Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Yojana on 7th March
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Jan Aushadhi kendra owners and beneficiaries of the scheme on 7th March at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. The interaction will be followed by the address of the Prime Minister on the occasion. The theme of the event is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”.
Jan Aushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to generate awareness about the usage of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In this week, various events such as Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Yatra, Matri Shakti Samman, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Baney and Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela have been organised.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make medicines affordable and accessible to the citizens, there are now more than 8600 Jan Aushadhi stores across the country, covering almost every district.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 7મી માર્ચે જન ઔષધિ યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે
06 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
“જન ઔષધિ દિવસ”ના અવસરે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 7મી માર્ચે બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રના માલિકો અને યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીના સંબોધન પછી વાર્તાલાપ થશે. ઇવેન્ટની થીમ "જન ઔષધિ-જન ઉપયોગી" છે.
જેનેરિક દવાઓના ઉપયોગ અને જન ઔષધિ પરિયોજનાનાં ફાયદાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે 1લી માર્ચથી દેશભરમાં જન ઔષધિ સપ્તાહની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ સપ્તાહમાં, જન ઔષધિ સંકલ્પ યાત્રા, માતૃ શક્તિ સન્માન, જન ઔષધિ બાલ મિત્ર, જન ઔષધિ જન જાગરણ અભિયાન, આઓ જન ઔષધિ મિત્ર બને અને જન ઔષધિ જન આરોગ્ય મેળા જેવા વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
દવાઓને નાગરિકો માટે સસ્તી અને સુલભ બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, હવે દેશભરમાં 8600થી વધુ જન ઔષધિ સ્ટોર્સ છે, જે લગભગ દરેક જિલ્લાને આવરી લે છે.