Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare chairs the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani
“The Future belongs to Societies that invest in Healthcare”
“AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually chaired the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani, here today.
Congratulating the students and the administration, the Union Minister of State expressed her happiness at the start of the third academic session of 2021 of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Kalyani, which is starting with a batch of 125 MBBS students.
Reiterating the history of AIIMS, the Union Minister of State said that it is the vision of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to establish AIIMS in every state. As a result of which, a total of 22 AIIMS approvals have been received so far. In addition to the establishment of AIIMS, priority has been given to the development of modern treatment facilities and an increase in the number of skilled doctors, so that affordable treatment can be provided to the poor, she added.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the future belongs to societies that invest in healthcare. An example of this pious objective is the Kalyani AIIMS, which is being built at a cost of Rs 1,754 crore, which will be a 960-bed hospital spread over 179.82 acres. All India Institute of Medical Sciences has three pillars - Medical education in various subjects, Research in biomedical science and providing medical service of the highest level. There is no doubt that AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and it will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”, she further added.
She congratulated all the students who have secured good scores in NEET Exam 2021 and have taken admission in MBBS course of AIIMS Kalyani. Along with this, she also congratulated the parents of these future doctors of India, who have instilled the spirit of human service in their children. And, requested the people to work together and ensure that AIIMS, Kalyani works to its full potential. The Union Minister of State said that it is our collective responsibility that AIIMS Kalyani provides affordable medical services to the people of Bengal, so that, the vision of providing affordable medical facilities to the last mile is realised at the earliest.
Dr Chitra Sarkar, former Dean of Research at AIIMS, Delhi and President of AIIMS Kalyani, Dr Ramji Singh, Executive Director, AIIMS Kalyani and other senior professors, officers, students and family members of all the students were present in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी कल्याणी येथील एम्सच्या 2021 च्या एमबीबीएस बॅचच्या सत्र प्रारंभ सोहोळ्यात भूषवले अध्यक्षस्थान
"भविष्य हे आरोग्यसेवेमध्ये गुंतवणूक करणार्‍या समुदायाचे"
“एम्स कल्याणी पश्चिम बंगालमधील आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात मैलाचा दगड ठरेल आणि लवकरच एक उत्कृष्ट संस्था म्हणून उदयास येईल”: डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
07 MAR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज कल्याणी येथील एम्सच्या 2021 च्या एमबीबीएस बॅचच्या उद्घाटन सोहोळ्यात दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
विद्यार्थ्यांचे आणि प्रशासनाचे अभिनंदन करताना, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी 125 एमबीबीएस विद्यार्थ्यांच्या तुकडीसह सुरू होत असलेल्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था, कल्याणीच्या 2021 च्या तिसऱ्या शैक्षणिक सत्राच्या प्रारंभाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
एम्सच्या इतिहासाचा पुनरुच्चार करताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, प्रत्येक राज्यात एम्सची स्थापना करणे हे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न आहे. परिणामस्वरूप आत्तापर्यंत एकूण 22 एम्सची मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. एम्सच्या स्थापनेसोबतच, आधुनिक उपचार सुविधा विकसित करणे आणि कुशल डॉक्टरांची संख्या वाढवणे याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे, जेणेकरून गरिबांना परवडणारे उपचार मिळू शकतील, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा विश्वास आहे की भविष्य हे आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या समाजाचे आहे. या पवित्र उद्दिष्टाचे उदाहरण म्हणजे कल्याणी एम्स, जे 1,754 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधले जात आहे, जे 179.82 एकरमध्ये वसलेले 960 खाटांचे रुग्णालय असेल. अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेचे तीन स्तंभ आहेत - विविध विषयांचे वैद्यकीय शिक्षण, बायोमेडिकल सायन्समधील संशोधन आणि उच्च दर्जाची वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. पश्चिम बंगालमधील आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात एम्स कल्याणी मैलाचा दगड ठरेल आणि लवकरच एक उत्कृष्ट संस्था म्हणून नावारूपाला येईल यात शंका नाही,” त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
नीट 2021 परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळवणाऱ्या आणि एम्स कल्याणीच्या एमबीबीएस अभ्यासक्रमात प्रवेश घेतलेल्या सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. यासोबतच त्यांनी आपल्या मुलांमध्ये मानवसेवेची भावना रुजवणाऱ्या भारतातील या भावी डॉक्टरांच्या पालकांचेही अभिनंदन केले. आणि, लोकांना एकत्र काम करण्याची आणि एम्स, कल्याणी पूर्ण क्षमतेने काम करत असल्याची खातरजमा करण्याची विनंती केली. केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, एम्स कल्याणीद्वारे बंगालमधील लोकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात वैद्यकीय सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणे ही आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे, जेणेकरून तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत स्वस्त वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे स्वप्न लवकरात लवकर साकार होईल.
एम्स दिल्लीच्या माजी संशोधन अधिष्ठाता डॉ चित्रा सरकार, आणि एम्स कल्याणीचे अध्यक्ष, डॉ रामजी सिंग, एम्स कल्याणीचे कार्यकारी संचालक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ प्राध्यापक, अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी आणि सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांचे कुटुंबीय या सोहोळ्यात उपस्थित होते.