Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare chairs the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani
“The Future belongs to Societies that invest in Healthcare”
“AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually chaired the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani, here today.
Congratulating the students and the administration, the Union Minister of State expressed her happiness at the start of the third academic session of 2021 of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Kalyani, which is starting with a batch of 125 MBBS students.
Reiterating the history of AIIMS, the Union Minister of State said that it is the vision of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to establish AIIMS in every state. As a result of which, a total of 22 AIIMS approvals have been received so far. In addition to the establishment of AIIMS, priority has been given to the development of modern treatment facilities and an increase in the number of skilled doctors, so that affordable treatment can be provided to the poor, she added.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the future belongs to societies that invest in healthcare. An example of this pious objective is the Kalyani AIIMS, which is being built at a cost of Rs 1,754 crore, which will be a 960-bed hospital spread over 179.82 acres. All India Institute of Medical Sciences has three pillars - Medical education in various subjects, Research in biomedical science and providing medical service of the highest level. There is no doubt that AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and it will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”, she further added.
She congratulated all the students who have secured good scores in NEET Exam 2021 and have taken admission in MBBS course of AIIMS Kalyani. Along with this, she also congratulated the parents of these future doctors of India, who have instilled the spirit of human service in their children. And, requested the people to work together and ensure that AIIMS, Kalyani works to its full potential. The Union Minister of State said that it is our collective responsibility that AIIMS Kalyani provides affordable medical services to the people of Bengal, so that, the vision of providing affordable medical facilities to the last mile is realised at the earliest.
Dr Chitra Sarkar, former Dean of Research at AIIMS, Delhi and President of AIIMS Kalyani, Dr Ramji Singh, Executive Director, AIIMS Kalyani and other senior professors, officers, students and family members of all the students were present in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কল্যাণীর অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সাইন্সেসে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের তৃতীয় ব্যাচ -২০২১-এর সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার
"পশ্চিমবঙ্গের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় একটি মাইলফলক হিসেবে কাজ করবে এবং খুব শীঘ্রই একটি উৎকৃষ্ট কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে উঠবে কল্যাণীর এই এইমস হাসপাতাল" ডক্টর ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নদীয়া জেলার কল্যাণীর অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সাইন্সেস, এইমস হাসপাতালে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের তৃতীয় ব্যাচের আজ সূচনা হয়েছে। দিল্লি থেকে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার। নতুন পড়ুয়াদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, কল্যাণীর এই এইমস হাসপাতাল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় একটি মাইল ফলক হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বর্গীয় অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ি প্রতিটি রাজ্যে একটি করে উৎকৃষ্ট মানের চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন। প্রাক্তন স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী প্রয়াত সুষমা স্বরাজ সেই প্রচেষ্টাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। পরবর্তীকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্যে একটি করে এইমস হাসপাতাল নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়। সেই অনুযায়ী দেশে মোট ২২ টি এই ধরনের হাসপাতাল রয়েছে। প্রাক্তন অর্থমন্ত্রী প্রয়াত শ্রী অরুণ জেটলি কল্যাণীর এইমস হাসপাতালের জন্য বাজেটে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করেছিলেন। মোট ১,৭৫৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৯৬০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট এই হাসপাতাল গড়ে উঠেছে।
ডক্টর ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার জানান, মূলত তিনটি উদ্দেশ্যে সারা দেশে এইমস হাসপাতালগুলি তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এর একটি হচ্ছে আধুনিক চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা, দ্বিতীয়টি জৈব চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান এবং তৃতীয়টি টারশিয়ারি কেয়ার বা পরিচর্যা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনায় এই হাসপাতালগুলি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
কল্যাণী এইমস' হাসপাতালের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা রামজি সিং জানান, অল ইন্ডিয়া এন্ট্রান্স-এর মাধ্যমে সারা দেশের ১৬টি রাজ্য থেকে মোট ১১৩ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের এই তৃতীয় ব্যাচে ভর্তি হয়েছে। আরও ১২ জন আসছে। অর্থাৎ মোট আসন সংখ্যা ১২৫। কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতির কারণে এই ব্যাচের ভর্তি হতে কিছুটা বিলম্ব হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, ২০১৯ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে প্রথম সেখানে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের সূচনা হয়েছিল। কল্যাণী মেডিকেল কলেজে আনসার ক্যাম্প অফিসে প্রথম পড়ানোর কাজ শুরু হয়। পরবর্তীকালে ২০২০ সালের আগস্ট মাসে এইমসের প্রধান কার্যালয় বসন্তপুরে পঠন-পাঠন শুরু হয়। এই হাসপাতালটি ১৭৯.৮২ একর জমির ওপর গড়ে উঠেছে। সেখানে ২০২১ সালের জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে বহির্বিভাগ শুরু হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই হাসপাতালে ২২ টি বিভাগ চালু রয়েছে। বহির্বিভাগে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৫৫০ জন রোগী দেখাতে আসেন। খুব শীঘ্রই সেখানে অন্তর বিভাগ বা ইনডোর চালু করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
আজকের এই এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের তৃতীয় ব্যাচের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কল্যাণী এইমস- এর সভাপতি ডক্টর চিত্রা সরকার, মেডিকেল সুপারেনটেনডেন্ট ডক্টর অজয় মল্লিক প্রমুখ।