Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana on 7th March
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Jan Aushadhi kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme on 7th March at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. The interaction will be followed by the address of the Prime Minister on the occasion. The theme of the event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”.
Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In this week, various events such as Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Baney and Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela have been organised.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make medicines affordable and accessible to the citizens, there are now more than 8600 Jan Aushadhi stores across the country, covering almost every district.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ" ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ-ਜਨ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ” ਹੈ।
ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰਿ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਬਾਲ ਮਿੱਤ੍ਰ, ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਆਓ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਮਿੱਤ੍ਰ ਬਨੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੇਲਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8,600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸਟੋਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।