Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति वोलडोमेर जेलेंस्‍की से बात की
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूक्रेन के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति वोलडोमेर जेलेंस्‍की के साथ बात की।
राष्ट्रपति जेलेंस्की ने प्रधानमंत्री को यूक्रेन में जारी संघर्ष की स्थिति के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जारी संघर्ष के कारण लोगों की मौत और सम्पत्ति के नुकसान पर गहरा दु:ख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने हिंसा की तत्काल समाप्ति और संवाद को फिर से शुरू करने के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया तथा शांति प्रयासों में किसी भी तरह का योगदान देने की भारत की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन में मौजूद छात्रों सहित भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के प्रति भारत की गहरी चिंता से भी अवगत कराया। उन्होंने भारतीय नागरिकों को तेजी से और सुरक्षित रूप से निकालने के लिए यूक्रेनी अधिकारियों द्वारा सुविधा देने की मांग की।