Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોલોદિમિર ઝેલેન્સ્કી સાથે વાત કરી
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​શરૂઆતમાં યુક્રેનના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોલોદિમિર ઝેલેન્સ્કી સાથે વાત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સ્કીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલી સંઘર્ષની સ્થિતિ વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચાલુ સંઘર્ષને કારણે જાન-માલના નુકસાન અંગે ઊંડી વેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે હિંસા તાત્કાલિક બંધ કરવા અને સંવાદમાં પાછા ફરવા માટેના તેમના આહ્વાનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, અને શાંતિ પ્રયાસો તરફ કોઈપણ રીતે યોગદાન આપવા માટે ભારતની તૈયારી દર્શાવી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનમાં હાજર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સહિત ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા અને સુરક્ષા માટે ભારતની ઊંડી ચિંતા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે યુક્રેનિયન સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા ભારતીય નાગરિકોને ઝડપથી અને સુરક્ષિત રીતે બહાર કાઢવા માટે સુવિધાની માંગ કરી હતી.