Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine. They shared their concerns over continuing hostilities and the deteriorating humanitarian situation in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed India's belief that respect for international law, the UN Charter and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states underpin the contemporary world order.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also briefed President Macron about India's efforts to evacuate its citizens from the conflict areas and to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ইমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ইমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
ইউক্রেনের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। সেদেশের যুদ্ধের ফলে উদ্ভূত মানব সভ্যতার সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে উভয় নেতাই উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
সংঘর্ষ বন্ধ করে কূটনৈতিক পথে আলাপ-আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে সমস্যার সমাধান করার জন্য ভারতের আবেদনের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বাস করে, আন্তর্জাতিক আইন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ এবং প্রতিটি রাষ্ট্রের ভৌগোলিক অখন্ডতা ও সার্বভৌমত্বকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়েই সমসাময়িক বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দু’পক্ষের আলোচনাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি মানবিক সাহায্য এবং প্রত্যেকের অবাধ ও মুক্তভাবে যাতায়াতের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী এ প্রসঙ্গে মিঃ ম্যাক্রোঁকে সংঘর্ষ কবলিত অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতের নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার উদ্যোগ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষদের জন্য ভারত থেকে ওষুধ সহ প্রয়োজনীয় ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পাঠানোর কথা জানান।