Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Electronic Goods sees a jump of 88% since 2013-14
Government’s initiatives give a boost to domestic manufacturing of quality and globally competitive products
28 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of electronic goods rose by almost 88% from USD 6600 Million in 2013-14 to USD 12,400 Million in 2021-22. Mobile phones, IT hardware (laptops, tablets), consumer electronics (TV and audio), industrial electronics and auto electronics are key exports in this sector.
The National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) aims to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally. Four schemes namely the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters Scheme (EMC 2.0) the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware have been introduced to give boost to the electronics sector and establish the necessary ecosystem.
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. Anexport monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions. Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigor. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters-oriented schemes. Efforts are being made to reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is in the works. The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
2013-14 થી ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ગુડ્સની નિકાસમાં 88%નો ઉછાળો
સરકારની પહેલોએ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક ઉત્પાદનોના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું
28 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ચીજવસ્તુઓની નિકાસ 2013-14માં USD 6600 મિલિયનથી લગભગ 88% વધીને 2021-22માં USD 12,400 મિલિયન થઈ ગઈ છે. મોબાઈલ ફોન, આઈટી હાર્ડવેર (લેપટોપ, ટેબ્લેટ), કન્ઝ્યુમર ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ (ટીવી અને ઓડિયો), ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઓટો ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ આ સેક્ટરમાં મુખ્ય નિકાસ છે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ 2019 (NPE 2019)નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતમાં મુખ્ય ઘટકો વિકસાવવા અને ઉદ્યોગને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધા કરવા માટે સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને અને ડ્રાઇવિંગ ક્ષમતાઓને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ સિસ્ટમ ડિઝાઇન એન્ડ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ (ESDM) માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે સ્થાન આપવાનો છે. મોટા પાયે ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ માટે પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઈન્સેન્ટિવ સ્કીમ (PLI), ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક કમ્પોનન્ટ્સ અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની સ્કીમ (SPECS), મોડિફાઈડ ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ક્લસ્ટર સ્કીમ (EMC 2.0) જેવી પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઈન્સેન્ટિવ સ્કીમ (EMC 2.0) ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને જરૂરી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે હાર્ડવેરની રજૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે.
ભારતમાં નિકાસમાં સતત વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી રહી છે. નોંધનીય છે કે જાન્યુઆરી 2022માં ભારતની મર્ચેન્ડાઇઝ નિકાસ જાન્યુઆરી 2021ના 27.54 બિલિયન ડોલરની સરખામણીમાં 23.69% વધીને USD 34.06 બિલિયન થઈ છે; જાન્યુઆરી 2020માં USD 25.85 બિલિયન કરતાં 31.75%નો વધારો નોંધાયો છે.
2021-22 (એપ્રિલ-જાન્યુઆરી)માં ભારતની વેપારી નિકાસ 2020-21 (એપ્રિલ-જાન્યુઆરી) માં USD 228.9 અબજ કરતાં 46.53% વધીને USD 335.44 અબજ થઈ; 2019-20 (એપ્રિલ-જાન્યુઆરી) માં USD 264.13 બિલિયન કરતાં 27.0% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
સરકાર નિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે ઘણા સક્રિય પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. ખાસ કરીને રોગચાળા દરમિયાન નિકાસ ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા અવરોધો અને અડચણોને દૂર કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે Anexport મોનિટરિંગ ડેસ્કની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
બિનજરૂરી અને જૂની જોગવાઈઓને દૂર કરવા વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ હેઠળના વિવિધ કાયદાઓની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. અનેક દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર કરારો ખૂબ જોરશોરથી ચાલી રહ્યા છે. વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ વન પ્રોડક્ટ (ODOP) જેવી પહેલ દ્વારા ભારતના દરેક જિલ્લાને નિકાસ હબ તરીકે વિકસાવવા સરકાર પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. વિવિધ નિકાસકારોલક્ષી યોજનાઓ દ્વારા નિકાસકારોને પણ સમર્થન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તર્કસંગતીકરણ અને અપરાધીકરણ દ્વારા અનુપાલનનું ભારણ ઘટાડવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને સુધારવા માટે ઘણી પહેલ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
નિકાસકારોને લાઇસન્સ આપવા અને તેમની ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ કરવા માટે IT આધારિત પ્લેટફોર્મ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. સરકાર વિશ્વસનીય સપ્લાયર તરીકે ભારતની વૈશ્વિક સ્થિતિ સુધારવા માટે ભારતીય નિકાસના બ્રાન્ડિંગના મૂલ્યને વધારવા પર પણ કામ કરી રહી છે અને વૈશ્વિક મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા સાથે રાષ્ટ્રને સંરેખિત કરવા સક્રિય પગલાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.