Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178.55 Cr
More than 24.62 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.65%
5,921New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 63,878
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.84%
05 MAR 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 24.62lakh Doses (24,62,562) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178.55Cr (1,78,55,66,940) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,06,52,074sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,981
2nd Dose
99,73,554
Precaution Dose
42,29,049
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,265
2nd Dose
1,74,55,444
Precaution Dose
63,53,448
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,52,63,296
2nd Dose
3,01,57,910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,23,68,002
2nd Dose
44,83,30,464
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,64,644
2nd Dose
18,10,79,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,84,390
2nd Dose
11,27,69,772
Precaution Dose
99,24,735
Precaution Dose
2,05,07,232
Total
1,78,55,66,940
11,651patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,78,721.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.65%.
5,921new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 63,878. Active cases constitute 0.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,40,905tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.19 Cr (77,19,14,261) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.84% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.63%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या समग्र कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 178.55 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 24.62 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.65%
गेल्या 24 तासात 5,921 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची सध्याची संख्या 63,878
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.84%
05 MAR 2022 9:53AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 24.62l (24,62,562) लाख मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताने 178.55 (1,78,55,66,940) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,06,52,074 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,981
2nd Dose
99,73,554
Precaution Dose
42,29,049
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,265
2nd Dose
1,74,55,444
Precaution Dose
63,53,448
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,52,63,296
2nd Dose
3,01,57,910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,23,68,002
2nd Dose
44,83,30,464
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,64,644
2nd Dose
18,10,79,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,84,390
2nd Dose
11,27,69,772
Precaution Dose
99,24,735
Precaution Dose
2,05,07,232
Total
1,78,55,66,940
गेल्या 24 तासांत 11,651कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,23,78,721झाली आहे. परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.65%झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 5921 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 63,878 आहे. देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.15% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 9,40,905चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 77.19 (77,19,14,261) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढविण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.84 %तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.63%.आहे.