Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland.
The Prime Minister warmly thanked President Duda for the assistance provided by Poland in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for the special gesture of relaxing visa requirement for Indian citizens crossing over to Poland from Ukraine. He expressed his particular appreciation for the warm reception and facilitation extended by Polish citizens to Indian nationals at this difficult time.
Alluding to the traditional friendly relations between the two countries, the Prime Minister recalled the assistance offered by Poland in the wake of the Gujarat earthquake in 2001. He also recollected the exemplary role played by the Maharaja of Jamnagar in rescuing several Polish families and young orphans during the Second World War.
The Prime Minister informed President Duda that General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, would be stationed in Poland as his special envoy, to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. He stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും പോളണ്ട് പ്രസിഡൻറ് ആൻഡ്രസെജ് ദുഡയും ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് പോളണ്ട് പ്രസിഡൻറ് ആൻഡ്രസെജ് ദുഡയുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഉക്രെയ്നിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരെ ഒഴിപ്പിക്കാൻ പോളണ്ട് നൽകിയ സഹായത്തിനും ഉക്രെയ്നിൽ നിന്ന് പോളണ്ടിലേക്ക് കടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് വിസ വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ഇളവ് വരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക നടപടിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡൂഡയോട് ഊഷ്മളമായി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ദുഷ്‌കരമായ സമയത്ത് പോളിഷ് പൗരന്മാർ ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് നൽകിയ ഊഷ്മളമായ സ്വീകരണത്തിനും സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യേക അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത സൗഹൃദ ബന്ധത്തെ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 2001 ലെ ഗുജറാത്ത് ഭൂകമ്പത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ പോളണ്ട് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്ത സഹായത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. രണ്ടാം ലോകമഹായുദ്ധ കാലത്തു് നിരവധി പോളിഷ് കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും അനാഥരായ യുവാക്കളെയും രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ ജാംനഗർ മഹാരാജാവ് വഹിച്ച മാതൃകാപരമായ പങ്കിനെയും അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ, സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (ഡോ.) വി.കെ. സിംഗ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ഒഴിപ്പിക്കൽ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിക്കാൻ തന്റെ പ്രത്യേക ദൂതനായി പോളണ്ടിൽ നിലയുറപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡൂഡയെ അറിയിച്ചു
ശത്രുത അവസാനിപ്പിച്ച് ചർച്ചയിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിരന്തരമായ അഭ്യർത്ഥന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തെയും പ്രദേശിക അഖണ്ഡതയെയും ബഹുമാനിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.