Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178.55 Cr
More than 24.62 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.65%
5,921New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 63,878
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.84%
05 MAR 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 24.62lakh Doses (24,62,562) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178.55Cr (1,78,55,66,940) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,06,52,074sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,981
2nd Dose
99,73,554
Precaution Dose
42,29,049
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,265
2nd Dose
1,74,55,444
Precaution Dose
63,53,448
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,52,63,296
2nd Dose
3,01,57,910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,23,68,002
2nd Dose
44,83,30,464
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,64,644
2nd Dose
18,10,79,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,84,390
2nd Dose
11,27,69,772
Precaution Dose
99,24,735
Precaution Dose
2,05,07,232
Total
1,78,55,66,940
11,651patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,78,721.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.65%.
5,921new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 63,878. Active cases constitute 0.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,40,905tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.19 Cr (77,19,14,261) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.84% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.63%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 178.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.62 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.65% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5,921 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 63,878
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.84%
05 MAR 2022 9:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.62 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (24,62,562) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 178.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ (1,78,55,66,940) ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,06,52,074 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,01,981
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,73,554
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
42,29,049
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,10,265
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,55,444
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
63,53,448
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,52,63,296
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,01,57,910
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,23,68,002
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
44,83,30,464
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,23,64,644
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,10,79,986
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,64,84,390
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,27,69,772
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
99,24,735
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,05,07,232
ਕੁੱਲ
1,78,55,66,940
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11,651 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 4,23,78,721 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.65%ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
Chart, histogram
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5,921 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
Chart, line chart
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 63,878 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.15% ਹਨ।
Chart, line chart
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 9,40,905 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 77.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (77,19,14,261) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.84% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਲੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.63%ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
Chart, line chart