Ministry of Science & Technology
HANSA-NG successfully completes sea level trials at Puducherry
HANSA-NG achieves an important milestone towards Type Certification by DGCA
06 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous Flying Trainer HANSA-NG designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, has successfully completed the sea level trials at Puducherry from 19th February to 5th March, 2022.
The aircraft was flown to Puducherry covering 140 nautical miles in one and half hours at a cruising speed of 155 km/hr on 19th February 22. The objectives of sea level trials were to evaluate handling qualities, climb / cruise performance, balked landing, structural performance including positive & negative G, power plant and other systems performance. CSIR-NAL sources said that all the objectives of the sea level trials are met and aircraft has been ferried back to Bangalore on 5th March, 2022 after completing 18 hours flying at Puducherry. The aircraft was piloted by Wg. Cdr. K V Prakash and Wg. Cdr. Dilip Reddy of ASTE. The flight was monitored by CSIR-NAL designers and Wg. Cdr. Reeju Chakraborty as Flight Test Director from telemetry.
HANSA-NG is one of the most advanced flying trainer powered by Rotax Digital Control Engine with unique features like Just-In-Time Prepreg (JIPREG) Composite light weight Airframe, Glass Cockpit, Bubble Canopy with wide panoramic view, electrically operated flaps etc. CSIR-NAL further said that HANSA-NG is designed to meet the Indian flying club needs and it is an ideal aircraft for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) due to its low cost and low fuel consumption. NAL has already received more than 80 nos. of LoIs (Letter of Intents) from various flying clubs.
Director, CSIR-NAL stated that total 37 flights and 50 hours of flying completed, and few more flights will be conducted before getting Type Certification by DGCA. Type Certification is likely to be completed by April, 2022 and thereafter the manufacturing will be initiated with Public / Private Industry which will enhance the aerospace eco system under Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR while congratulating the team has lauded the commendable efforts put by integrated team of CSIR-NAL, ASTE, DGCA and HAL to achieve this important milestone.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पुद्दुचेरी येथे हंसा -एनजी विमानाने समुद्र स्तरावरील चाचण्या यशस्वीरित्या केल्या पूर्ण
06 MAR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या अंतर्गत बंगळुरूच्या सीएसआयआर -राष्ट्रीय एरोस्पेस प्रयोगशाळेने डिझाइन केलेले आणि विकसित केलेले भारतातील पहिले स्वदेशी बनावटीचे प्रशिक्षण देणारे (फ्लाइंग ट्रेनर) विमान हंसा -एनजीने पुद्दुचेरी येथे 19 फेब्रुवारी ते 5 मार्च 2022 या कालावधीत समुद्र स्तरावरील चाचण्या यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्या आहेत.
19 फेब्रुवारी 22 रोजी हे विमान 155 किमी/तास या वेगाने दीड तासात 140 नॉटिकल मैल अंतर कापून पुद्दुचेरीत दाखल झाले. समुद्र स्तरावरील चाचण्यांची सर्व उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण झाली असून पुदुच्चेरी येथे 18 तासांचे उड्डाण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर 5 मार्च 2022 रोजी हे विमान बंगळुरूमध्ये पुन्हा दाखल झाले, असे सीएसआयआर -राष्ट्रीय एरोस्पेस प्रयोगशाळेच्या सूत्रांनी सांगितले. एएसटीईचे विंग कमांडर के. व्ही, प्रकाश आणि विंग कमांडर दिलीप रेड्डी या विमानाचे वैमानिक होते. सीएसआयआर -राष्ट्रीय एरोस्पेस प्रयोगशाळेचे डिझायनर्स आणि विंग कमांडर रीजू चक्रवर्ती यांनी टेलीमेट्रीवरून विमान चाचणी संचालक म्हणून विमानाचे निरीक्षण केले.
हंसा-एनजी या प्रशिक्षण विमानाची रचना भारतीय विमान उड्डाण्णासंदर्भातील गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी करण्यात आली असून कमी खर्च आणि कमी इंधन वापरामुळे, व्यावसायिक वैमानिक परवान्यासाठी (सीपीएल) हे एक आदर्श विमान आहे. राष्ट्रीय एरोस्पेस प्रयोगशाळेला यापूर्वीच विविध फ्लाइंग क्लबकडून 80 पेक्षा जास्त इरादा पत्र (लेटर ऑफ इन्टेन्ट) प्राप्त झाली आहेत.
या विमानाची एकूण 37 उड्डाणे आणि 50 तासांचे उड्डाण पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाद्वारे टाईप प्रमाणपत्र मिळण्यापूर्वी आणखी काही उड्डाणे आयोजित केली जातील. एप्रिल 2022 पर्यंत टाईप प्रमाणीकरण पूर्ण होण्याची शक्यता आहे आणि त्यानंतर सार्वजनिक/खाजगी उद्योगांसोबत उत्पादन सुरू केले जाईल यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रातील कार्यक्षेत्र विस्तारेल, अशी माहिती सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय एरोस्पेस प्रयोगशाळेच्या संचालकांनी दिली.