வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2013-14-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகு மின்னணு பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 88% உயர்ந்துள்ளது
28 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
2013-14-ல் 6600 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 2021-22-ல் சுமார் 88 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 12,400 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஆகியுள்ளது. செல்பேசிகள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சாதனங்கள் (மடிக்கணினிகள், கையடக்கக் கணினிகள்) வாடிக்கையாளர் மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் (தொலைக்காட்சி, ஆடியோ), தொழில்துறை மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், தானியங்கி மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவை இந்த துறையின் முக்கியமான ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களாகும்.
ஏற்றுமதியில் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சி இந்தியாவில் காணப்படுகிறது. 2021 ஜனவரியில் 27.54 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் வணிகப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 2022 ஜனவரியில் 23.69 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 34.06 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஆகியிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 2020 ஜனவரியில் சாதனை அளவாக 31.75 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 25.85 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது.
இந்தியாவின் வணிகப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 2019-20-ல் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜனவரி) 27.07 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 264.13 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது. 2020-21-ல் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜனவரி) 228.9 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த நிலையில், 2021-22-ல் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜனவரி) 46.53 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, 335.44 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக உயர்ந்தது.
ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்கப்படுத்த பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதிப் பிரிவு சந்திக்கும் தடைகள், சிரமங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நீக்கி உதவி செய்ய ஏற்றுமதி கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உரிமம் வழங்குதல், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் குறைகளை கேட்டறிதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801781

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Electronic Goods sees a jump of 88% since 2013-14
Government’s initiatives give a boost to domestic manufacturing of quality and globally competitive products
28 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of electronic goods rose by almost 88% from USD 6600 Million in 2013-14 to USD 12,400 Million in 2021-22. Mobile phones, IT hardware (laptops, tablets), consumer electronics (TV and audio), industrial electronics and auto electronics are key exports in this sector.
The National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) aims to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally. Four schemes namely the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters Scheme (EMC 2.0) the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware have been introduced to give boost to the electronics sector and establish the necessary ecosystem.
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. Anexport monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions. Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigor. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters-oriented schemes. Efforts are being made to reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is in the works. The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.