Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of Poland.
The Prime Minister warmly thanked President Duda for the assistance provided by Poland in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for the special gesture of relaxing visa requirement for Indian citizens crossing over to Poland from Ukraine. He expressed his particular appreciation for the warm reception and facilitation extended by Polish citizens to Indian nationals at this difficult time.
Alluding to the traditional friendly relations between the two countries, the Prime Minister recalled the assistance offered by Poland in the wake of the Gujarat earthquake in 2001. He also recollected the exemplary role played by the Maharaja of Jamnagar in rescuing several Polish families and young orphans during the Second World War.
The Prime Minister informed President Duda that General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, would be stationed in Poland as his special envoy, to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. He stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और पोलैंड के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम आंद्रेज डूडा के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
01 MAR 2022 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोलैंड के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम आंद्रेज डूडा से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने में पोलैंड द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता और यूक्रेन से पोलैंड जाने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए वीजा जरूरतों में ढील देने की विशेष व्यवस्था करने पर राष्ट्रपति डूडा का गर्मजोशी से आभार जताया। उन्होंने इस कठिन समय में पोलैंड के नागरिकों द्वारा भारतीयों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने और सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खासतौर पर सराहना की।
दोनों देशों के बीच पारंपरिक मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 2001 में गुजरात भूकंप के दौरान पोलैंड द्वारा दी गई सहायता को भी याद किया। उन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान पोलैंड के कई परिवारों और अनाथों को बचाने में जामनगर के महाराजा द्वारा निभाई गई अनुकरणीय भूमिका को भी याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति डूडा को बताया कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डा.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), भारतीय नागरिकों के निकासी प्रयासों की निगरानी के लिए पोलैंड में उनके विशेष दूत के रूप में तैनात किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युद्ध समाप्त करने और बातचीत पर लौटने के लिए भारत द्वारा लगातार की जा रही अपील को दोहराया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।