Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME organizes Mega Summit on Plastics Recycling & Waste Management and Launches Special Drive to Promote Entrepreneurship
04 MAR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for MSME inaugurated International Summit on Plastics Recycling & Waste Management today being organized by Ministry of MSME in association with The All-India Plastics Manufacturers’ Association (AIPMA) from 4th – 5th March, 2022 at New Delhi.
Ministry of MSME also launched two special initiatives - 'Sambhav' and 'Svavlamban' to promote entrepreneurship amongst youth, especially in aspirational Districts all across the country.
The Mega International Summit emphasizes on “Know your Waste and how Recycling is the right thing to do, which is to be done in a right way”. The 2-day Summit scheduled at New Delhi will bring together distinguished speakers -National and International from the Government and Industry to deliberate upon challenges and opportunities in the Plastics. The summit will be attended by more than 350 MSME’s physically and more than 1000 MSMEs virtually from all over the country. Besides, international delegates from different countries will be attending the mega summit virtually.
Talking at the inaugural session, Union Minister of State Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma said that, “This Mega Event is an effective platform to bring together the stakeholders and experts to discuss the impact and possible solution for MSMEs and open new business opportunities in the Plastics industry and the Recycling Sector with a great belief in the vision of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan”
As part of the Iconic Week Celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of MSME is conducting Sambhav- National Level Awareness Program (NLAP) in Webinar Mode from 28.02.2022 to 31.03.2022 in 1300 colleges across the country through its field offices and organising more than 200 Nukkad Natak in 46 Aspirational Districts under a Special Drive called Svavlamban to promote entrepreneurship amongst youth population and spreading awareness on Schemes of Ministry and its Initiatives.
Speaking at the Summit, Shri B.B. Swain, Secretary (MSME) said “Recycling plastic is one of the foremost steps towards innovation and sustainability in this industry. Considering the global potential and employment opportunities, the Plastic industry will play a major role in the success of the “Make in India” policy of the Government of India.
Emphasizing on the role of Plastics and Recycling – Mr. Kishore P. Sampat, President, AIPMA said “AIPMA have organized various virtual events with MSME-DIs of different states on Plastic Waste Management and Recycling Technologies to generate awareness and to bring our members up to speed on Extended Producers Responsibility (EPR) and New Plastic Waste Management Policies.”
Shri Arvind Mehta, Chairman, Governing Council, AIPMA said, “A sustainable, plastic waste management lies on the ability to recover & recycle plastics profitably. There is huge scope for formalizing this sector and vastly improving both quality and capacity of recycling. This mega conference would open up many business opportunities for MSME’s in the recycling and waste management sector in the country.”

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی (ایم ایس ایم ای )کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے پلاسٹک کے دوبارہ استعمال اورفضلے کے انتظام پرایک میگاسّمت اورصنعت کاروں کی ترقی کے لئے خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد کیا
04 MAR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت نے آج پلاسٹک کے دوبارہ استعمال اورفضلے کے انتظام پر ایک عالمی سمت کاافتتاح کیا ، جس کا انعقاد نئی دہلی میں 4سے 5مارچ کو انڈیا پلاسٹک ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی پی ایم اے ) کے تعاون سے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کررہی ہے ۔ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے نوجوانوں میں ،خصوصا ملک بھرمیں کے خواہش مند حلقوں کے صنعت کاروں کو ترقی دینے کے لئے دوخصوصی ‘سمبھؤ اور سواولمبن’کا آغاز کیا۔
میگاانٹرنیشنل سمٹ نے ‘اپنا کچراپہچانواور اسے ری سائیکل کرنے کا کیا طریقہ ہے ، اورصحیح انداز میں یہ کس طرح ہونا چاہیئے کے موضوع پرزوردیا۔ نئی دہلی میں مقررہ دوروزہ سربراہ اجلاس میں پلاسٹک کے شعبے میں درپیش چنوتیوں اورمواقع پر گفت وشنیدکے لئے حکومت اورصنعت کی جانب سے قومی اوربین الاقوامی سطح کے ممتاز مقررین شامل ہوں گے ۔ اس اجلاس میں ملک بھرسے 350سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای جسمانی طورپر 1000سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای ورچوئل ذرائع سے شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف ممالک کے بین الاقوامی وفودبھی اس سربراہ اجلاس ورچوئل ذرائع سے شامل ہوں گے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب بھانوپرتاپ سنگھ ورمانے کہاکہ یہ سربراہ اجلاس ایم ایس ایم ای اور پلاسٹک کی صنعت میں سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے نظریئے میں پختہ یقین کے ساتھ ری سائیکلنگ شعبے اور نئے کاروباری مواقع کھولنے کے لئے ممکنہ حل اور اثرات پرتبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے شراکت داروں اورماہرین کو ساتھ لانے والا ایک موثرپلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے تحت آئیوکونک ویک کے جشن کے حصے کے طورپر ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت 28فروری ، 2022سے 31مارچ ، 2022تک ملک بھرکے 1300کالجوں میں ویبنارکی شکل میں قومی سطح کے بیداری پروگرام (این ایل اے پی) –سمبھؤکاانعقاد کررہی ہے ۔ایک خصوصی مہم سواولمبن اپنے خواہشمندضلعوں میں نوجوان آبادی میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت کی اسکیموں اور اس کی پہلوں کے تحت سواولمبن مہم کا بھی انعقاد کررہی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری جناب بی بی سوین نے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ‘‘اس صنعت میں پائیداری اوراختراع کی سمت میں پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ ایک بہترین قدم ہے ۔
اے آئی پی ایم اے کی گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین جنا ب ارون مہتہ نے کہاکہ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا ایک ہمہ گیرانتظام اس امرمیں پوشیدہ ہے کہ پلاسٹک کو مفادبخش طریقے سے بازیافت کیاجائے اوراس کو ری سائیکل کرکے مفاد بخش بنایاجائے ۔ اسے شعبے کو رسمی شکل دینے کے وسیع تراقدامات موجود ہیں اوراگربڑے پیمانے پرکوالٹی اورصلاحیت کے لحاظ سے ری سائیکلنگ کو بہتربنایاجائے تو فائدہ ہوگا۔ میگاکانفرنس ایم ایس ایم ای کے ملک میں ری سائیکلنگ اورفضلہ انتظام کے شعبے میں متعدد کاروباری مواقع فراہم کریگی ۔