Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to organise pan-India programme “Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”
The first event in Bhopal today celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organizing “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. It will be a PAN India celebration which will be held at 16 locations in 13 states and UTs.
Jharokha is acelebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration is being organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshstarting from 8th March 2022 on the occasion of International Women’s Day. It will be organized at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station which is named after the brave and fearless Queen Kamlapati of the Gond kingdom of Madhya Pradesh.
Thisfirst event celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. All the stalls at the event are being setup by the women artisans making it more special. The event will be inauguratedby women who have been role models in the societyfeaturing renowned artist and Padma Shree awardee - Ms. Durga Bai Vyam,Director, AKAM; Ministry of Culture – Ms. Priyanka Chandra, IAS officer – Ms. Anubha Shrivastava, IPS officer – Ms. KiranlataKerketta and professor – Ms. Jaya Phookan. These women are a shining example of women empowerment. Their participation in the event will be an inspiration for other women to come forward and showcase their talent in different fields.
• The celebrations at Jharokha will include showcasing of handicraft and handloom products from across the country.
• Women artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom and handicrafts will also be felicitated in the event.
• A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals will be setup at each venue along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
• Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 8 days and will include folk dance and singing performances by local teams and artists.
• A dedicated corner for Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) encompassing the culture and art of Manipur and Nagaland will also be setup at the venue.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ’’بھارتی دستکاری /ہینڈلوم ،آرٹ اور ثقافت کا مجموعہ جھروکا‘‘کے موضوع پرملک گیر پیمانے پر پروگرام منعقد کرےگی
بھوپال میں آج نسوانیت، آرٹ ،دستکاری اور ثقافت کے شعبے میں خواتین کی خدمات کے موضوع پرپہلی تقریب منائی گئی
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ثقافت اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ’’بھارتی دستکاری/ ہینڈلوم،آرٹ اور ثقافت کا جھروکامجموعہ‘‘ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ 13 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام 16 مقامات پرپی اے این(پین) انڈیا تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
جھروکاروایتی بھارتی دستکاری، ہینڈ لومز، آرٹ اور ثقافت کا جشن ہے۔ اس جشن کے تحت پہلا پروگرام بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں 8 مارچ 2022 سےخواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام رانی کملا پتی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر کیا جائے گا، جس کا نام مدھیہ پردیش کی گونڈ ریاست کی بہادر اور نڈر ملکہ کملا پتی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ پہلا پروگرام فن، دستکاری اور ثقافت کے شعبےمیں خواتین کی خدمات اورنسوانیت کا جشن منانے کے لئے کیا گیاہے۔ تقریب کے تمام ا سٹالز خواتین کاریگروں کے ذریعہ لگائے جا رہے ہیں جو اسے مزید خاص بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح معروف فنکار اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اے کے اے ایم ڈائریکٹر محترمہ درگا بائی ویام اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں آئی اے ایس افسر محترمہ پرینکا چندرااورآئی پی ایس افسر محترمہ انوبھا شریواستو، اورمحترمہ کرن لتا کیئرکیٹا اور پروفیسر محترمہ جیا فوکن جیسی خواتین کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان خواتین نے ایک روشن مثال قائم کی ہے۔اس پروگرام میں ان کی شرکت دیگر خواتین کے لئے ایک تحریک ہوگی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کا مظاہرہ کریں۔
• جھروکا میں ہونے والی تقریبات میں ملک بھر سے دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی نمائش شامل ہوگی۔
• اس تقریب میں ان خواتین دستکاروں، بنکروں اور فنکاروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا، جنہوں نے بھارتی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے احیاء میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
• مقامی فن، ثقافت اور تہواروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا ایک ادبی گوشہ ہر مقام پر قائم کیا جائے گا اور ساتھ ہی مقامی بھارتی کھانوں کا جشن منانے والے کھانے کے اسٹال بھی لگائے جائیں گے۔
• جھروکا کی ایک اور خصوصیت ثقافتی تقریبات ہوں گی۔ یہ تقریبات 8 روزتک جاری رہیں گی اور اس میں مقامی ٹیموں اور فنکاروں کے ذریعہ لوک رقص اور گانے پیش کئے جائیں گے۔
• منی پور اور ناگالینڈ کی ثقافت اورآرٹ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اس مقام پر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے لیے ایک کارنر بھی وقف کیا جائے گا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ترقی پسند بھارت کے 75 سال اوراس کے عوام کی شاندار تاریخ ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کو منانے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کی ایک پہل ہے۔