Ministry of Science & Technology
Several Indian origin Scientists abroad keen to return home and the credit for this goes to the enabling atmosphere generated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed an event to mark 36th Foundation day of Department of Biotechnology; Releases New Guidelines for Ease of Doing Science: Towards “Less Government More Governance”
The Minister also inaugurates the Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship conclave
Department of Biotechnology has contributed in development of all aspects of Biotechnology and the best of biotechnology is yet to come: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is today witnessing a sort of reverse brain drain with several Indian origin Scientists abroad keen to return home and the credit for this goes to the enabling atmosphere generated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Union Minister was speaking at an event to mark 36th Foundation Day of the Department of Biotechnology at the Regional Center of Biotechnology, Faridabad, Haryana.
The Minister also released New Guidelines for Ease of Doing Science; Towards “Less Government More Governance” and Directory for the Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellows along with inaugurating the Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship conclave. Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship is a prestigious scheme of the Department of Biotechnology, launched in 2006-07 with the aim to bring back the Indian Scientists working abroad.
Dr.Jitendra Singh congratulated the Department of Biotechnology on its 36th Foundation day and said that the DBT over the past 36 years has impacted Biotechnology research and development, education and innovation across the country.
The Minister noted that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) used Covid as the opportunity to showcase to the world what it is all about. He said that the Department has contributed to the development of all aspects of Biotechnology and the best of biotechnology is yet to come.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the DBT has the mandate of promoting and nurturing Biotechnology by creating a strong ecosystem for facilitating basic, early and late translational research and entrepreneurship and also formulation of policies and guidelines in all sectors of biotechnology. This is being achieved through promotion of research, innovation and technology leading towards product development; building capacities, both human resource and infrastructure; establishing national and international partnerships.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the DBT has also established 15 theme-based autonomous institutions across the country. One international institution namely the New Delhi centre of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology and two Public Sector Undertakings BIBCOL and BIRAC have also been established for manufacturing of biologicals and fostering and nurturing the startup innovation ecosystem.
The Union Minister also outlined the commendable role of the DBT towards the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic and especially under the Mission COVID Suraksha, DBT has played crucial role towards development of vaccines against COVID-19.
Dr.Jitendra Singh maintained that the biotechnology sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contribution in various sectors including health, agriculture etc. Due to enormous support received both from government & private sector, biotechnology sector has seen a rapid growth and India is now being rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world.
On this occasion, the DBT Foundation day lecture was delivered by Padma Santosh Yadav, first woman who scaled Mt Everest twice. She shared her experiences and challenges of mountaineering with scientists and fellows.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا بیرون ملک مقیم کئی ہندوستانی نژاد سائنسدان وطن واپس آنے کے خواہشمند ہیں اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے بنائے گئے سازگار ماحول کو جاتا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے 36 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا؛ ”کم حکومت زیادہ حکمرانی“ کی طرف ایز آف ڈوئنگ سائنس کے لیے نئی ہدایات جاری
وزیر موصوف نے راملنگسوامی ری انٹری فیلوشپ کانکلیو کا بھی افتتاح کیا
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ نے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے تمام پہلوؤں کی ترقی میں تعاون کیا ہے اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کا بہترین دور آنا باقی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ ایم او ایس پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج ایک طرح سے ریورس برین ڈرین کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے جس میں کئی ہندوستانی نژاد سائنسدان بیرون ملک واپس آنے کے خواہشمند ہیں اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بہتر ماحول کو جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ریجنل سینٹر آف بایو ٹکنالوجی فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے 36ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایز آف ڈوئنگ سائنس کے لیے نئے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے۔ راملنگاسوامی ری انٹری فیلوشپ کانکلیو کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ”کم حکومت زیادہ حکمرانی“ اور راملنگسوامی ری انٹری فیلو شپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ راملنگاسوامی ری انٹری فیلوشپ محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی ایک باوقار اسکیم ہے، جو 2006-07 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد بیرون ملک کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کو واپس لانا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کو اس کے 36ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ گزشتہ 36 سالوں میں ڈی بی ٹی نے پورے ملک میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق اور ترقی، تعلیم اور اختراع کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کے پاس بنیادی، ابتدائی اور تاخیری انتقالی تحقیق اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی سہولت کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے کر بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی پرورش کرنے کا مینڈیٹ ہے اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے تمام شعبوں میں پالیسیوں اور رہنما خطوط کی فارمولا سازی بھی ہے۔ یہ تحقیق، اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے جو مصنوعات کی ترقی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی نے ملک بھر میں تھیم پر مبنی 15 خود مختار ادارے بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔ ایک بین الاقوامی ادارہ یعنی نئی دہلی مرکز برائے بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور حیاتیات کی تیاری اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور پرورش کے لیے دو پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس BIBCOL اور BIRAC بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ-19 وبا کی تخفیف کے لیے DBT کے قابل ستائش کردار کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا اور خاص طور پر مشن کووڈ تحفظ کے تحت، DBT نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ویکسین تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ پچھلی تین دہائیوں میں تیار ہوا ہے اور اس نے صحت، زراعت وغیرہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اہم تعاون کیا ہے۔ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں سے ملنے والی زبردست حمایت کی وجہ سے، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تیزی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈی بی ٹی کے یوم تاسیس کا لیکچر پدما سنتوش یادو نے دیا، جو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو دو بار سر کرنے والی پہلی خاتون تھیں۔ انھون نے سائنسدانوں اور ساتھیوں کے ساتھ کوہ پیمائی کے اپنے تجربات اور چیلنجز کا اشتراک کیا۔