Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভোলোদিমির জেলেনস্কির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভোলোদিমির জেলেনস্কির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি জেলেনস্কি ইউক্রেনে বর্তমান সংঘাতময় পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানিয়েছেন। সংঘাতের এই আবহে প্রাণহানি ও সম্পত্তিহানির খবরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
গভীর মর্মাহত বলে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আবারো সংঘর্ষ বন্ধ করে আলোচনায় বসার আহ্বান জানান। শান্তি প্রক্রিয়ায় কোনভাবে যদি সাহায্য করার প্রয়োজন হয়, তার জন্য ভারত প্রস্তুত বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান।
ইউক্রেনে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের বিশেষত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর উদ্বেগের কথা জানান। সে দেশ থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দ্রুত ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য তিনি ইউক্রেন সরকারের সহযোগিতা প্রার্থনা করেন ।