Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for searching, mentoring and sustaining Innovation Start-Ups, emphasises on creating a Start-Up ecosystem based on Science and Technology:
The Minister announces the winners of CSIR organised National Level Scientific Creativity Competition “CSIR Jigyasa Vigyan Mahotsav 2022”
CSIR Jigyasa programme being implemented from 2017 have benefitted more than 4 lakh students across the country: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for searching, mentoring and sustaining Innovation Start-Ups and emphasised on creating a Start-Up ecosystem based on Science and Technology.
The Minister was speaking after announcing the winners of CSIR organised National Level Scientific Creativity Competition “CSIR Jigyasa Vigyan Mahotsav 2022” to celebrate India’s 75 years of Independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the CSIR Jigyasa team to continue to mentor the students so that they will lay strong foundations for the Roadmap 2047 and help India solve the various challenges and make it a global leader. He said, it is critical to engage the future generation of scientists and technologists and highlight the science, technology & innovation from every part of our country.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that CSIR Jigyasa Vigyan Mahotsav 2022, launched on 3rd January 2022, had reached out to more than 20,000 students through Bootcamps across the country. He said, 7 Bootcamps with futuristic themes in areas like Energy, Health, Artificial Intelligence, Climate Change, Water Conservation, Disaster Mitigation and Agro-technology were organised where in science experts could communicate to students some of the contemporary issues that are facing us and which need greater awareness and S&T based solutions.
CSIR has got various artists, animators, app developers etc and organized bootcamps on developing contents like comics, science fictions, videos, infographics, App development, animations etc, said the Minister. These bootcamps provided an opportunity to the students to understand the scientific concepts and stimulate their thinking and approach, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR Virtual Lab has been the next logical step in inculcating scientific temper, and that was also a direction by the Prime Minister of India in CSIR Society meeting held on 14th February 2020 to take science further to all segments of the students in every corner of the country. Recollecting the launch of the CSIR Virtual Lab platform on 22nd November 2021, and also interacting with some of the school students who have benefitted from the Jigayasa program, the Minister said, the CSIR Virtual Lab platform developed along with IIT Bombay is proving very useful for the students to engage in scientific concepts in a fun and creative manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR Jigyasa has emerged as a flagship outreach program of CSIR with a large connects to the school students across India. He said, not only have the students physically visited CSIR labs and interacted with the students, even during the pandemic, students could connect to scientists and engage scientifically through webinars. The Minister was happy to note that CSIR Jigyasa programme being implemented from 2017 have benefitted more than 4 lakh students across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the combination of science, creativity and ideas is a step towards the future vision of the country as we plan ahead for 2047. He lauded the role of CSIR for engaging and providing some insights into developing creative content based on scientific concepts. The Minister also promised that the content developed by students will also be showcased on the CSIR Jigyasa virtual platform and other social media platforms to motivate other students.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that this week starting from 22nd February 2022 to February 28th is being celebrated as the Iconic week of Science and Technology ministry under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav. All the science departments are actively engaged in this. Jigyasa Vigyan Mahostav is also a part of this celebration.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave away the Grand Prize of Rs One Lakh each to three students Mohammed Hisam, Shruti Nimbali and Sanchi Bansal for the CSIR’s National Level Scientific Creativity Competition conducted in Hindi and English Medium. 75 winners from all the country were chosen for the awards as part of celebration of India’s 75 years of Independence. The children have been evaluated rigorously for their creativity; innovative ideas; story telling ability; message conveyed; overall aesthetics; out of box thinking; usability or applicability in case of apps/ videos/ animations.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR said that CSIR labs have executed this event and developed strong partnership and engagement with IIT Bombay, My Gov, Kendriya Vidyalays, Navodaya Vidyalays and Atal Innovation Mission, MHRD and others.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اختراعاتی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تلاش، سرپرستی اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے اپیل کی ،ساتھ ہی انہوں نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ نظام تخلیق کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیرمحترم نے سی ایس آئی کے زیرنگرانی منعقدہ قومی سطح کے سائنسی تخلیقیت مقابلے ‘‘سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا وگیان مہوتسو 2022’’ کے فاتحین کے ناموں کااعلان بھی کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر جگیاساپروگرام پر 2017 سے عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے اوراس سے پورے ملک میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء مستفید ہوچکے ہیں
26 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیرمملکت برائے پی ایم او ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج اختراعات سے منسلک اسٹارٹ اپس کی تلاش، سرپرستی اوردیکھ بھال کےلئے اپیل کی اور سائنس اورٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق پر زور دیا ۔
وزیرموصوف سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ منعقدہ قومی سطح کے سائنٹفک تخلیقیت کے مقابلے ‘‘ سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا وگیان مہوتوسو 2022’’ کے فاتحین کے ناموں کااعلان کرنے کے بعد گفتگو کررہے تھے۔ یہ مقابلے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی تقریب کا حصہ تھے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے جگیاسا کی ٹیم پر اسٹوڈینٹس کی رہنمائی کرنے کےلئے کوششیں جاری رکھنے کے سلسلے میں زور دیا تاکہ وہ 2047 کے روڈ میپ کے لئے مضبوط بنیادیں قائم کرسکیں اور سامنے آنے و الی بہت سی مشکلات کو حل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کرسکیں اوراسے ایک عالمی رہنما بناکر پیش کرسکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس د انوں اورٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین کی نئی نسل کو پروگرام کاحصہ بنانا بہت ضروری ہے اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو اجاگر کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کااظہار کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا وگیان مہوتسو 2022کے تحت ، جو 3 جنوری 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، ملک بھر میں تربیتی کیمپ قائم کرکے 20000 سے زیادہ طلبہ سے رابطہ قائم کیاجا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی، صحت، مصنوعی ذہانت ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پانی کا تحفظ، تباہی کے اثرات میں تخفیف اور زرعی ٹکنالوجی کے میدانوں میں جدید ترین موضوعات پر 7 تربیتی کیمپ منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ ان کیمپوں میں سائنس کے ماہرین ان عصری امور پر، جوآج ہمارے سامنے ہیں اورجن کے لئے زبردست بیداری اور سائنس اورٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے، طلباء کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرسکیں۔
وزیرمحترم نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے مختلف فنکاروں، انیمیٹرس ، ایپ ڈیولپرس وغیرہ کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں اور جدید قسم کےمواد جیسے کامکس، سائنس فکشن، ویڈیوز، انفوگرافکس، ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ، انیمیشنز وغیرہ پر زبردست تربیتی کیمپ منعقد کئے ہیں ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان تربیتی کیمپوں سے طلباء کو اس بات کے مواقع میسر آئے کہ وہ سائنٹفک تصورات کو سمجھ سکیں اور اپنے طرز فکر اور طریقہ کار کو اس کے ذریعہ تحریک دے سکیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ طلباء میں سائنٹفک مزاج پیدا کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر ورچوئل لیب اگلا منطقی اقدام ہے اور اس کی ہدایت دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم ہند نے، سی ا یس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی ایک میٹنگ میں جو 14 فروری 2020 کو منعقد ہوئی تھی ، ملک کے کونے کونے میں طلباء کے تمام طبقات تک سائنس کوپہنچانے کے لئےہدایت دی تھی ۔22 نومبر 2021 کو سی ایس آئی آر ورچوئل لیب کے پلیٹ فارم کاآغاز کاذکر کرتے ہوئے اورجگیاسا پروگرام سے استفادہ کرنے وا لے کچھ اسکولی طلبا کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ساتھ ساتھ تیار کیا گیا سی ایس آئی آر ورچوئل لیب پلیٹ فارم ، طلبا کو سائنسی تصورات کا ایک خوشگوار اورتخلیقی انداز میں حصہ بنانے کے لئےکافی کارآمد ثابت ہورہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا، سی ایس آئی آر کے ایک رابطہ کاری والے ایک اہم پروگرام کے طور پر ابھرا ے جس نے ہندوستان بھر میں اسکولی طلباء کےساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر رابطے کئے ہیں ۔انہو ں نے کہاکہ نہ صرف یہ کہ طلباء نے عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی، بذات خود سی ایس آئی آر کی تجربہ گاہوں کا دورہ کیا ہے ، بلکہ ان لوگوں نے ویبناروں کے ذریعہ بھی سا ئنس دانوں کے ساتھ بڑےپیمانے پر رابطہ قائم کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ جگیاسا پروگرام پر 2017 سے عمل کیاجارہاہے اوراس سے ملک بھر کے 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء مستفید ہوچکے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ سا ئنس ، تخلیقیت اور نظریات کا اتحاد ، ایسے وقت میں جب ہم 2047 کے حوالے سے منصوبہ سا زی کررہے ہیں، مستقبل کےحوالے سے ملک کے وژن کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے سائنٹفک تصورات پر مبنی تخلیقی معلومات کی فراہمی کے لئے کام کرنے پر سی ایس آئی آر کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ وعدہ بھی کیا کہ طلبا کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تخلیقی مواد کو سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم اور دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس پر پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ طلبہ کو تحریک دی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اطلاع دی کہ 22 فروری 2022 سے 28 فروری تک پر مشتمل یہ ہفتہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے خصوصی ہفتے کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے ۔ سائنس کے تمام محکمے سرگرمی کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جگیاسا وگیان مہوتسو بھی ان تقریبات کاایک حصہ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے ہندی اورانگریزی میڈیم کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے سی ایس آئی آر کے قومی سطح کے سائنسی تخلیقی مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے تین فاتحین طلباء محمد حسام، شروتی نمبالی اور شانتی بنسل کو ایک ایک لاکھ روپئے کے عظیم انعامات سے نوازا۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سالہ تقریبات کے ا یک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر سے انعامات کے لئے 75 فاتحین کا انتخْاب کیا گیا تھا ۔ ان طلباء کاانتخاب ان کی خلاقانہ صلاحیت ، اختراعی تصورات، داستان گوئی کی صلاحیت، پیغام رسانی، مجموعی جمالیات، غیرمعمولی طرز فکر، ایپس /ویڈیوز اوراینیمیشنز کی افادیت کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کہا کہ یہ مقابلے سی ایس آئی آرنے منعقد کئے ہیں اور اس کے ذریعہ آئی آئی بامبے ، مائی گو، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، نووودیہ ودیالیاز اور اٹل اختراعی مشن، ایم ایچ آر ڈی او ردیگر کے ساتھ زبردست شراکت داری اور رابطے قائم کئے ہیں ۔