Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in Aizawl, begins tour of Mizoram and Sikkim
Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga calls on Vice President Shri Naidu
VP attends cultural program at Raj Bhawan hosted by Governor of Mizoram, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
09 MAR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu arrived in Aizawl here today on a four-day tour of Mizoram and Sikkim from March 9.
Shri Naidu was welcomed by the Governor of Mizoram, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Mizoram Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr R. Lalthangliana, Rajya Sabha MP Shri K. Vanlalvena and other dignitaries at the Lengpui Airport.
Later, the Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga called on Shri Naidu at the Raj Bhavan and extended his greetings.
In the evening, Shri Naidu attended a cultural event at Raj Bhawan hosted by the Governor. The Vice President witnessed traditional dances of Mizoram, namely - Sarlamkai, Chheih Lam and Cheraw, among other cultural performances. Shri Naidu conveyed his appreciation for the artists for beautifully showcasing the culture of Mizoram.
The Vice President is scheduled to address the Legislative Assembly of Mizoram on Thursday, 10th March, 2022.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ آئیزول پہنچے، میزورم اور سکم کے دورے کا آغاز کیا
میزورم کے وزیر اعلی زورم تھنگا نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب نائیڈو سے ملاقات کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے راج بھون میں میزورم کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی کی میزبانی میں ثقافتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
09 MAR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو 9 مارچ سے میزورم اور سکم کے چار روزہ دورے پر آج یہاں آئیزول پہنچے۔
جناب نائیڈو کا لینگ پوئی ہوائی اڈے پر میزورم کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابوکمبھم پتی، میزورم کے وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ڈاکٹر آر لالتھنگلیانا، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمان جناب کے ونلالوینا اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے استقبال کیا۔
بعد ازاں میزورم کے وزیر اعلی زورم تھنگا نے راج بھون میں جناب نائیڈو سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
شام کو، جناب نائیڈو نے راج بھون میں گورنر کی میزبانی میں ایک ثقافتی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ، دیگر ثقافتی کارکردگی کے ساتھ میزورم کے روایتی رقص کا مشاہدہ کیا، جیسے - سرلمکئی، چھیہ لام اور چیرا ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے میزورم کی ثقافت کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کرنے کے لیے فنکاروں کی ستائش کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا 10 مارچ 2022 بروز جمعرات میزورم کی قانون ساز اسمبلی سے خطاب کرنے کا پروگرام ہے ۔