Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland.
The Prime Minister warmly thanked President Duda for the assistance provided by Poland in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for the special gesture of relaxing visa requirement for Indian citizens crossing over to Poland from Ukraine. He expressed his particular appreciation for the warm reception and facilitation extended by Polish citizens to Indian nationals at this difficult time.
Alluding to the traditional friendly relations between the two countries, the Prime Minister recalled the assistance offered by Poland in the wake of the Gujarat earthquake in 2001. He also recollected the exemplary role played by the Maharaja of Jamnagar in rescuing several Polish families and young orphans during the Second World War.
The Prime Minister informed President Duda that General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, would be stationed in Poland as his special envoy, to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. He stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને પોલેન્ડના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ મહામહિમ આન્દ્રેઝ ડુડા વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પોલેન્ડના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ.મહામહિમ આન્દ્રેઝ ડુડા સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનમાંથી ભારતીય નાગરિકોને બહાર લાવવામાં પોલેન્ડ દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી સહાય માટે અને યુક્રેનથી પોલેન્ડ જતા ભારતીય નાગરિકો માટે વિઝાની આવશ્યકતા હળવી કરવાના વિશેષ સંકેત બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડુડાનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે આ મુશ્કેલ સમયે ભારતીય નાગરિકોને પોલિશ નાગરિકો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત અને સુવિધા માટે તેમની વિશેષ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના પરંપરાગત મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો તરફ ઈશારો કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2001માં ગુજરાતના ભૂકંપના પગલે પોલેન્ડ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી સહાયને યાદ કરી હતી. તેમણે બીજા વિશ્વ યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન ઘણા પોલિશ પરિવારો અને યુવાન અનાથોને બચાવવામાં જામનગરના મહારાજા દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી અનુકરણીય ભૂમિકાને પણ યાદ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રમુખ ડુડાને જણાવ્યું કે જનરલ ડૉ.વી.કે. સિંઘ (નિવૃત્ત), રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઇવે અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ભારતીય નાગરિકોના સ્થળાંતરના પ્રયાસોની દેખરેખ માટે પોલેન્ડમાં તેમના ખાસ દૂત તરીકે તહેનાત રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુશ્મનાવટ બંધ કરવા અને વાતચીતમાં પાછા ફરવા માટે ભારતની સતત અપીલનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રોની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના આદરના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.