Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing situation in Ukraine. They shared their concerns over continuing hostilities and the deteriorating humanitarian situation in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed India's belief that respect for international law, the UN Charter and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states underpin the contemporary world order.
The Prime Minister welcomed the talks between the two parties and stressed upon the importance of ensuring free and uninterrupted humanitarian access and smooth movement of all people.
Prime Minister also briefed President Macron about India's efforts to evacuate its citizens from the conflict areas and to send urgent relief supplies, including medicines for the affected populations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ফ্ৰান্স গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
01 MAR 2022 10:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফ্ৰান্স গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ সৈতে ফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ইউক্ৰেইনত অব্যাহত থকা পৰিস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে অব্যাহত শত্ৰুতা আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ অৱনতিশীল মানৱীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শত্ৰুতা বন্ধ কৰা আৰু আলোচনা আৰু কুশলী পৰিচালনালৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নিৰন্তৰ আবেদনৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ চাৰ্টাৰ আৰু সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্বৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানে সমসাময়িক বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থাকে সমৰ্থন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত হোৱা আলোচনাক আদৰণি জনাই আৰু সকলো লোকৰ মুক্ত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন মানৱীয় প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ আৰু মসৃণ চলাচল নিশ্চিতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনক ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সংঘৰ্ষ ক্ষেত্ৰৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰা আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকললৈ ঔষধকে ধৰি জৰুৰী সাহায্য সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণৰ ইয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে।