Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to organise pan-India programme “Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”
The first event in Bhopal today celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organizing “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. It will be a PAN India celebration which will be held at 16 locations in 13 states and UTs.
Jharokha is acelebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration is being organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshstarting from 8th March 2022 on the occasion of International Women’s Day. It will be organized at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station which is named after the brave and fearless Queen Kamlapati of the Gond kingdom of Madhya Pradesh.
Thisfirst event celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. All the stalls at the event are being setup by the women artisans making it more special. The event will be inauguratedby women who have been role models in the societyfeaturing renowned artist and Padma Shree awardee - Ms. Durga Bai Vyam,Director, AKAM; Ministry of Culture – Ms. Priyanka Chandra, IAS officer – Ms. Anubha Shrivastava, IPS officer – Ms. KiranlataKerketta and professor – Ms. Jaya Phookan. These women are a shining example of women empowerment. Their participation in the event will be an inspiration for other women to come forward and showcase their talent in different fields.
• The celebrations at Jharokha will include showcasing of handicraft and handloom products from across the country.
• Women artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom and handicrafts will also be felicitated in the event.
• A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals will be setup at each venue along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
• Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 8 days and will include folk dance and singing performances by local teams and artists.
• A dedicated corner for Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) encompassing the culture and art of Manipur and Nagaland will also be setup at the venue.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય અને કાપડ મંત્રાલય "ઝારોખા - ભારતીય હસ્તકલા/હેન્ડલૂમ, કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિનું સંગ્રહ" અખંડ ભારત કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરશે
ભોપાલમાં આજે પ્રથમ ઇવેન્ટ સ્ત્રીત્વ અને કલા, હસ્તકલા અને સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓના યોગદાનની ઉજવણી
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય અને કાપડ મંત્રાલય "ભારતીય હસ્તકલા/હેન્ડલૂમ, કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિના ઝરોખા-સંગ્રહ"નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યા છે. તે PAN ઇન્ડિયા ઉજવણી હશે જે 13 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 16 સ્થળોએ યોજાશે.
ઝરોખા એ પરંપરાગત ભારતીય હસ્તકલા, હાથશાળ અને કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિનો ઉત્સવ છે. આ ઉજવણી અંતર્ગત પ્રથમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન મધ્યપ્રદેશના ભોપાલમાં 8મી માર્ચ 2022થી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસના અવસર પર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેનું આયોજન રાણી કમલાપતિ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન પર કરવામાં આવશે જેનું નામ મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ગોંડ રાજ્યની બહાદુર અને નીડર રાણી કમલાપતિના નામ પરથી રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ પ્રથમ ઇવેન્ટ સ્ત્રીત્વ અને કલા, હસ્તકલા અને સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓના યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરે છે. ઈવેન્ટના તમામ સ્ટોલ મહિલા કારીગરો દ્વારા સેટઅપ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને તેને વધુ ખાસ બનાવે છે. ઈવેન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન સમાજમાં રોલ મોડલ રહી ચુકેલી મહિલાઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં જાણીતા કલાકાર અને પદ્મશ્રી પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા - સુશ્રી દુર્ગા બાઈ વ્યામ, નિયામક, AKAM; સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય - સુશ્રી પ્રિયંકા ચંદ્રા, IAS અધિકારી - સુશ્રી અનુભા શ્રીવાસ્તવ, IPS અધિકારી - સુશ્રી કિરણલતા કેરકેટ્ટા અને પ્રોફેસર - સુશ્રી જયા ફૂકન. આ મહિલાઓ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણનું ઝળહળતું ઉદાહરણ છે. ઇવેન્ટમાં તેમની સહભાગિતા અન્ય મહિલાઓ માટે આગળ આવવા અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ બનશે.
• ઝરોખા ખાતેની ઉજવણીમાં દેશભરમાંથી હસ્તકલા અને હેન્ડલૂમ ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રદર્શન સામેલ હશે.
• આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મહિલા કારીગરો, વણકરો અને કલાકારોને પણ સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે જેમણે ભારતીય હેન્ડલૂમ અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને તેને પુનર્જીવિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
• સ્થાનિક કળા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને તહેવારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતો સાહિત્યિક કોર્નર દરેક સ્થળ પર સ્થાનિક ભારતીય વાનગીઓની ઉજવણી કરતા ફૂડ સ્ટોલની સાથે સેટઅપ કરવામાં આવશે.
• ઝરોખાની અન્ય વિશેષતા સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો હશે. આ કાર્યક્રમો 8 દિવસ સુધી ચાલશે અને તેમાં સ્થાનિક ટીમો અને કલાકારો દ્વારા લોકનૃત્ય અને ગાયન પ્રદર્શનનો સમાવેશ થશે.
• એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત (EBSB) માટે એક સમર્પિત કોર્નર જે મણિપુર અને નાગાલેન્ડની સંસ્કૃતિ અને કલાને સમાવે છે તે સ્થળ પર પણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ એ પ્રગતિશીલ ભારતના 75 વર્ષ અને તેના લોકો, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓના ભવ્ય ઇતિહાસની ઉજવણી અને સ્મરણ માટે ભારત સરકારની પહેલ છે.