Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine. They shared their concerns over continuing hostilities and the deteriorating humanitarian situation in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed India's belief that respect for international law, the UN Charter and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states underpin the contemporary world order.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also briefed President Macron about India's efforts to evacuate its citizens from the conflict areas and to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों से फोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन की मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने यूक्रेन में जारी युद्ध और बिगड़ते मानवीय हालात पर अपनी चिंताओं को साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने युद्ध समाप्त करने और बातचीत एवं कूटनीति पर लौटने के लिए भारत की ओर से लगातार की जा रही अपील को दोहराया। उन्होंने भारत के इस विश्वास पर जोर दिया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर और सभी देशों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता एवं संप्रभुता का सम्मान समकालीन विश्व व्यवस्था का आधार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच वार्ता का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सभी लोगों तक मुक्त एवं निर्बाध मानवीय पहुंच और सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को संघर्ष वाले क्षेत्रों से अपने नागरिकों को निकालने और प्रभावित आबादी के लिए दवाओं सहित अतिआवश्यक राहत सामग्री भेजने की खातिर भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।