Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine. They shared their concerns over continuing hostilities and the deteriorating humanitarian situation in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed India's belief that respect for international law, the UN Charter and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states underpin the contemporary world order.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also briefed President Macron about India's efforts to evacuate its citizens from the conflict areas and to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଏମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାରି ରହିବା ଏବଂ ମାନବୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ହେବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ତତ୍କାଳ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କୁଟନୀତିର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ଫେରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ବାରମ୍ବାର ନିବେଦନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ, ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ଏବଂ ସବୁ ଦେଶର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଓ ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ଅବାଧ ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ସବୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସୁଗମ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସଙ୍କଟଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ସମେତ ଜରୁରି ରିଲିଫ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।