Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland.
The Prime Minister warmly thanked President Duda for the assistance provided by Poland in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for the special gesture of relaxing visa requirement for Indian citizens crossing over to Poland from Ukraine. He expressed his particular appreciation for the warm reception and facilitation extended by Polish citizens to Indian nationals at this difficult time.
Alluding to the traditional friendly relations between the two countries, the Prime Minister recalled the assistance offered by Poland in the wake of the Gujarat earthquake in 2001. He also recollected the exemplary role played by the Maharaja of Jamnagar in rescuing several Polish families and young orphans during the Second World War.
The Prime Minister informed President Duda that General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, would be stationed in Poland as his special envoy, to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. He stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং পোল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ অ্যান্ড্রজেজ ডুডার মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে পোল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ অ্যান্ড্রজেজ ডুডার সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
ইউক্রেনে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রে পোল্যান্ডের সহযোগিতা এবং ভিসা ছাড়াই ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের পোল্যান্ডে প্রবেশের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, রাষ্ট্রপতি ডুডাকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। কঠিন এই পরিস্থিতিতে পোলিশ জনসাধারণ যেভাবে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়েছেন, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী মোদী এ প্রসঙ্গে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। গুজরাটে ২০০১ সালে ভূমিকম্পের পর পোল্যান্ডের সাহায্য এবং দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের সময় বহু পোলিশ পরিবার ও অনাথ শিশুদের জামনগরের মহারাজ যেভাবে সাহায্য করেছিলেন, তিনি সেকথাও স্মরণ করেন।
মিঃ ডুডাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, তাঁর বিশেষ দূত হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ, মহাসড়ক ও অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)-কে পোল্যান্ডে পাঠানো হয়েছে। ডঃ সিং আগামী কয়েকদিন ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার ব্যাপারে তদারকি করবেন।
সংঘর্ষ বদ্ধ করে কূটনৈতিক পথে আলাপ-আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে সমস্যার সমাধান করার জন্য ভারতের আবেদনের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি প্রতিটি রাষ্ট্রের ভৌগোলিক অখন্ডতা ও সার্বভৌমত্বকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দেন।