Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੋਲੋਦੀਮੀਰ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੋਲੋਦੀਮੀਰ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਰਖਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।