Ministry of Science & Technology
Several Indian origin Scientists abroad keen to return home and the credit for this goes to the enabling atmosphere generated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed an event to mark 36th Foundation day of Department of Biotechnology; Releases New Guidelines for Ease of Doing Science: Towards “Less Government More Governance”
The Minister also inaugurates the Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship conclave
Department of Biotechnology has contributed in development of all aspects of Biotechnology and the best of biotechnology is yet to come: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is today witnessing a sort of reverse brain drain with several Indian origin Scientists abroad keen to return home and the credit for this goes to the enabling atmosphere generated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Union Minister was speaking at an event to mark 36th Foundation Day of the Department of Biotechnology at the Regional Center of Biotechnology, Faridabad, Haryana.
The Minister also released New Guidelines for Ease of Doing Science; Towards “Less Government More Governance” and Directory for the Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellows along with inaugurating the Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship conclave. Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship is a prestigious scheme of the Department of Biotechnology, launched in 2006-07 with the aim to bring back the Indian Scientists working abroad.
Dr.Jitendra Singh congratulated the Department of Biotechnology on its 36th Foundation day and said that the DBT over the past 36 years has impacted Biotechnology research and development, education and innovation across the country.
The Minister noted that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) used Covid as the opportunity to showcase to the world what it is all about. He said that the Department has contributed to the development of all aspects of Biotechnology and the best of biotechnology is yet to come.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the DBT has the mandate of promoting and nurturing Biotechnology by creating a strong ecosystem for facilitating basic, early and late translational research and entrepreneurship and also formulation of policies and guidelines in all sectors of biotechnology. This is being achieved through promotion of research, innovation and technology leading towards product development; building capacities, both human resource and infrastructure; establishing national and international partnerships.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the DBT has also established 15 theme-based autonomous institutions across the country. One international institution namely the New Delhi centre of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology and two Public Sector Undertakings BIBCOL and BIRAC have also been established for manufacturing of biologicals and fostering and nurturing the startup innovation ecosystem.
The Union Minister also outlined the commendable role of the DBT towards the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic and especially under the Mission COVID Suraksha, DBT has played crucial role towards development of vaccines against COVID-19.
Dr.Jitendra Singh maintained that the biotechnology sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contribution in various sectors including health, agriculture etc. Due to enormous support received both from government & private sector, biotechnology sector has seen a rapid growth and India is now being rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world.
On this occasion, the DBT Foundation day lecture was delivered by Padma Santosh Yadav, first woman who scaled Mt Everest twice. She shared her experiences and challenges of mountaineering with scientists and fellows.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள சூழலால், வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் பலர் நாடு திரும்ப ஆர்வமாக உள்ளனர்: டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
27 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள அறிவுபூர்வமான அறிவியல் சூழல் காரணமாக, வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் பலர் நாடு திரும்புவதில் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளனர் என மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் உள்ள உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில், அத்துறையின் 36வது நிறுவன தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்து கொண்டார். அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகளுக்கான எளிதான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அவர் வெளியிட்டார், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளை மீண்டும் தாய்நாட்டுக்கு அழைத்து வரும் நோக்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ராமலிங்கசாமி அடைவு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் கருத்தரங்கம் ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
வெளிநாடுகளில் பணியாற்றும் இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளை மீண்டும் தாயகம் கொண்டு வரும் நோக்கில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையில் கடந்த 2006-07ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டம் தான் ராமலிங்கசாமி மறுநுழைவு ஆய்வுத்திட்டம். இது மிகவும் கவுரவமான திட்டம். 36வது நிறுவன தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். கடந்த 36 ஆண்டுகளில், இத்துறை, நாடு முழுவதும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பில் மிகப் பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
தாங்கள் என்ன செய்கிறோம் என்பதை உலகுக்கு காட்ட கோவிட்-ஐ ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டது. உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இத்துறை தனது பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளது.
உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் அடிப்படை வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தி வளர்ச்சிக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவது, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுக்கான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளை வகுப்பதற்கான அதிகாரம் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைக்கு உள்ளது. உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி நோக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி, மனிதவள மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு திறன் உருவாக்கம், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு மூலம் இது சாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் 15 தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளை உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. உயிரிபொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி, தொடக்க நிறுவன புத்தாக்க சூழலை வளர்க்க மரபு பொறியியல் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கான புதுதில்லி மையம், பிப்கால், பிராக் போன்ற பொதுதுறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோவிட் சுரக்ஷா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொற்றை குறைப்பதிலும், தடுப்பூசிகள் உருவாக்கியதிலும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.
சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை உட்பட பல துறைகளில் கடந்த 30 ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை ஆதரவால், உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறை பிரம்மாண்ட வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது மற்றும் உலகின் முதல் 12 உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தற்போது மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது.
இந்த தருணத்தில், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் நிறுவன தின சொற்பொழிவை, எவரெஸ்ட் சிகரத்தில் இரண்டு முறை ஏறிய முதல் பெண் பத்மா சந்தோஷ் யாதவ் ஆற்றினார். அவர் மலை ஏறுவதில் தனது அனுபவங்களையும், சவால்களையும் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடனும், ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுடனும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.