Ministry of Earth Sciences
International Monsoons Project Office launched
28 FEB 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) through a high-level virtual event today on the occasion of National Science Day 2022.
The International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) will be hosted at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, an institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt of India, initially for five years. Setting up the IMPO reiterates the importance of monsoons for the national economy. It would encompass activities and connections related to international monsoon research that would be identified and fostered under the leadership of the World Climate Research Programme and the World Weather Research Programme. Both the World Climate Research Programme and World Weather Research Programme are international programmes coordinated by the United Nations World Meteorological Organisation (WMO).
Setting up the IMPO in India would mean expanding an integrated scientific approach to solve the seasonal variability of monsoons, enhancing the prediction skill of monsoons and cyclones, strengthening monsoon research for better support operations and services, thereby promoting knowledge sharing and capacity building in areas of monsoon research crucial for agriculture, water resources and disaster management, hydropower and climate-sensitive socio-economic sectors.
Speaking at the event, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "the IMPO is a step towards making India a global hub for monsoon research and coordination in a seamless manner for addressing common and region-specific aspects of the monsoons around the world". He emphasized that setting up the IMPO will give huge impetus to global monsoon research yielding mutual benefits to both the international and Indian research fraternity.
As part of its core responsibilities, the IMPO would support activities of the Monsoons Panel, jointly established by the World Climate Research Programme's CLIVAR (Climate and Ocean Variability, Predictability, and Change) and GEWEX (Global Energy and Water Exchanges) projects. IMPO will also extend support to the World Weather Research Programme's working group on tropical meteorology research.
The launch of IMPO is aligned with this year's theme of the National Science Day - 'Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future'. It also precedes the 7th WMO International Workshop on Monsoons which is being organized in India jointly by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, World Climate Research Programme, and World Weather Research Programme in March 2022. The international workshop would be a huge forum for global researchers and stakeholders to discuss advances and issues involving monsoons as key components of earth system science-related phenomena.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی مانسون پروجیکٹ آفس کا آغاز
28 FEB 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیزارضیاتی سائنسیز کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سائنس کے قومی دن 2022 کے موقع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورچوئل پروگرام کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی مانسون پروجیکٹ آفس (آئی ایم پی او) کا آغاز کیا۔
بین الاقوامی مانسون پروجیکٹ آفس( آئی ایم پی او) کی میزبانی ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت،حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) پونے کے ذریعہ ابتدائی طور پر 5 سالوں کے لئے کی جائے گی۔ آئی ایم پی او کا قیام قومی معیشت کے لیے مانسون کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ اس میں مانسون تحقیق سے متعلق بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں اور روابط شامل ہوں گے جن کی نشاندہی اور فروغ ،موسمیات سے متعلق عالمی تحقیقاتی پروگرام اورموسم سے متعلق عالمی تحقیقی پروگرام کی قیادت میں کیا جائے گا۔ موسمیات سے متعلق عالمی تحقیقاتی پروگرام اورموسم سے متعلق تحقیقاتی پروگرام، دونوں بین الاقوامی پروگرام ہیں جو اقوام متحدہ کی ورلڈ میٹرولوجیکل آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ایم او) کے ذریعے مربوط ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں آئی ایم پی او کے قیام کا مقصد مانسون کے موسمی تغیرات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا، مانسون اورسمندری طوفانوں کی پیشین گوئی کی مہارت کو بڑھانا، بہتر معاون آپریشنز اور خدمات کے لیے مانسون کی تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، اس طرح کے شعبوں میں معلومات کے اشتراک اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ زراعت، آبی وسائل اور قدرتی آفات بندوبست، پن بجلی اور موسمیاتی اعتبار سے حساس سماجی و اقتصادی شعبوں کے لیے مانسون کی تحقیق اہم ہے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا: "آئی ایم پی اودنیا بھر میں مانسون کے مشترکہ اور علاقائی مخصوص پہلوؤں کو ہموار طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کو مانسون کی تحقیق اور ہم آہنگی کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے "۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی ایم پی او کے قیام سے عالمی مانسون کی تحقیق کو زبردست تحریک ملے گی، جس سے بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی تحقیقی برادری دونوں کو باہمی فائدے حاصل ہوں گے۔
اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں کے حصے کے طور پرآئی ایم پی او مانسون پینل کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرے گا، جو مشترکہ طور پر عالمی موسمیاتی تحقیقاتی پروگرام کے سی ایل آئی وی اے ا ٓر (موسمیاتی اور سمندری تنوع، پیش گوئی اور تبدیلی) اور جی ای ڈبلیو ای ایکس (عالمی توانائی اور آبی تبادلے) پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایم پی او موسم سے متعلق عالمی تحقیقاقی پروگرام کے ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی ریسرچ پر کام کرنے والے گروپ کو بھی تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی ایم پی او کا آغاز اس سال کے سائنس کے قومی دن کے موضوع۔ ‘ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مربوط نقطہ نظر’ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ یہ مانسون پر 7ویں ڈبلیو ایم او بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ سے بھی پہلے ہے جس کا انعقاد ہندوستان میں مشترکہ طور پر ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت ، عالمی موسمیاتی تحقیقاتی پروگرام اورعالمی موسمیاتی تحقیقاتی پروگرام کے ذریعہ مارچ 2022 میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ عالمی محققین اوراسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے ایک بڑا فورم ہوگا تاکہ وہ ارضیاتی نظام سائنس سے متعلق امور کے کلیدی اجزاء کے طور پر مانسون کی پیشرفت اور مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرسکیں۔