Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana on 7th March
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Jan Aushadhi kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme on 7th March at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. The interaction will be followed by the address of the Prime Minister on the occasion. The theme of the event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”.
Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In this week, various events such as Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Baney and Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela have been organised.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make medicines affordable and accessible to the citizens, there are now more than 8600 Jan Aushadhi stores across the country, covering almost every district.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 7ರಂದು ಜನೌಷಧ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ಜನ ಔಷಧ ದಿನ"ದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 7ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 12:30ಕ್ಕೆ ಜನ ಔಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಮಾಲೀಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವಿಷಯ "ಜನ ಔಷಧ-ಜನೋಪಯೋಗಿ”.
ಜನರಿಕ್‌ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ʻಜನೌಷಧ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆʼಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1ರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜನೌಷಧ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ʻಜನೌಷಧ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯಾತ್ರೆʼ, ʻಮಾತೃ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ʼ, ʻಜನೌಷಧ ಬಾಲ ಮಿತ್ರʼ, ʻಜನೌಷಧ ಜನ ಜಾಗರಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನʼ, ʻಆವೋ ಜನ ಔಷಧ ಮಿತ್ರ ಬನಾಯೆʼ ಮತ್ತು ʻಜನೌಷಧ ಜನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮೇಳʼ ಹೀಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಆಶಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಈಗ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 8600ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನೌಷಧ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಿವೆ, ಇದು ಬಹುತೇಕ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿವೆ.