Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana on 7th March
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Jan Aushadhi kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme on 7th March at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. The interaction will be followed by the address of the Prime Minister on the occasion. The theme of the event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”.
Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In this week, various events such as Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Baney and Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela have been organised.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make medicines affordable and accessible to the citizens, there are now more than 8600 Jan Aushadhi stores across the country, covering almost every district.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ই মার্চ জন ঔষধি যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ৭ই মার্চ বেলা ১২টা ৩০ মিনিটে “জন ঔষধি দিবস” উপলক্ষ্যে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির মালিক ও এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার পরই শ্রী মোদী সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এবারের অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাবনা “জন ঔষধি-জন উপযোগী”।
জন ঔষধি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা ও সকলের মধ্যে ‘জেনেরিক’ ওষুধের বিষয়ে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে দেশজুড়ে পয়লা মার্চ থেকে জন ঔষধি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন শুরু হয়েছে। সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই উপলক্ষ্যে জন ঔষধি সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা, মাতৃশক্তি সম্মান, জন ঔষধি বাল মিত্র, জন ঔষধি জন জাগরণ অভিযান, আও জন ঔষধি মিত্র বনে এবং জন ঔষধি জন আরোগ্য মেলা-র মত নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
নাগরিকরা যাতে সহজেই সস্তা দামে ওষুধ পেতে পারেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সেই স্বপ্নপূরণের জন্য দেশ জুড়ে ৮৬০০টির বেশী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে। বর্তমানে দেশের প্রায় প্রতিটি জেলায় এই কেন্দ্র রয়েছে।