Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine. They shared their concerns over continuing hostilities and the deteriorating humanitarian situation in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed India's belief that respect for international law, the UN Charter and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states underpin the contemporary world order.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also briefed President Macron about India's efforts to evacuate its citizens from the conflict areas and to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரான் ஆகியோர் இடையிலான தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரானை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
உக்ரைனில் தற்போது நிலவும் சூழல் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். அங்கு தொடரும் போர் குறித்தும், மனித குலத்திற்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அச்சுறுத்தல் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் தங்கள் கவலைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
உக்ரைனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வன்முறையை கைவிட்டு, போர் நிறுத்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டுமென்ற இந்தியாவின் தொடர் வேண்டுகோளையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டார். அனைத்து நாடுகளில் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கு மதிப்பு கொடுக்க வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இரு தரப்பிற்குமிடையே நடைபெற்று வரும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை பிரதமர் வரவேற்றார். மக்கள் எந்தவித இடையூறுமின்றி சுமூகமாக நடமாடுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உக்ரைனிலிருந்து இந்தியர்கள் இடம் பெயர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியர்களை, தாய் நாட்டுக்கு அழைத்து வரும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை பிரான்ஸ் அதிபரிடம் பிரதமர் விளக்கினார்.