Ministry of Science & Technology
HANSA-NG successfully completes sea level trials at Puducherry
HANSA-NG achieves an important milestone towards Type Certification by DGCA
06 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous Flying Trainer HANSA-NG designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, has successfully completed the sea level trials at Puducherry from 19th February to 5th March, 2022.
The aircraft was flown to Puducherry covering 140 nautical miles in one and half hours at a cruising speed of 155 km/hr on 19th February 22. The objectives of sea level trials were to evaluate handling qualities, climb / cruise performance, balked landing, structural performance including positive & negative G, power plant and other systems performance. CSIR-NAL sources said that all the objectives of the sea level trials are met and aircraft has been ferried back to Bangalore on 5th March, 2022 after completing 18 hours flying at Puducherry. The aircraft was piloted by Wg. Cdr. K V Prakash and Wg. Cdr. Dilip Reddy of ASTE. The flight was monitored by CSIR-NAL designers and Wg. Cdr. Reeju Chakraborty as Flight Test Director from telemetry.
HANSA-NG is one of the most advanced flying trainer powered by Rotax Digital Control Engine with unique features like Just-In-Time Prepreg (JIPREG) Composite light weight Airframe, Glass Cockpit, Bubble Canopy with wide panoramic view, electrically operated flaps etc. CSIR-NAL further said that HANSA-NG is designed to meet the Indian flying club needs and it is an ideal aircraft for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) due to its low cost and low fuel consumption. NAL has already received more than 80 nos. of LoIs (Letter of Intents) from various flying clubs.
Director, CSIR-NAL stated that total 37 flights and 50 hours of flying completed, and few more flights will be conducted before getting Type Certification by DGCA. Type Certification is likely to be completed by April, 2022 and thereafter the manufacturing will be initiated with Public / Private Industry which will enhance the aerospace eco system under Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR while congratulating the team has lauded the commendable efforts put by integrated team of CSIR-NAL, ASTE, DGCA and HAL to achieve this important milestone.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہنسا۔ این جی نے پڈوچیری میں سمندری سطح کی جانچ کامیابی سے مکمل کی
ہنسا۔ این جی نے ڈی جی سی اے سے ٹائپ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لئے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے
06 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے ادارے (سی ایس آئی آر) کے کام کرنے والی سی ایس آئی آر ۔ نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیباریٹریز بنگلور کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور تیار کئے گئے، بھارت کے پہلے ملک میں تیار شدہ فلائنگ ٹرینر ہنسا۔ این جی نے 19 فروری سے 5 مارچ 2022 تک پڈوچیری میں سمندری سطح کی جانچ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی ہے۔
اس طیارے نے 19 فروری 2022 کو 155 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ڈیڑھ گھنٹے میں 140 سمندری میل کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے پڈوچیری تک پرواز کی۔ سمندر ی سطح کی جانچ کا مقصد پازیٹیو اور نیگیٹیو جی، پاور پلانٹ اور دیگر سسٹم کی کارکردگی سمیت ہینڈلنگ کی کوالیٹیز، فلائنگ/کروز کی کارکردگی، باکڈ لینڈنگ، ڈھانچہ جاتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ این اے ایل ذرائع نے بتایا کہ سمندری سطح کی جانچ کے تمام مقاصد پورے ہو گئے ہیں اور پڈوچیری میں 18 گھنٹے کی پرواز مکمل کرنے کے بعد 5 مارچ 2022 کو طیارے کو واپس بنگلور لےجایا گیا۔ طیارے کو اے ایس ٹی ای کے ونگ کے وی پرکاش اور ونگ کمانڈر دلیپ ریڈی نے پائلٹ کی ذمہ داری ادا کی۔ پرواز کی مانیٹرنگ ٹیلی میٹری سے فلائٹ ٹیسٹ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر ونگ کمانڈر ریجو چکرورتی اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ این اے ایل ڈیزائنرز نے کی۔
ہنسا۔ این جی ایک جدید ترین فلائنگ ٹرینر ہے جو کہ روٹیکس ڈیجیٹل کنٹرول انجن سے چلتا ہے جس میں جسٹ اِن ٹائم پری پریگ (جے آئی پی آر ای جی) کمپوزٹ لائٹ ویٹ ایئر فریم، گلاس کاک پٹ، وسیع پینورامک ویو والی ببل کینوپی، بجلی سے چلنے والے فلیپس وغیرہ جیسی منفرد خصوصیات ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ این اے ایل نے مزید کہا کہ ہنسا۔ این جی کو انڈین فلائنگ کلب کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اپنی کم لاگت اور ایندھن کی کم کھپت کی وجہ سے کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنسنگ (سی پی ایل) کے لیے ایک بہترین طیارہ ہے۔ این اے ایل کو پہلے ہی مختلف فلائنگ کلبوں سے 80 سے زیادہ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ موصول ہوچکے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ این اے ایل کےڈائرکٹر نے کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر 37 پروازیں اور 50 گھنٹے کی پرواز مکمل کی جاچکی ہے اور ڈی جی سی اے سے ٹائپ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے سے پہلے چند مزید پروازیں کی جائیں گی۔ ٹائپ سرٹیفیکیشن کے اپریل 2022 تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد سرکاری/ نجی صنعت کے ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کی جائے گی جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم میں توسیع ہوگی۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر۔ این اے ایل ،اے ایس ٹی ای،ڈی جی سی اے اور ایچ اے ایل کی مربوط ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔