Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”
“Work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests”
“Platforms like CoWin have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions”
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy”
“Remote healthcare and telemedicine will reduce health access divide between urban and rural India”
“It is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the post Union Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This is fifth webinar in the series of post budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister. Union Ministers, healthcare professionals from public and private sectors, and professionals from para-medics, nursing, health management, technology and research were present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated the health sector for successfully running the world’s largest vaccination campaign that has established the efficiency and mission oriented nature of India’s healthcare system.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget builds upon the efforts to reform and transform the healthcare sector that have been undertaken during the last 7 years. “We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister elaborated on three factors that underline the efforts of making the health sector holistic and inclusive. Firstly, expansion of modern medical science related infrastructure and human resources. Secondly, promotion of research in the traditional Indian medical systems like Ayush and their active engagement in the healthcare system. Thirdly, providing affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country via modern and futuristic technology. “It is our endeavor that critical healthcare facilities should be at the block level, at the district level, near the villages. This infrastructure needs to be maintained and upgraded from time to time. For this the private sector and other sectors will also have to come forward with more energy”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that in order to strengthen the primary healthcare network, work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is also progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests. In this budget, the facility of mental healthcare has also been added to them, he said.
On enhancing the medical human resources, the Prime Minister said “as the demand for healthcare services is increasing, we are also trying to create skilled health professionals accordingly. Therefore, a significant hike is made in the budget for health education and human resource development related to healthcare as compared to last year.” The Prime Minister called upon the healthcare community to work with a set time frame on the task of taking these reforms forward with the help of technology with a focus on improving quality of medical education and making that more inclusive and affordable.
On the factor of modern and futuristic technologies in the medical field, the Prime Minister lauded the platforms like CoWin that have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions. Similarly, he said, Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. “With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy. Not only this, it will also facilitate global access to India's quality and affordable healthcare system”, said the Prime Minister about the benefits of Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission.
The Prime Minister dwelled on positive role of remote healthcare and telemedicine during the pandemic. He stressed the role of these technologies in reducing health access divide between urban and rural India. Mentioning the upcoming 5G network and optical fiber network project for every village, the Prime Minister asked the Private sectors to come forward to increase their partnership. He also emphasized the promotion of drone technology for medical purposes.
The Prime Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush and exuded pride in the fact that WHO is going to start its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. “Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”, he added.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଉପରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ପର ୱେବିନାର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ଆମର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛୁ । ଆଜି ଆମେ କେବଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମାନଭାବେ ସୁଧାର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛୁ”
“ ଦେଢଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଚାଲୁଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮୫ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଟିକାକରଣ ଓ ରୋଗ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସମାଧନ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋୱିନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ରଖିପାରିଛି”
“ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ହେଲ୍ପ ମିଶନ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏଥିସହ ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଗ୍ରହଣ ଓ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସହଜ ହୋଇଛି”
“ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଓ ଟେଲି ମେଡିସିନ୍ ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ସହର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପହୁଁଚ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ”
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବଜେଟ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ୱେବିନାରକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବଜେଟ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ପଞ୍ଚମ ୱେବିନାର ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ,ପାରାମେଟିକ, ନସିଂ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟପରିଚାଳନା, ବୈଷୟିକ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଥମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ସଫଳ କରାଇବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ସାତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଇଛି । “ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛୁ । ଆଜି ଆମର ନଜର କେବଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୁହଁ, ସମାନଭାବେ ସୁଧାର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।”
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ତିନଗୋଟି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମଟି ହେଲା ଆଧୁନିକ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭେଷଜ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଆୟୁଷ ଉପରେ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯତ୍ନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ। ତୃତୀୟରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା । “ଆମର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହେଉଛି ବ୍ଲକ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରରେ ଗ୍ରାମ ନିକଟରେ ସଫଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ସହ ସମୟାନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହାକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିବା । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତିର ସହ ଅ।ଗେଇ ଆସିବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦେଶର ଦେଢଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮୫ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦୈନିକ ଚେକ ଅପ୍‌,ଟିକାକରଣ ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେଥିରେ ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି ।
ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ମାନବ ସମୂଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ଆମେ ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ କୁଶଳୀ ବୃତ୍ତି ଗତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛୁ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଶିକ୍ଷା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି ।” ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ଆଗେଇନେବା ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ସହ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଓ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମେଡିକାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆଧୁନିକ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋୱିନ ଭଳି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମାଧାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଭାରତର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ରଖିପାରିଛି । ସେହିପରି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଛି । “ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରୋଗୀ ସେବା ନେବା ଓ ପାଇବା ସହଜ ସାଧ୍ୟ ହେବ । କେବଳ ସେତିକି ନୁହେଁ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ପଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପରିସ୍କାର କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନର ସୁବିଧା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଓ ଟେଲି ମେଡିସିନର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ସହର ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ତାରତମ୍ୟ ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଅପଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର ଓ ୫ଜି ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏ ଦିଗରେ ନିଜର ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମେଡିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆୟୁଷର ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଦର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଭାରତରେ ତାର ଏକମାତ୍ର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭେଷଜ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । “ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆୟୁଷକୁ ନେଇ ନିଜ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱପାଇଁ କିପରି ଉନ୍ନତ ପନ୍ଥା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ହେବ ତାହା ଦେଖାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ।