Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 6200 Indians have returned from Ukraine through special Civilian flights;
More than 7400 Indians expected to arrive in next two days
03 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
India has mounted a massive rescue operation named ‘Operation Ganga’ to bring back Indian citizens stranded in Ukraine. Ministry of External Affairs, in close coordination with Ministry of Civil Aviation, is making all efforts to bring the Indian students back to India in fast pace. Indian Airlines are putting their resources in faster evacuation process. Four Union Ministers- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Gen (Retd) V.K. Singh have gone to countries adjoining Ukraine to support and supervise these operations. Indian Civilian planes as well as Indian Air Force planes are regularly bringing back stranded Indian students.
The evacuation process, which began on 22nd February, has brought back over 6200 persons so far, including 2185 persons coming today through 10 special civilian flights. Today’s flights included 5 from Bucharest, 2 from Budapest, 1 from Kosice, and 2 from Rzeszow by Civilian airlines. In addition, 3 IAF flights are bringing more Indians today between 11 pm on March 3 and early morning of March 4. Four IAF flights have already brought 798 Indian nationals between midnight of March 2 and early morning of March 3. The number of civilian flights is be scaled up further, and more than 7400 persons are expected to be brought through special flights in next two days. 3500 persons are expected to be brought back tomorrow and over 3900 on 5th March.
The tentative schedule of special flights for tomorrow is as below:
Date
Airline
From
To
ETA
Inbound flights
04.03.2022
Air India Express
Bucharest
Mumbai
06:20
1
Air India Express
Budapest
Mumbai
08:30
1
Air India
Bucharest
New Delhi
10:05
1
SpiceJet
Kosice
New Delhi
11:20:00,14:10
2
Indigo
Budapest
New Delhi
04:40, 08:20
2
Indigo
Rzeszow
New Delhi
08:20, 05:20, 06:20
3
Indigo
Bucharest
New Delhi
02:30, 03:40, 04:40
3
Indigo
Suceava
New Delhi
04:05,05:05
2
Vistara
Bucharest
New Delhi
15:45
1
Go First
Budapest
New Delhi
04:00
1
Total Number of flights: 17

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
युक्रेनमधून 6200 हून अधिक भारतीय विशेष नागरी उड्डाणांद्वारे मायदेशी परतले आहेत
पुढील दोन दिवसांत 7400 हून अधिक भारतीय दाखल होण्याची शक्यता
03 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मार्च 2022
युक्रेनमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी भारताने ‘ऑपरेशन गंगा’ नावाने मोठी बचाव मोहीम राबवली आहे. नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या निकट समन्वयाने, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना लवकरात लवकर भारतात परत आणण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. इंडियन एअरलाइन्स देखील या बचाव मोहिमेत हातभार लावत आहे . चार केंद्रीय मंत्री- हरदीप सिंग पुरी, ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया, किरेन रिजिजू आणि जनरल (निवृत्त) व्ही.के. सिंग युक्रेनच्या शेजारी देशांमध्ये जाऊन या मोहिमेला मदत आणि देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी गेले आहेत. भारतीय नागरी विमाने तसेच भारतीय हवाई दलाची विमाने अडकलेल्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना परत घेऊन येत आहेत .
22 फेब्रुवारीपासून सुरू झालेल्या या बचाव कार्याअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 6200 हून अधिक लोकांना परत आणले आहे, ज्यात 10 विशेष नागरी विमानांद्वारे आज येत असलेल्या 2185 व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे. आजच्या उड्डाणांमध्ये बुखारेस्टहून(रुमानिया) 5, बुडापेस्टहून(हंगेरी) 2, कोसिसहून(स्लोवाकिया) 1 आणि झेझोहून(पोलंड) 2 विमानांचा समावेश होता. याशिवाय,भारतीय हवाई दलाची 3 विमाने आज आणखी काही भारतीयांना घेऊन येत आहेत. नागरी उड्डाणांची संख्या आणखी वाढवली जाईल आणि पुढील दोन दिवसांत विशेष विमानांद्वारे 7400 हून अधिक लोकांना मायदेशी आणले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. उद्या 3500 आणि 5 मार्च रोजी 3900 हून अधिक लोकांना परत आणले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.
उद्याच्या विशेष विमान सेवांचे तात्पुरते वेळापत्रक खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Date
Airline
From
To
ETA
Inbound flights
04.03.2022
Air India Express
Bucharest
Mumbai
06:20
1
Air India Express
Budapest
Mumbai
08:30
1
Air India
Bucharest
New Delhi
10:05
1
SpiceJet
Kosice
New Delhi
11:20:00,14:10
2
Indigo
Budapest
New Delhi
04:40, 08:20
2
Indigo
Rzeszow
New Delhi
08:20, 05:20, 06:20
3
Indigo
Bucharest
New Delhi
02:30, 03:40, 04:40
3
Indigo
Suceava
New Delhi
04:05,05:05
2
Vistara
Bucharest
New Delhi
15:45
1
Go First
Budapest
New Delhi
04:00
1
विमान सेवांची एकूण संख्या: 17