Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare chairs the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani
“The Future belongs to Societies that invest in Healthcare”
“AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually chaired the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani, here today.
Congratulating the students and the administration, the Union Minister of State expressed her happiness at the start of the third academic session of 2021 of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Kalyani, which is starting with a batch of 125 MBBS students.
Reiterating the history of AIIMS, the Union Minister of State said that it is the vision of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to establish AIIMS in every state. As a result of which, a total of 22 AIIMS approvals have been received so far. In addition to the establishment of AIIMS, priority has been given to the development of modern treatment facilities and an increase in the number of skilled doctors, so that affordable treatment can be provided to the poor, she added.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the future belongs to societies that invest in healthcare. An example of this pious objective is the Kalyani AIIMS, which is being built at a cost of Rs 1,754 crore, which will be a 960-bed hospital spread over 179.82 acres. All India Institute of Medical Sciences has three pillars - Medical education in various subjects, Research in biomedical science and providing medical service of the highest level. There is no doubt that AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and it will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”, she further added.
She congratulated all the students who have secured good scores in NEET Exam 2021 and have taken admission in MBBS course of AIIMS Kalyani. Along with this, she also congratulated the parents of these future doctors of India, who have instilled the spirit of human service in their children. And, requested the people to work together and ensure that AIIMS, Kalyani works to its full potential. The Union Minister of State said that it is our collective responsibility that AIIMS Kalyani provides affordable medical services to the people of Bengal, so that, the vision of providing affordable medical facilities to the last mile is realised at the earliest.
Dr Chitra Sarkar, former Dean of Research at AIIMS, Delhi and President of AIIMS Kalyani, Dr Ramji Singh, Executive Director, AIIMS Kalyani and other senior professors, officers, students and family members of all the students were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கல்யாணியில் உள்ள அகிலஇந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழத்தின் எம்பிபிஎஸ் 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரிவின் தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணைஅமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தலைமை வகித்தார்
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
கல்யாணியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் எம்பிபிஎஸ் 2021ஆம் ஆண்டு வகுப்புத் தொடக்க விழாவில் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணைஅமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
125 எம்பிபிஎஸ் மாணவர்களுடன் 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு 3-வது கல்வியாண்டை தொடங்கும் கல்யாணி அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் மாணவர்களுக்கும், நிர்வாகத்தினருக்கும் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்ததுடன் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியையம் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் குறித்து தெரிவித்த அவர், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை அமையவேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையாகும் என்று கூறினார். இதன் காரணமாக இதுவரை 21 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை அமைக்கப்படுவதுடன் அதில் நவீன சிகிச்சை வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் திறமையான மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் ஏழைகளுக்கு உரிய சிகிச்சை கிடைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வது எதிர்காலத்தில் சமூகம் சார்ந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நம்புவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். 179.82 ஏக்கரில் 960 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் 1,754 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கல்யாண் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை கட்டப்பட்டு வருவதை உதராணமாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்சிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803554