Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the ongoing conflict situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish about the loss of life and property due to the ongoing conflict. He reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of violence and a return to dialogue, and expressed India’s willingness to contribute in any way towards peace efforts.
Prime Minister also conveyed India’s deep concern for the safety and security of Indian citizens, including students, present in Ukraine. He sought facilitation by Ukrainian authorities to expeditiously and safely evacuate Indian citizens.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉక్రెయిన్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ వొలోదిమిర్‌ జెలెన్‌స్కీతో ప్రధానమంత్రి సంభాషణ
26 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ తెల్లవారుజామున ఉక్రెయిన్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ వోలోదిమిర్ జెలెన్‌స్కీతో సంభాషించారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్‌లో ప్రస్తుత సంఘర్షణాత్మక పరిస్థితి గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రికి ప్రెసిడెంట్‌ జెలెన్‌స్కీ ఈ సందర్భంగా వివరించారు. ఈ సంఘర్షణల్లో ప్రాణ, ఆస్తినష్టం వాటిల్లడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి తీవ్ర ఆవేదన వెలిబుచ్చారు. హింసకు తక్షణం స్వస్తిపలికి చర్చల వైపు దృష్టి మళ్లించాలన్న తన పిలుపును ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. శాంతి పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రయత్నాలకు ఏ రూపంలోనైనా సహకరించడానికి భారత్‌ సుముఖంగా ఉందని తెలిపారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్‌లో ఉన్న భారత విద్యార్థులు, పౌరుల భద్రత-రక్షణపై దేశం తరఫున ప్రధాని తీవ్ర ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారత పౌరులను సత్వరం సురక్షితంగా తరలించే ప్రక్రియను వేగిరపరచాలని ఉక్రెయిన్ అధికారులను ఆయన కోరారు.