Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Veteran Paralympian Devendra Jhajharia visits Rajasthan School for PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champions' initiative, praises fellow Olympians and Paralympians for contributing to the cause
07 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
India’s veteran Paralympian and a three-time medallist (2 golds, 1 silver) from the Paralympic Games, Devendra Jhajharia visited Churu’s Parakh Rajakiya Balika Uchcha Madhyamik Vidyalaya and took PM Modi's school visit campaign, 'Meet the Champions' ahead for Tokyo Olympians and Paralympians.
The Meet the Champions initiative, jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education, has seen our Tokyo heroes interacting with school students across every State of India, in an effort to inspire them on ‘Santulit Aahar’ – balanced diet and fitness. The likes of Neeraj Chopra, Bajrang Punia have already taken part in the event in Gujarat and Haryana respectively, while Paralympics medallist Mariyappan Thangavelu has also been one of the attendees of the event in Tamil Nadu. Other athletes too have been a part of the initiative so far.
On Monday, Devendra spoke about the importance of having an initiative of such magnitude in the country as it will only help in the larger cause of seeing young children following good nutritional habits. “I have been very happy to honour the request of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of meeting students across 75 schools in Rajasthan, The students have been very energetic and we spoke on a lot of things, especially healthy and non-healthy diets. I liked it they were very conversational and knowledgeable and passionate to learn everything that will keep them healthy. Their responses were very good too.
“The message will be spread across every household that we have to fight against bad nutritional habits and take fitness as a lifestyle. I am very happy that my fellow Olympians and Paralympians, through the Meet the Champions initiative, are adding their value to this larger cause,” Devendra mentioned.
Devendra also indulged in a fun game of Table Tennis with the school students post the interaction. School students in attendance enquired their local hero on all his lifestyle habits and Devendra was happy to answer to all their queries. “It was incredible to come so close to Devendra sir and know from him such amazing insights on food habits and his fitness routines. He has become more inspirational for all of us and my I’ve made so many notes in my diary today,” said Lakshmi Prajapat, student from Sarvahit Karini Putri Pathshala, Churu.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
آزمودہ کار پیرالمپیئن دیویندر جھاجھریا نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ’چیمپئنز سے ملئے‘ پہل کے تحت راجستھان کے اسکول کا دورہ کیا، اس کام میں تعاون کے لئے ساتھی اولمپیئن اور پیرالمپئنز کی تعریف کی
07 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آزمودہ کار پیرا اولمپیئن اور پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں تین بار تمغہ حاصل کرنے والے (2 طلائی، 1 چاندی) دیویندر جھاجھریا نے چرو کے پرکھ راجکیہ بالیکا اوچّ مادھیامک ودیالیہ کا دورہ کیا اور ٹوکیو اولمپئینز اور پیرا المپینز کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’چیمپئز سے ملئے ‘اسکول دورہ کی مہم کو آگے بڑھایا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ' چیمپئنز سے ملئے' پہل میں 'متوازن غذا اور صحت کے لئے ترغیب دینے کی کوشش میں، ٹوکیو کے ہیرو بھارت کی ہر ریاست میں اسکول کے طلباء سے بات چیت کررہے ہیں ۔ نیرج چوپڑا اور بجرنگ پونیا جیسے کھلاڑی پہلے ہی بالترتیب گجرات اور ہریانہ میں ہوئے پروگرام میں حصہ لے چکے ہیں، وہیں پیرا لمپک تمغہ جیتنے والے ماریپن تھنگاویلو بھی تمل ناڈو میں ایک پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے تھے۔ دیگر ایتھلیٹ بھی ابھی تک اس پہل کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
پیر کو، دیویندر نے ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پرہورہی اس پہل کی اہمیت پر بات کی، کیونکہ اس سے چھوٹے بچوں کو اچھی غذائی عادتوں کو اپنانے کے لئے ترغیب دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، “میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے راجستھان کے 75 اسکولوں کے طلباء سے ملاقات کی درخواست موصول ہونے پر بہت خوش ہوں ۔ طلباء بہت پرجوش ہیں اور ہم نے خاص طور پر صحت اور غیر صحت بخش غذا کے بارے میں کئی باتیں کیں ۔ مجھے اچھا لگا کہ وہ کافی باتیں کرتے تھے اور ان کو کافی جانکاری تھی ۔ ان میں وہ سب کچھ جاننے کا تجسس تھا جو انہیں صحت یاب رکھے۔ ان کے جواب بھی بہت اچھے تھے۔‘‘
دیویندر نے کہا، "یہ پیغام ہر گھر تک پھیلایا جائے گا کہ ہمیں ناقص غذا کی عادتوں سے لڑنا ہے اور صحت کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میرے ساتھی اولمپیئنز اور پیرالمپئنز چیمپیئنز سے ملئے پہل کے تحت اس بڑے مقصد کے لیے اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
دیویندر نے بات چیت کے بعد اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ ٹیبل ٹینس کے دلچسپ کھیل میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ وہاں موجود اسکول کے طلباء نے اپنے مقامی ہیرو سے ان کے طرز زندگی کی عادتوں کے بارے میں پوچھا اور دیویندر نے خوشی سے ان کے تمام سوالات کے جواب دیئے۔ سروہت کارینی پُتری پاٹھ شالہ ، چورو کی ایک طالبہ لکشمی پرجاپتی، نے کہا، "دیویندر سر کے اتنے قریب آنا اور ان کی کھانے کی عادتوں اور ان کی فٹنس سے جڑی روٹین کے بارے میں جاننا ناقابل یقین تھا۔ وہ ہمارے لیے باعث تحریک بن گئے ہیں اور میں نے آج ان سے متعلق کئی نوٹ ڈائری میں لکھے۔‘‘