Ministry of Science & Technology
HANSA-NG successfully completes sea level trials at Puducherry
HANSA-NG achieves an important milestone towards Type Certification by DGCA
06 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous Flying Trainer HANSA-NG designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, has successfully completed the sea level trials at Puducherry from 19th February to 5th March, 2022.
The aircraft was flown to Puducherry covering 140 nautical miles in one and half hours at a cruising speed of 155 km/hr on 19th February 22. The objectives of sea level trials were to evaluate handling qualities, climb / cruise performance, balked landing, structural performance including positive & negative G, power plant and other systems performance. CSIR-NAL sources said that all the objectives of the sea level trials are met and aircraft has been ferried back to Bangalore on 5th March, 2022 after completing 18 hours flying at Puducherry. The aircraft was piloted by Wg. Cdr. K V Prakash and Wg. Cdr. Dilip Reddy of ASTE. The flight was monitored by CSIR-NAL designers and Wg. Cdr. Reeju Chakraborty as Flight Test Director from telemetry.
HANSA-NG is one of the most advanced flying trainer powered by Rotax Digital Control Engine with unique features like Just-In-Time Prepreg (JIPREG) Composite light weight Airframe, Glass Cockpit, Bubble Canopy with wide panoramic view, electrically operated flaps etc. CSIR-NAL further said that HANSA-NG is designed to meet the Indian flying club needs and it is an ideal aircraft for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) due to its low cost and low fuel consumption. NAL has already received more than 80 nos. of LoIs (Letter of Intents) from various flying clubs.
Director, CSIR-NAL stated that total 37 flights and 50 hours of flying completed, and few more flights will be conducted before getting Type Certification by DGCA. Type Certification is likely to be completed by April, 2022 and thereafter the manufacturing will be initiated with Public / Private Industry which will enhance the aerospace eco system under Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR while congratulating the team has lauded the commendable efforts put by integrated team of CSIR-NAL, ASTE, DGCA and HAL to achieve this important milestone.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हंसा-एनजी ने पुद्दुचेरी में समुद्र स्तर का परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
हंसा-एनजी ने डीजीसीए द्वारा टाइप सर्टिफिकेशन की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित की
06 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के तत्वावधान में बंगलुरु स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा डिजाइन की गई तथा विकसित भारत के पहले स्वदेशी फ्लाइंग ट्रेनर हंसा-एनजी ने 19 फरवरी से 5 मार्च, 2022 तक पुद्दुचेरी में समुद्र स्तर परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कर लिया है।
इस विमान को 155 किमी/घंटा की गति से डेढ़ घंटे में 140 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय करते हुए पुद्दुचेरी के लिए 19 फरवरी, 2022 को उड़ाया गया था। समुद्र स्तर के परीक्षणों का उद्देश्य हैंडलिंग गुणों, क्लाइंब/ क्रूज प्रदर्शन, बाक्ड लैंडिंग, सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक जी सहित संरचनात्मक निष्पादन, बिजली संयंत्र तथा अन्य प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करना था। सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के सूत्रों ने बताया कि समुद्र स्तर के परीक्षणों के सभी उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया गया है और विमान को पुद्दुचेरी में 18 घंटे की उड़ान पूरी करने के बाद 5 मार्च, 2022 को वापस बंगलुरु भेज दिया गया है। विमान के पायलट एएसटीई के विंग कमांडर के.वी. प्रकाश तथा विंग कमांडर दिलीप रेड्डी थे। उड़ान की निगरानी सीएसआईआर-एनएएल डिजाइनरों तथा टेलीमेट्री से उड़ान परीक्षण निदेशक के रूप में विंग कमांडर रीजू चक्रवर्ती द्वारा की गई थी।
हंसा-एनजी जस्ट-इन-टाइम प्रीप्रेग (जेआईपीआरईजी) कम्पोजिट लाइट वेट एयरफ्रेम, ग्लास कॉकपिट, व्यापक पैनोरमिक व्यू के साथ बबल कैनोपी, इलेक्ट्रिकली ऑपरेटेड फ्लैप आदि जैसी अनूठी विशेषताओं के साथ रोटैक्स डिजिटल कंट्रोल इंजन द्वारा संचालित सबसे उन्नत फ्लाइंग ट्रेनर में से एक है। सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने यह भी कहा कि हंसा-एनजी को भारतीय फ्लाइंग क्लब की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह कम लागत तथा कम ईंधन खपत के कारण वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंसिंग (सीपीएल) के लिए एक आदर्श विमान है। एनएएल को विभिन्न फ्लाइंग क्लबों से पहले ही 80 से अधिक एलओआई (आशय पत्र) प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के निदेशक ने कहा कि कुल 37 उड़ानें और 50 घंटे की उड़ान पूरी हो गई है और डीजीसीए द्वारा टाइप सर्टिफिकेशन प्राप्त करने से पहले कुछ और उड़ानें संचालित की जाएंगी। टाइप सर्टिफिकेशन अप्रैल, 2022 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है और उसके बाद सार्वजनिक / निजी उद्योग के साथ विनिर्माण की पहल की जाएगा जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत एयरोस्पेस इको सिस्टम को बढ़ाएगा।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने टीम को बधाई देते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को अर्जित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनएएल, एएसटीई, डीजीसीए तथा एचएएल की समेकित टीम द्वारा किए गए सराहनीय प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की है।