Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Veteran Paralympian Devendra Jhajharia visits Rajasthan School for PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champions' initiative, praises fellow Olympians and Paralympians for contributing to the cause
07 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
India’s veteran Paralympian and a three-time medallist (2 golds, 1 silver) from the Paralympic Games, Devendra Jhajharia visited Churu’s Parakh Rajakiya Balika Uchcha Madhyamik Vidyalaya and took PM Modi's school visit campaign, 'Meet the Champions' ahead for Tokyo Olympians and Paralympians.
The Meet the Champions initiative, jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education, has seen our Tokyo heroes interacting with school students across every State of India, in an effort to inspire them on ‘Santulit Aahar’ – balanced diet and fitness. The likes of Neeraj Chopra, Bajrang Punia have already taken part in the event in Gujarat and Haryana respectively, while Paralympics medallist Mariyappan Thangavelu has also been one of the attendees of the event in Tamil Nadu. Other athletes too have been a part of the initiative so far.
On Monday, Devendra spoke about the importance of having an initiative of such magnitude in the country as it will only help in the larger cause of seeing young children following good nutritional habits. “I have been very happy to honour the request of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of meeting students across 75 schools in Rajasthan, The students have been very energetic and we spoke on a lot of things, especially healthy and non-healthy diets. I liked it they were very conversational and knowledgeable and passionate to learn everything that will keep them healthy. Their responses were very good too.
“The message will be spread across every household that we have to fight against bad nutritional habits and take fitness as a lifestyle. I am very happy that my fellow Olympians and Paralympians, through the Meet the Champions initiative, are adding their value to this larger cause,” Devendra mentioned.
Devendra also indulged in a fun game of Table Tennis with the school students post the interaction. School students in attendance enquired their local hero on all his lifestyle habits and Devendra was happy to answer to all their queries. “It was incredible to come so close to Devendra sir and know from him such amazing insights on food habits and his fitness routines. He has become more inspirational for all of us and my I’ve made so many notes in my diary today,” said Lakshmi Prajapat, student from Sarvahit Karini Putri Pathshala, Churu.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अनुभवी पैरालम्पियन देवेंद्र झाझरिया ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की ‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’ पहल के तहत राजस्थान के स्कूल का भ्रमण किया, इस कार्य में योगदान के लिए साथी ओलम्पियन और पैरालम्पियनों की प्रशंसा की
07 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अनुभवी पैरालम्पियन और पैरालम्पिक खेलों में तीन बार के पदक विजेता (2 स्वर्ण, 1 रजत) देवेंद्र झाझरिया ने चुरु के परख राजकीय बालिका उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय का भ्रमण किया और टोक्यो ओलंपियंस और पैरालम्पियंस के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘चैंपियनों से मिलिए’ स्कूल भ्रमण अभियान को आगे बढ़ाया।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 'चैम्पियन से मिलिए' पहल में ‘संतुलित आहार’ और स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रेरणा देने के प्रयास में टोक्यो के नायक भारत के हर राज्य में स्कूली छात्र-छात्रों के साथ संवाद कर रहे हैं। नीरज चोपड़ा और बजरंग पुनिया जैसे खिलाड़ी पहले ही क्रमशः गुजरात और हरियाणा में हुए कार्यक्रम में भाग ले चुके हैं, वहीं पैरालम्पिक पदक विजेता मरियप्पन थंगावेलु भी तमिलनाडु में एक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए थे। अन्य एथलीट भी अभी तक इस पहल का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं।
सोमवार को, देवेंद्र ने देश में इतने व्यापक स्तर पर हो रही इस पहल के महत्व पर बात की, क्योंकि इससे छोटे बच्चों को अच्छी पोषण आदतों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की तरफ से राजस्थान में 75 स्कूलों के विद्यार्थियों से मुलाकात का अनुरोध मिलने पर बहुत खुश हूं। विद्यार्थी बेहद ऊर्जावान हैं और हमने विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य और अस्वास्थ्यकर आहार के बारे में कई बातें कीं। मुझे अच्छा लगा कि वे बेहद बातूनी थे और उनको काफी जानकारी थी। वे ऐसा सब कुछ जानने के लिए उत्सुक थे जो उन्हें स्वस्थ रखेगा। उनके जवाब भी बेहद अच्छे थे।”
देवेंद्र ने कहा, “यह संदेश हर घर तक फैलाया जाएगा कि हमें खराब पोषण की आदतों से लड़ना है और स्वास्थ्य को एक जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाना है। मुझे खुशी है कि मेरे साथी ओलम्पियन और पैरालम्पियंस ने चैंपियनों से मिलिए पहल के तहत इस बड़े उद्देश्य के लिए अपना योगदान कर रहे हैं।”
देवेंद्र ने संवाद के बाद स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के साथ टेबिल टेनिस के मजेदार खेल में भी हिस्‍सा लिया। उपस्थित स्कूली छात्रों ने अपने स्थानीय नायक से उनकी सभी जीवन शैली की आदतों के बारे में पूछताछ की और देवेंद्र ने खुशी-खुशी उनके सभी प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया। सर्वहित कारिणी पुत्री पाठशाला, चुरु की एक छात्रा लक्ष्मी प्रजापति ने कहा, “देवेंद्र सर के इतने पास आना और उनकी खानपान की आदतों एवं उनकी फिटनेस से जुड़ी दिनचर्या के बारे में जानना अविश्वसनीय था। वह हमारे लिए ज्यादा प्रेरणादायी बन गए हैं और मैंने आज उनसे जुड़े कई नोट डायरी में लिखे।”