Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine. They shared their concerns over continuing hostilities and the deteriorating humanitarian situation in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed India's belief that respect for international law, the UN Charter and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states underpin the contemporary world order.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also briefed President Macron about India's efforts to evacuate its citizens from the conflict areas and to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी व फ्रेन्च गणराज्याचे अध्यक्ष म. म. इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रोन यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण
01 MAR 2022 11:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज फ्रेन्च गणराज्याचे अध्यक्ष म. म. इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रोन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण केले.
युक्रेनमधील सद्यःपरिस्थितीवर या दोन नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. युक्रेनमधील हिंसाचार व बिघडत चाललेली मानवतावादाची परिस्थिती यावर त्यांनी आपापली मते प्रदर्शित केली.
हिंसाचार थांबवणे आणि राजकीय पद्धतीने व चर्चेद्वारे या समस्येवर उपाय शोधण्याच्या आपल्या आवाहनाचा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. सध्याच्या आधुनिक जगात आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदा, संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाचा ठराव, सर्व देशांची प्रादेशिक एकात्मता व सार्वभौमत्व या सर्व तत्वांवर भारताचा संपूर्ण विश्वास असल्याचे यावेळी मोदी यांनी नमूद केले.
या द्विपक्षीय चर्चेचे मोदी यांनी स्वागत केले. सर्व नागरिकांचा विनाअडथळा प्रवास आणि मुक्त व मानवतावादी संचार सुनिश्चित करणे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
अशांत भागांमधून भारतीय नागरिकांना बाहेर काढण्याच्या, तसेच जखमींसाठी तातडीचा वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती मोदी यांनी अध्यक्ष मॅक्रोन यांना दिली.