Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana on 7th March
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Jan Aushadhi kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme on 7th March at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. The interaction will be followed by the address of the Prime Minister on the occasion. The theme of the event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”.
Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In this week, various events such as Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Baney and Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela have been organised.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make medicines affordable and accessible to the citizens, there are now more than 8600 Jan Aushadhi stores across the country, covering almost every district.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭মাৰ্চত জন ঔষধি যোজনাৰ উপভোক্তাসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰিব
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
জন ঔষধি দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ মাৰ্চৰ দুপৰীয়া ১২.৩০বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে জন ঔষধি যোজনাৰ স্বত্তাধিকাৰী আৰু উপভোক্তাসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰিব। মতবিনিময়ৰ পিছত তেওঁ অুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিষয়বস্তু হ’ল-‘জন ঔষধি, জন উপযোগী।’
জেনেৰিক ঔষধ আৰু জন ঔষধি যোজনাৰ উপযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ১ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা দেশজুৰি জন ঔষধি সপ্তাহ পালন কৰা হৈছে।
দেশৰ নাগৰিকক সূলভমূল্য আৰু সহজলভ্য দৰৱ আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত এতিয়ালৈকে ৮৬০০টা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে।