Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in Aizawl, begins tour of Mizoram and Sikkim
Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga calls on Vice President Shri Naidu
VP attends cultural program at Raj Bhawan hosted by Governor of Mizoram, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
09 MAR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu arrived in Aizawl here today on a four-day tour of Mizoram and Sikkim from March 9.
Shri Naidu was welcomed by the Governor of Mizoram, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Mizoram Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr R. Lalthangliana, Rajya Sabha MP Shri K. Vanlalvena and other dignitaries at the Lengpui Airport.
Later, the Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga called on Shri Naidu at the Raj Bhavan and extended his greetings.
In the evening, Shri Naidu attended a cultural event at Raj Bhawan hosted by the Governor. The Vice President witnessed traditional dances of Mizoram, namely - Sarlamkai, Chheih Lam and Cheraw, among other cultural performances. Shri Naidu conveyed his appreciation for the artists for beautifully showcasing the culture of Mizoram.
The Vice President is scheduled to address the Legislative Assembly of Mizoram on Thursday, 10th March, 2022.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति, मिजोरम और सिक्किम के दौरे पर आइजोल पहुंचे
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री जोरमथंगा ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडु से मुलाकात की
उपराष्ट्रपति मिजोरम के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति द्वारा राजभवन में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
09 MAR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु नौ मार्च से शुरू हुए मिजोरम और सिक्किम के चार दिवसीय दौरे पर आज आइजोल पहुंचे।
मिजोरम के राज्यपाल डॉ हरि बाबू कंभम्पाती, मिजोरम के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. आर. ललथंगलियाना, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री के वनलालवेना और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने लेंगपुई हवाई अड्डे पर उनका स्वागत किया।
बाद में, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री जोरमथंगा ने राजभवन में श्री नायडु से मुलाकात की और उनका सम्मान किया।
शाम के समय श्री नायडु ने राज्यपाल द्वारा राजभवन में आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने मिजोरम के पारंपरिक नृत्यों - सरलामकाई, छिह लाम और चेराव सहित अन्य सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों को देखा। श्री नायडु ने मिजोरम की संस्कृति को खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सभी कलाकारों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति का बृहस्पतिवार 10 मार्च, 2022 को मिजोरम की विधानसभा को संबोधित करने का कार्यक्रम है।