Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭୋଲୋଦିମିର ଜେଲେଁସ୍କିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭୋଲୋଦିମିର ଜେଲେଁସ୍କିଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜେଲେଁସ୍କି ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସଂକଟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ଯୁଦ୍ଧ କାରଣରୁ ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜୀବନ ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ହାନି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ। ହିଂସାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରିସମାପ୍ତି କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାର୍ଗକୁ ଫେରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ନିବେଦନକୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଭାରତ ଯେକୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଛି ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ନିରାପଦ ଭାବେ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ୟୁକ୍ରେନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସେ ସହଯୋଗ ଲୋଡ଼ିଥିଲେ ।