Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to organise pan-India programme “Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”
The first event in Bhopal today celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organizing “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. It will be a PAN India celebration which will be held at 16 locations in 13 states and UTs.
Jharokha is acelebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration is being organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshstarting from 8th March 2022 on the occasion of International Women’s Day. It will be organized at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station which is named after the brave and fearless Queen Kamlapati of the Gond kingdom of Madhya Pradesh.
Thisfirst event celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. All the stalls at the event are being setup by the women artisans making it more special. The event will be inauguratedby women who have been role models in the societyfeaturing renowned artist and Padma Shree awardee - Ms. Durga Bai Vyam,Director, AKAM; Ministry of Culture – Ms. Priyanka Chandra, IAS officer – Ms. Anubha Shrivastava, IPS officer – Ms. KiranlataKerketta and professor – Ms. Jaya Phookan. These women are a shining example of women empowerment. Their participation in the event will be an inspiration for other women to come forward and showcase their talent in different fields.
• The celebrations at Jharokha will include showcasing of handicraft and handloom products from across the country.
• Women artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom and handicrafts will also be felicitated in the event.
• A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals will be setup at each venue along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
• Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 8 days and will include folk dance and singing performances by local teams and artists.
• A dedicated corner for Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) encompassing the culture and art of Manipur and Nagaland will also be setup at the venue.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক দেশ জুড়ে “ঝারোখা— ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্প/তাঁত, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির সঙ্কলন”র আয়োজন করবে
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক দেশ জুড়ে “ঝারোখা— ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্প/তাঁত, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির সঙ্কলন’র আয়োজন করবে। দেশের ১৩টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১৬টি জায়গায় এই উপলক্ষে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্প, তাঁত, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন উপাদান সঙ্কলন করার প্রয়াস হল ঝারোখা । প্রথম অনুষ্ঠানটি মধ্যপ্রদেশের ভোপালে আজ আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের গোন্ড রাজ্যের সাহসী রানী কমলাপতির নামাঙ্কিত রেল স্টেশনে এই অনুষ্ঠান হবে। এই উপলক্ষে মহিলা হস্তশিল্পীদের তৈরি বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী নিয়ে প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার-প্রাপক শ্রীমতী দুর্গাবাঈ ভ্যাম, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সংস্থা একেএএম – এর নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী প্রিয়াঙ্কা চন্দ্র, আইএএস আধিকারিক শ্রীমতী অনুভা শ্রীবাস্তব, আইপিএস আধিকারিক শ্রীমতী কিরণলতা কেরকেট্টা এবং অধ্যাপিকা জয়া ফুকন প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে সমাজের অন্যান্য মহিলারাও সামনে এগিয়ে আসার অনুপ্রেরণা পাবেন এবং নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিভার পরিচয় দেবেন।
ঝারোখা অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের হস্তশিল্প ও তাঁত সামগ্রী প্রদর্শিত হবে। ভারতীয় তাঁত শিল্প ও হস্তশিল্পকে পুনরুজ্জীবনে যেসব মহিলা হস্তশিল্পী ও তাঁতশিল্পী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন, তাঁদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। স্থানীয় শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির উপর একটি সাহিত্য সভার আয়োজন করার পাশাপাশি, প্রদর্শনীতে ফুড স্টলের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে, যেখানে বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় রান্নার স্বাদ পাওয়া যাবে। আট দিনব্যাপী এই প্রদর্শনীতে সংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া মণিপুর ও নাগাল্যান্ডের শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরতে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ ভাবনায় স্টল বসানো হয়েছে।