Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to organise pan-India programme “Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”
The first event in Bhopal today celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organizing “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. It will be a PAN India celebration which will be held at 16 locations in 13 states and UTs.
Jharokha is acelebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration is being organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshstarting from 8th March 2022 on the occasion of International Women’s Day. It will be organized at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station which is named after the brave and fearless Queen Kamlapati of the Gond kingdom of Madhya Pradesh.
Thisfirst event celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. All the stalls at the event are being setup by the women artisans making it more special. The event will be inauguratedby women who have been role models in the societyfeaturing renowned artist and Padma Shree awardee - Ms. Durga Bai Vyam,Director, AKAM; Ministry of Culture – Ms. Priyanka Chandra, IAS officer – Ms. Anubha Shrivastava, IPS officer – Ms. KiranlataKerketta and professor – Ms. Jaya Phookan. These women are a shining example of women empowerment. Their participation in the event will be an inspiration for other women to come forward and showcase their talent in different fields.
• The celebrations at Jharokha will include showcasing of handicraft and handloom products from across the country.
• Women artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom and handicrafts will also be felicitated in the event.
• A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals will be setup at each venue along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
• Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 8 days and will include folk dance and singing performances by local teams and artists.
• A dedicated corner for Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) encompassing the culture and art of Manipur and Nagaland will also be setup at the venue.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ "ಝರೋಖಾ - ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ/ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಭೋಪಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸ್ತ್ರೀತ್ವದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಲೆ, ಕರಕುಶಲ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ
08 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ʻಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವʼದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ "ಝರೋಖಾ - ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ/ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 13 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 16 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಝರೋಖಾ – ಇದು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಭೋಪಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8, 2022ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೊಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವೀರವನಿತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ರಾಣಿ ಕಮಲಾಪತಿ ಅವರ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ರಾಣಿ ಕಮಲಾಪತಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮೊದಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸ್ತ್ರೀತ್ವದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಲೆ, ಕರಕುಶಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ವಿಶೇಷ. ಖ್ಯಾತ ಕಲಾವಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದುರ್ಗಾ ಬಾಯಿ ವ್ಯಾಮ್; ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ʻಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್‌ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವʼ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಪ್ರಿಯಾಂಕಾ ಚಂದ್ರ; ಐಎಎಸ್‌ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಅನುಭಾ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ, ಐಪಿಎಸ್‌ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕಿರಣ್‌ಲತಾ ಕೆರ್ಕೆಟ್ಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಜಯಾ ಫೋಕನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಜ್ವಲಂತ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯು ಇತರ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮುಂದೆ ಬರಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ʻಝರೋಖಾʼದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ನೇಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕಲೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಆಹಾರ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗುವುದು.
ʻಝರೋಖಾʼದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವಿಶೇಷವೆಂದರೆ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು 8 ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರಿಂದ ಜಾನಪದ ನೃತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮಣಿಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ನ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ʻಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್, ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್ʼ (ಇಬಿಎಸ್‌ಬಿ) ಗಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ʻಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವʼವು 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.