Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”
“Work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests”
“Platforms like CoWin have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions”
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy”
“Remote healthcare and telemedicine will reduce health access divide between urban and rural India”
“It is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the post Union Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This is fifth webinar in the series of post budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister. Union Ministers, healthcare professionals from public and private sectors, and professionals from para-medics, nursing, health management, technology and research were present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated the health sector for successfully running the world’s largest vaccination campaign that has established the efficiency and mission oriented nature of India’s healthcare system.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget builds upon the efforts to reform and transform the healthcare sector that have been undertaken during the last 7 years. “We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister elaborated on three factors that underline the efforts of making the health sector holistic and inclusive. Firstly, expansion of modern medical science related infrastructure and human resources. Secondly, promotion of research in the traditional Indian medical systems like Ayush and their active engagement in the healthcare system. Thirdly, providing affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country via modern and futuristic technology. “It is our endeavor that critical healthcare facilities should be at the block level, at the district level, near the villages. This infrastructure needs to be maintained and upgraded from time to time. For this the private sector and other sectors will also have to come forward with more energy”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that in order to strengthen the primary healthcare network, work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is also progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests. In this budget, the facility of mental healthcare has also been added to them, he said.
On enhancing the medical human resources, the Prime Minister said “as the demand for healthcare services is increasing, we are also trying to create skilled health professionals accordingly. Therefore, a significant hike is made in the budget for health education and human resource development related to healthcare as compared to last year.” The Prime Minister called upon the healthcare community to work with a set time frame on the task of taking these reforms forward with the help of technology with a focus on improving quality of medical education and making that more inclusive and affordable.
On the factor of modern and futuristic technologies in the medical field, the Prime Minister lauded the platforms like CoWin that have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions. Similarly, he said, Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. “With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy. Not only this, it will also facilitate global access to India's quality and affordable healthcare system”, said the Prime Minister about the benefits of Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission.
The Prime Minister dwelled on positive role of remote healthcare and telemedicine during the pandemic. He stressed the role of these technologies in reducing health access divide between urban and rural India. Mentioning the upcoming 5G network and optical fiber network project for every village, the Prime Minister asked the Private sectors to come forward to increase their partnership. He also emphasized the promotion of drone technology for medical purposes.
The Prime Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush and exuded pride in the fact that WHO is going to start its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. “Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”, he added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے مابعد بجٹ ویبنار کا افتتاح کیا
ہم نے اپنے صحتی نظام میں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے۔ آج ہماری توجہ محض صحت پر ہی نہیں بلکہ چاق و چوبند رہنے پر بھی مساوی طور پر مرکوز ہے
’’صحت اور چا ق و چوبند رہنے سے متعلق 1.5 لاکھ مراکز کی تیاری کے لیے تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ کام جاری ہے۔ اب تک 85000 سے زائد مراکز حسب معمول چیک اپ، ٹیکہ کاری اور جانچ کی سہولتیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’کووِن جیسے پلیٹ فارموں نے ڈجیٹل صحتی حل سے متعلق دنیا میں بھارت کو شہرت دلائی ہے‘‘
’’آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل صحتی مشن صارف اور حفظانِ صحت فراہم کار کے مابین ایک آسان انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ملک میں معالجاتی خدمات فراہم کرانا اور حاصل کرنا، دونوں ہی کام بہت آسان ہوجائیں گے‘‘
’’دور دراز علاقوں میں حفظانِ صحت اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات جیسی تکنالوجیاں شہری اور دیہی بھارت میں صحتی خدمات سے متعلق فرق کو کم کردیں گی‘‘
’’یہ ہم سب پر منحصر ہے کہ ہم کیسے اپنے اور دنیا کے لیے آیوش کی بہتر سہولتیں پیدا کریں‘‘
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 فروری 2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے مابعد مرکزی بجٹ ویبنار کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ خطاب کیے گئے مابعد بجٹ ویبناروں کے سلسلہ کا پانچواں ویبنار ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء، سرکاری اور نجی شعبہ کے حفظان صحت پیشہ واران، اور نیم طبی، نرسنگ، صحتی انتظام کاری، تکنالوجی اور تحقیق کے شعبہ کے پیشہ واران بھی موجود تھے۔
شروعات میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینے کے لیے صحتی شعبہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جس نے بھارت کے حفظانِ صحت نظام کی مشن پر مرتکز فطرت اور اثر انگیزی کو قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ صحتی شعبہ میں اصلاحات متعارف کرانے اور اسے تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ان کوششوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیارکیا گیا ہے، جو گذشتہ 7 برسوں کے دوران انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے اپنے حفظانِ صحت نظام میں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے۔ آج ہماری توجہ محض صحت پر ہی نہیں بلکہ چاق و چوبند رہنے پر بھی مساوی طور پر مرتکز ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے صحتی شعبہ کو جامع اور مبنی بر شمولیت بنانے سے متعلق کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنے والے تین عناصر کو تفصیل کے ساتھ پیش کیا۔ پہلا عنصر ہے، جدید طبی سائنس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کی توسیع ۔ دوسرا عنصر ہے، آیوش جیسے روایتی بھارتی طبی نظام میں تحقیق کو فروغ اور حفظانِ صحت نظام میں فعال شمولیت۔ اور تیسرا عنصر ہے، جدید اور مستقبل کی تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ملک کے ہر ایک شہری اور ہر خطہ کے لیے قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرانا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’ہماری کوشش اہم حفظانِ صحت خدمات کو بلاک کی سطح پر، ضلعی سطح پر، اور مواضعات کے قریب فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اس بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو برقرار رکھنے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی تجدید کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے نجی شعبہ اور دیگر شعبوں کو مزید توانائی کے ساتھ آگے آنا ہوگا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ بنیادی حفظانِ صحت نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، صحت اور چاق و چوبند رہنے سے متعلق 1.5 لاکھ مراکز کی ترقی کے لیے بہت تیزی کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب تک 85000 سے زائد مراکز حسب معمول چیک اپ، ٹیکہ کاری اور جانچ سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ میں، ذہنی حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق سہولت کا بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
طبی انسانی وسائل میں اضافہ کو لے کر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’چونکہ حفظانِ صحت خدمات سے متعلق مطالبہ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، اس لیے ہم باہنر صحتی پیشہ واران بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے، گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے ، صحتی تعلیم اور حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے بجٹ میں غیر معمولی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے حفظانِ صحت برادری سے ایک معینہ مدت کے اندر، تکنالوجی کی مدد سے ان اصلاحات کو آگے لاجانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی اور اس سلسلے میں طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے اسے مزید مبنی بر شمولیت اور قابل استطاعت بنانے پر زور دیا۔
طبی شعبہ میں جدید اور مستقبل کی تکنالوجی کے عنصر پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کووِن جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ڈجیٹل صحتی حل سے متعلق دنیا میں بھارت کو شہرت دلائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، اسی طرح آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل صحتی مشن صارف اور حفظانِ صحت فراہم کار کے درمیان آسان انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل صحتی مشن کے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’اس کے ساتھ ہی، ملک میں معالجاتی خدمات حاصل کرنا اور فراہم کرانا دونوں ہی کام آسان ہو جائیں گے۔ صرف یہ ہی نہیں، یہ مشن بھارت کے معیاری اور قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت نظام تک عالمی رسائی میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وبائی مرض کے دوران دور دراز علاقوں تک حفظانِ صحت اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات جیسی تکنالوجیوں کے مثبت کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے شہری اور دیہی بھارت کے درمیان حفظانِ صحت رسائی سے متعلق تفریق کو کم کرنے میں ان تکنالوجیوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ آئندہ 5 جی نیٹ ورک اور ہر گاؤں کے لیے آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نجی شعبہ سے اپنی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے آگے آنے کے لیے کہا۔ انہوں نے طبی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون تکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی سطح پر آیوش کی بڑھتی قبولیت کا ذکرکیا اور اس حقیقت پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ عالمی صحتی تنظیم بھارت میں روایتی ادویہ کا اپنا واحد عالمی مرکز قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’اب یہ ہم پر منحصر ہے کہ ہم کیسے اپنے اور دنیا کے لیے آیوش کے بہتر حل پیش کریں۔‘‘