Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to organise pan-India programme “Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”
The first event in Bhopal today celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organizing “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. It will be a PAN India celebration which will be held at 16 locations in 13 states and UTs.
Jharokha is acelebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration is being organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshstarting from 8th March 2022 on the occasion of International Women’s Day. It will be organized at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station which is named after the brave and fearless Queen Kamlapati of the Gond kingdom of Madhya Pradesh.
Thisfirst event celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. All the stalls at the event are being setup by the women artisans making it more special. The event will be inauguratedby women who have been role models in the societyfeaturing renowned artist and Padma Shree awardee - Ms. Durga Bai Vyam,Director, AKAM; Ministry of Culture – Ms. Priyanka Chandra, IAS officer – Ms. Anubha Shrivastava, IPS officer – Ms. KiranlataKerketta and professor – Ms. Jaya Phookan. These women are a shining example of women empowerment. Their participation in the event will be an inspiration for other women to come forward and showcase their talent in different fields.
• The celebrations at Jharokha will include showcasing of handicraft and handloom products from across the country.
• Women artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom and handicrafts will also be felicitated in the event.
• A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals will be setup at each venue along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
• Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 8 days and will include folk dance and singing performances by local teams and artists.
• A dedicated corner for Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) encompassing the culture and art of Manipur and Nagaland will also be setup at the venue.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम "झरोखा - भारतीय हस्तशिल्प / हथकरघा, कला और संस्कृति का संग्रह" का आयोजन
भोपाल में आज का पहला आयोजन नारीत्व और कला, शिल्प एवं संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के योगदान के उत्सव को समर्पित है
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में संस्कृति मंत्रालय और वस्त्र मंत्रालय "झरोखा - भारतीय हस्तशिल्पहथकरघा, कला और संस्कृति का संग्रह" का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। यह एक अखिल भारतीय उत्सव होगा, जो 13 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 16 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
झरोखा पारंपरिक भारतीय हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कला एवं संस्कृति का उत्सव है। इस उत्सव के तहत पहला कार्यक्रम मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर 8 मार्च, 2022 से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसका आयोजन रानी कमलापति रेलवे स्टेशन पर किया जाएगा, जिसका नाम मध्य प्रदेश के गोंड राजघराने की बहादुर और निडर रानी कमलापति के नाम पर रखा गया है।
यह पहला कार्यक्रम नारीत्व और कला, शिल्प एवं संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के योगदान के उत्सव को समर्पित है। कार्यक्रम के सभी स्टालों को महिला कारीगरों द्वारा स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो इसे और भी खास बना रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन उन महिलाओं द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो समाज में प्रेरणास्रोत रही हैं, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध कलाकार और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता निदेशक (एकेएएम) सुश्री दुर्गा बाई व्याम, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारी सुश्री प्रियंका चंद्रा, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा अधिकारी सुश्री अनुभा श्रीवास्तव, आईपीएस अधिकारी सुश्री किरणलता केरकेट्टा और प्रोफेसर सुश्री जया फूकन शामिल है। ये महिलाएं महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण हैं। आयोजन में उनकी भागीदारी अन्य महिलाओं के लिए आगे आने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए प्रेरणा होगी।
• झरोखा में होने वाले समारोह में देश भर के हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
• भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने और पुनर्जीवित करने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाली महिला कारीगरों, बुनकरों और कलाकारों को भी इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
• प्रत्येक स्थान पर स्थानीय कला, संस्कृति और त्योहारों पर केंद्रित एक साहित्यिक कोना स्थापित किया जाएगा, साथ ही स्थानीय भारतीय व्यंजनों का उत्सव मनाने वाले फूड स्टॉल भी लगाए जाएंगे।
• झरोखा का एक और आकर्षण सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होंगे। यह आयोजन 8 दिनों तक चलेगा और इसमें स्थानीय टीमों और कलाकारों द्वारा लोक नृत्य और गायन प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे।
• मणिपुर और नगालैंड की संस्कृति तथा कला को शामिल करते हुए कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) के लिए एक समर्पित कोना भी स्थापित किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाना इसका लक्ष्य है।