கண்டறிய வேண்டுமென பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
10 MAR 2022 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
நான்கு நாள் இந்தோ – பசிபிக் ராணுவ சுகாதார பரிமாற்ற மாநாடு இன்றுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. ஆயுதப் படைகள், மருத்துவ சேவைகள் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க இந்தோ பசிபிக் கமாண்ட் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார், வெற்றிகரமாக மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்த இரண்டு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
“கொந்தளிப்பான, நிச்சயமற்ற, சிக்கலான மற்றும் தெளிவற்ற உலகில் ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவை” என்பது இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும். ராணுவ மருத்துவத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த மாநாட்டை கடந்த 7-ந் தேதி பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். கடந்த 4 நாட்களாக பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. 38-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் 600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநாட்டில் நிறைவுரை ஆற்றிய டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார், போர்கள் மற்றும் கலவரங்களின் போது உயிரிழப்புகளைத் தடுக்க, சுகாதார நிபுணர்களின் கையாளுதல் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகள் நீண்டகால தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடியவை என்று கூறினார். “மருத்துவ சேவைகள் என்பது ராணுவத்திற்கு ஆதரவான முக்கிய இடத்தை பிடித்துள்ளது. இது அமைதியான காலத்திலும், போர் சூழலிலும் மிக முக்கிய சேவைகளை ஆற்றி வருகிறது. ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் மிக முக்கிய பங்கை அது வகிக்கிறது” என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநாட்டின் கடைசி நாள் விவாதங்களில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முக்கிய இடத்தை பிடித்தது. இதில் இந்திய, அமெரிக்க நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, இந்தோனேஷியா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட சில ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தங்களது மிகச்சிறந்த அறிவியல் ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls for innovative methods to deal with Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous environment;
Four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange conference concludes
10 MAR 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day Indo-Pacific Military Health Exchange (IPMHE-2021-22) conference, co-hosted by Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and US Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM), concluded on March 10, 2022 with the valedictory address by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. Congratulating AFMS and USINDOPACOM for successfully organising the conference despite limitations of a virtual mode, he pointed out the vital role played by a uniformed health professional in providing health care in the most trying circumstances.
The theme of the conference was ‘Military Healthcare in a Volatile, Uncertain, Complex and Ambiguous (VUCA) World’. The conference, organised to enhance cooperation and jointmanship in military medicine, was virtually inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on March 07, 2022. Delegates discussed, over four days, many important topics including operational/combat medical care, tropical medicine, field surgery, field anaesthesia, aviation & marine medicine emergencies. Over 600 Indian and foreign delegates from more than 38 countries participated.
Stressing on the need to remain updated in all spheres by continued research and training, the Defence Secretary lauded IPMHE for deliberating on diverse topics such as operational & combat medical care, global health security, challenges of COVID-19, military disaster drills and research & innovation in a VUCA world. He expressed hope that the knowledge gained during the conference would help all stakeholders to better plan their contingencies and come up with innovative methods to deal with a VUCA environment. Dr Ajay Kumar assured India’s full support to IPMHE to achieve this objective while commending it for providing a global platform for shared & meaningful learning and addressing contemporary real-time & relevant issues pertaining to military medicine, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Dr Ajay Kumar said, the assessment and handling of combat casualties by these health professionals during wars & conflicts has a long term impact on not just the individual, but also the moral of the troops of the unit and the nation at large. “Medical services is an important supporting arm of the military which provides stellar services during peace and war. They are entrusted with the most vital role of delivering preventive, curative and rehabilitative medical care to the military personnel and their families,” he added.
The last day of the conference saw discussions between Indian and US experts on the role of Artificial intelligence as compared to Clinical Intelligence in the practice of medicine in a VUCA world. Dr Kayvon Modjarrad from the US, whose team developed a novel SARS-CoV-2 vaccine based on nanoparticle technology, addressed the audience on various aspects of infectious disease response and future pandemic management.
Selected researchers from India, US and Indonesia were given the opportunity to present their best scientific papers at an international platform and awards in different categories of posters, platform and research innovations were announced by the scientific committee.
XK0M.jpg)