Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to organise pan-India programme “Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”
The first event in Bhopal today celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organizing “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. It will be a PAN India celebration which will be held at 16 locations in 13 states and UTs.
Jharokha is acelebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration is being organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshstarting from 8th March 2022 on the occasion of International Women’s Day. It will be organized at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station which is named after the brave and fearless Queen Kamlapati of the Gond kingdom of Madhya Pradesh.
Thisfirst event celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. All the stalls at the event are being setup by the women artisans making it more special. The event will be inauguratedby women who have been role models in the societyfeaturing renowned artist and Padma Shree awardee - Ms. Durga Bai Vyam,Director, AKAM; Ministry of Culture – Ms. Priyanka Chandra, IAS officer – Ms. Anubha Shrivastava, IPS officer – Ms. KiranlataKerketta and professor – Ms. Jaya Phookan. These women are a shining example of women empowerment. Their participation in the event will be an inspiration for other women to come forward and showcase their talent in different fields.
• The celebrations at Jharokha will include showcasing of handicraft and handloom products from across the country.
• Women artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom and handicrafts will also be felicitated in the event.
• A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals will be setup at each venue along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
• Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 8 days and will include folk dance and singing performances by local teams and artists.
• A dedicated corner for Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) encompassing the culture and art of Manipur and Nagaland will also be setup at the venue.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“జరోఖా - భారతీయ హస్తకళలు/ చేనేత, కళ మరియు సంస్కృతి సంగ్రహం”పై జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించనున్న సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కళ, సంస్కృతి, చేనేత రంగాల అభివృద్ధికి మహిళలు చేసిన కృషి అనే అంశంపై ఈ రోజు తొలి కార్యక్రమాన్ని భోపాల్ లో నిర్వహించనున్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు “ భారతీయ హస్తకళలు/ చేనేత, కళ మరియు సంస్కృతి సమగ్ర రూపం - జరోఖా ” సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. 13 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోని 16 ప్రాంతాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు.
సాంప్రదాయ భారతీయ హస్తకళలు, చేనేత వస్త్రాలు మరియు కళ , సంస్కృతి ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా జరోఖాను ఒక వేడుకగా జరుగుతుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 8 మార్చి 2022 నుంచి మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని భోపాల్‌లో మొదటి కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని గోండు రాజ్యానికి చెందిన ధైర్యవంతురాలు మరియు నిర్భయమైన రాణి కమలపతి పేరిట ఏర్పాటైన రాణి కమలపాటి రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌లో కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు.
స్త్రీత్వం మరియు కళ, సంస్కృతి, చేనేత రంగాల అభివృద్ధికి మహిళలు చేసిన కృషి అనే అంశంపై ఈ రోజు తొలి కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. అన్ని ప్రదర్శన శాలలను మహిళలు ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా ఉంటుంది. వివిధ రంగాలలో మహిళలకు ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచిన మహిళామణులు ప్రదర్శన ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. పద్మశ్రీ అవార్డు గ్రహీత ఆకాం డైరెక్టర్శ్రీమతి దుర్గాబాయి వ్యామ్, ఐఏఎస్ అధికారిణి శ్రీమతి ప్రియాంక చంద్ర,ఐపీఎస్ అధికారులు శ్రీమతి అనుభ శ్రీవాస్తవ,శ్రీమతి కిరణ్లత కెర్కెట్టా, ప్రొఫెసర్ శ్రీమతి జయ ఫూకాన్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
మహిళా సాధికారతకు ఈ మహిళలు నిలువెత్తు ఉదాహరణ. వారు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనడం వల్ల ఇతర మహిళలు ముందుకు వచ్చి వివిధ రంగాల్లో తమ ప్రతిభను కనబర్చేందుకు స్ఫూర్తి అందిస్తారు.
· జరీఖా లో జరిగే వేడుకల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా హస్తకళలు మరియు చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది.
· భారతీయ చేనేత మరియు హస్తకళలు ప్రోత్సహించడంలో మరియు పునరుజ్జీవింప చేయడంలో గణనీయ సహకారాన్ని అందించిన మహిళా కళాకారులు, చేనేత కార్మికులు మరియు కళాకారులను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సత్కరిస్తారు.
· స్థానిక కళలు, సంస్కృతి మరియు పండుగలు దృష్టి సారించే సాహిత్య అంశాలను నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు ప్రతి వేదిక వద్ద స్థానిక భారతీయ వంటకాలతో ఫుడ్ స్టాల్స్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
· జరోఖాలో సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు మరో ఆకర్షణగా నిలుస్తాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు 8 రోజుల పాటు కొనసాగుతాయి. స్థానిక బృందాలు మరియు కళాకారుల జానపద నృత్యం మరియు గాన ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయి.
· మణిపూర్ మరియు నాగాలాండ్ సంస్కృతి మరియు కళలు ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ పేరిట వేదిక వద్ద ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది.
75 సంవత్సరాల ప్రగతిశీల భారతదేశం మరియు దాని ప్రజలు, సంస్కృతి మరియు విజయాల అద్భుతమైన చరిత్ర గుర్తు చేసుకుని, నివాళులు అర్పించే లక్ష్యంతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.