Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
യുക്രൈൻ പ്രസിഡൻറ് വോളോഡിമർ സെലെൻസ്‌കിയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് യുക്രൈൻ പ്രസിഡൻറ് വോളോഡിമർ സെലെൻസ്കിയുമായി സംസാരിച്ചു.
സംഘർഷാവസ്ഥയെ കുറിച്ച് യുക്രൈൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് സെലൻസ്‌കി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ വിശദമായി ധരിപ്പിച്ചു. സംഘർഷത്തെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവനും സ്വത്തിനും നഷ്ടമായതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. അക്രമം ഉടൻ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാനും സംഭാഷണത്തിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങാനുമുള്ള തന്റെ ആഹ്വാനം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു, സമാധാന ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കായി ഏത് വിധത്തിലും സംഭാവന നൽകാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സന്നദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
യുക്രൈനിലുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളടക്കമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഭദ്രതയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ആശങ്കയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരെ വേഗത്തിലും സുരക്ഷിതമായും ഒഴിപ്പിക്കാൻ യുക്രേനിയൻ അധികാരികളുടെ സഹായം അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.