स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने एम्स, कल्याणी के 2021 एमबीबीएस बैच के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
"भविष्य उनका है जो हेल्थकेयर में निवेश करते हैं"
पश्चिम बंगाल में एम्स कल्याणी स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा और जल्द ही एक उत्कृष्ट संस्थान के रूप में उभरेगा: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज एम्स, कल्याणी के 2021 एमबीबीएस बैच के उद्घाटन समारोह की वर्चुअल अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने छात्रों और प्रशासन को बधाई देते हुए 125 एमबीबीएस छात्रों के बैच के साथ शुरू हो रहे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, कल्याणी के 2021 के तीसरे शैक्षणिक सत्र की शुरुआत पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
एम्स के इतिहास को दोहराते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि हर राज्य में एम्स की स्थापना करना हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का विजन है। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब तक कुल 22 एम्स को मंजूरी मिल चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स की स्थापना के साथ ही आधुनिक उपचार सुविधाओं के विकास और कुशल डॉक्टरों की संख्या में वृद्धि को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, ताकि गरीबों को सस्ता इलाज मिल सके।
"माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का मानना ​​​​है कि भविष्य उन देशों का है जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा में निवेश करते हैं। इस उद्देश्य का एक उदाहरण कल्याणी एम्स है, जिसे 1,754 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। यह 960 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाला और 179.82 एकड़ में फैला अस्पताल होगा। अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के तीन स्तंभ हैं- विभिन्न विषयों में चिकित्सा शिक्षा, जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान में अनुसंधान और उच्चतम स्तर की चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान करना। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि पश्चिम बंगाल में एम्स कल्याणी स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा और यह जल्द ही एक उत्कृष्ट संस्थान के रूप में उभरेगा।
उन्होंने उन सभी छात्रों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने नीट परीक्षा 2021 में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त किए हैं और एम्स कल्याणी के एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश लिया है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने भारत के इन भावी डॉक्टरों के पेरंट्स को भी बधाई दी, जिन्होंने अपने बच्चों में मानव सेवा की भावना पैदा की है। साथ ही केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने लोगों से एक साथ काम करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि एम्स, कल्याणी अपनी पूरी क्षमता से काम करे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि एम्स कल्याणी बंगाल के लोगों को सस्ती चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करे, ताकि समाज के आखिरी इंसान तक सस्ती चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के सपने को जल्द से जल्द साकार किया जा सके।
समारोह में एम्स, दिल्ली में अनुसंधान की पूर्व डीन और एम्स कल्याणी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. चित्रा सरकार, एम्स कल्याणी के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ रामजी सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर, अधिकारी, छात्र और सभी छात्रों के परिवार के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare chairs the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani
“The Future belongs to Societies that invest in Healthcare”
“AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
07 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually chaired the inauguration ceremony of the 2021 MBBS Batch of AIIMS, Kalyani, here today.
Congratulating the students and the administration, the Union Minister of State expressed her happiness at the start of the third academic session of 2021 of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Kalyani, which is starting with a batch of 125 MBBS students.
Reiterating the history of AIIMS, the Union Minister of State said that it is the vision of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to establish AIIMS in every state. As a result of which, a total of 22 AIIMS approvals have been received so far. In addition to the establishment of AIIMS, priority has been given to the development of modern treatment facilities and an increase in the number of skilled doctors, so that affordable treatment can be provided to the poor, she added.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the future belongs to societies that invest in healthcare. An example of this pious objective is the Kalyani AIIMS, which is being built at a cost of Rs 1,754 crore, which will be a 960-bed hospital spread over 179.82 acres. All India Institute of Medical Sciences has three pillars - Medical education in various subjects, Research in biomedical science and providing medical service of the highest level. There is no doubt that AIIMS Kalyani will prove to be a milestone in the field of health in West Bengal and it will emerge as an institute of excellence soon”, she further added.
She congratulated all the students who have secured good scores in NEET Exam 2021 and have taken admission in MBBS course of AIIMS Kalyani. Along with this, she also congratulated the parents of these future doctors of India, who have instilled the spirit of human service in their children. And, requested the people to work together and ensure that AIIMS, Kalyani works to its full potential. The Union Minister of State said that it is our collective responsibility that AIIMS Kalyani provides affordable medical services to the people of Bengal, so that, the vision of providing affordable medical facilities to the last mile is realised at the earliest.
Dr Chitra Sarkar, former Dean of Research at AIIMS, Delhi and President of AIIMS Kalyani, Dr Ramji Singh, Executive Director, AIIMS Kalyani and other senior professors, officers, students and family members of all the students were present in the meeting.