Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Electronic Goods sees a jump of 88% since 2013-14
Government’s initiatives give a boost to domestic manufacturing of quality and globally competitive products
28 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of electronic goods rose by almost 88% from USD 6600 Million in 2013-14 to USD 12,400 Million in 2021-22. Mobile phones, IT hardware (laptops, tablets), consumer electronics (TV and audio), industrial electronics and auto electronics are key exports in this sector.
The National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) aims to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally. Four schemes namely the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters Scheme (EMC 2.0) the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware have been introduced to give boost to the electronics sector and establish the necessary ecosystem.
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. Anexport monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions. Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigor. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters-oriented schemes. Efforts are being made to reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is in the works. The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं के निर्यात में 2013-14 से 88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
गुणवत्ता संपन्न तथा वैश्विक रूप से स्‍पर्धी उत्पादों की घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार की पहल
28 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का निर्यात 2013-14 के 6600 मिलियन डॉलर से 88 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2021-22 में 12,400 मिलियन डॉलर का हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख रूप से निर्यात की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में मोबाइल फोन, आईटी हार्डवेयर (लैपटॉप, टैबलेट), उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (टीवी तथा ऑडियो), औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा ऑटो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हैं।
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स नीति 2019 (एनपीई 2019) का उद्देश्य भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम डिजाइन तथा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (ईएसडीएम) के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए नीति का उद्देश्य मुख्य घटकों के लिए देश में क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहन देना और प्रेरित करना तथा विश्व में स्पर्धा करने के लिए उद्योग के अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा आवश्यक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए बड़े इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों तथा सेमी कंडक्टरों के प्रोत्साहन के लिए योजना (एसपीईसीएस), संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कलस्टर्स योजना (ईएमसी 2.0) तथा आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू की गई है।
भारत का निर्यात निरंतर रूप से बढ़ रहा है। यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात जनवरी 2022 में 23.69 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 34.06 बिलियन डॉलर का हो गया, जो जनवरी 2021 में जनवरी 2020 के 25.85 बिलियन डॉलर से 31.75 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 27.54 बिलियन डॉलर था।
भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 2021-22 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 46.53 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 335.44 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया, जो 2020-21 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 2019-20 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) के 264.13 बिलियन डॉलर से 27.0 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 228.9 बिलियन डॉलर था।
सरकार निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनेक सक्रिय कदम उठा रही है। निर्यात क्षेत्र बाधाओं को विशेषकर महामारी के दौरान की बाधाओं को समाप्त करने के लिए एक निर्यात निगरानी डेस्क बनाया गया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न अधिनियमों की अधिकता तथा पुराने प्रावधानों को समाप्त करने लिए समीक्षा की जा रही है। अत्यधिक उत्साह के साथ अनेक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते किए जा रहे हैं। सरकार एक जिला, एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत में प्रत्येक जिले को निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में संकल्पबद्ध है। विभिन्न निर्यातमुखी योजनाओं के माध्यम से निर्यातकों को समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। अनुपालन बोझ को युक्तिसंगत तथा अपराधमुक्त बनाए जाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधारने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
निर्यातकों को लाइसेंस प्रदान करने तथा उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक आईटी आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है। सरकार भारतीय निर्यात को विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में वैश्विक स्थान दिलाने के लिए निर्यात के ब्रांड वैल्यू बढ़ाने का काम कर रही है तथा देश को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला से जोड़ने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।