Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland.
The Prime Minister warmly thanked President Duda for the assistance provided by Poland in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for the special gesture of relaxing visa requirement for Indian citizens crossing over to Poland from Ukraine. He expressed his particular appreciation for the warm reception and facilitation extended by Polish citizens to Indian nationals at this difficult time.
Alluding to the traditional friendly relations between the two countries, the Prime Minister recalled the assistance offered by Poland in the wake of the Gujarat earthquake in 2001. He also recollected the exemplary role played by the Maharaja of Jamnagar in rescuing several Polish families and young orphans during the Second World War.
The Prime Minister informed President Duda that General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, would be stationed in Poland as his special envoy, to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. He stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि पोलंडचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आंद्रेज डूडा यांच्यात दूरध्वनी संवाद
01 MAR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पोलंडचे राष्ट्रपती आंद्रेज डूडा यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
युक्रेनमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीयांची सुटका करण्यासाठी पोलंडने केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल आणि युक्रेनमधून पोलंडला जाणाऱ्या भारतीयांसाठी व्हिसाच्या अटी शिथिल केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पोलंडचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आंद्रेज डूडा यांना धन्यवाद दिले. या अडचणीच्या प्रसंगी भारतीयांची काळजी घेतल्याबद्दल आणि त्यांना देऊ सुविधा केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पोलंडच्या नागरिकांचे विशेष कौतुक केले.
उभय देशांदरम्यान पूर्वापार चालत आलेल्या मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांकडे लक्ष वेधत पंतप्रधानांनी, 2001 च्या गुजरात भूकंपाच्या वेळी पोलंडने केलेल्या मदतीचे कृतज्ञ स्मरण केले. तसेच दुसऱ्या महायुद्धाच्या वेळी अनेक पोलिश कुटुंबे आणि अनाथ बालके यांच्या सुटकेसाठी जामनगरच्या महाराजांनी केलेले कार्यही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी आणण्याच्या प्रयत्नांवर देखरेखीसाठी केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग तसेच नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.)व्ही.के.सिंग (सेवानिवृत्त) विशेष दूत म्हणून पोलंडमध्ये राहतील, अशी माहितीही पंतप्रधानांनी डूडा यांना दिली.
हिंसाचार थांबवून संवाद व वाटाघाटींच्या मार्गाचा अवलंब करावा असे आवाहन भारत सातत्याने करत असल्याचा पुनरुच्चारही पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी केला. देशांच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचा आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.