Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”
“Work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests”
“Platforms like CoWin have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions”
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy”
“Remote healthcare and telemedicine will reduce health access divide between urban and rural India”
“It is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the post Union Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This is fifth webinar in the series of post budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister. Union Ministers, healthcare professionals from public and private sectors, and professionals from para-medics, nursing, health management, technology and research were present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated the health sector for successfully running the world’s largest vaccination campaign that has established the efficiency and mission oriented nature of India’s healthcare system.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget builds upon the efforts to reform and transform the healthcare sector that have been undertaken during the last 7 years. “We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister elaborated on three factors that underline the efforts of making the health sector holistic and inclusive. Firstly, expansion of modern medical science related infrastructure and human resources. Secondly, promotion of research in the traditional Indian medical systems like Ayush and their active engagement in the healthcare system. Thirdly, providing affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country via modern and futuristic technology. “It is our endeavor that critical healthcare facilities should be at the block level, at the district level, near the villages. This infrastructure needs to be maintained and upgraded from time to time. For this the private sector and other sectors will also have to come forward with more energy”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that in order to strengthen the primary healthcare network, work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is also progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests. In this budget, the facility of mental healthcare has also been added to them, he said.
On enhancing the medical human resources, the Prime Minister said “as the demand for healthcare services is increasing, we are also trying to create skilled health professionals accordingly. Therefore, a significant hike is made in the budget for health education and human resource development related to healthcare as compared to last year.” The Prime Minister called upon the healthcare community to work with a set time frame on the task of taking these reforms forward with the help of technology with a focus on improving quality of medical education and making that more inclusive and affordable.
On the factor of modern and futuristic technologies in the medical field, the Prime Minister lauded the platforms like CoWin that have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions. Similarly, he said, Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. “With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy. Not only this, it will also facilitate global access to India's quality and affordable healthcare system”, said the Prime Minister about the benefits of Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission.
The Prime Minister dwelled on positive role of remote healthcare and telemedicine during the pandemic. He stressed the role of these technologies in reducing health access divide between urban and rural India. Mentioning the upcoming 5G network and optical fiber network project for every village, the Prime Minister asked the Private sectors to come forward to increase their partnership. He also emphasized the promotion of drone technology for medical purposes.
The Prime Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush and exuded pride in the fact that WHO is going to start its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. “Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया
“हमने अपने स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली में समग्र नजरिये को अपनाया है। आज हमारा ध्यान न केवल स्वास्थ्य पर, बल्कि आरोग्य पर भी उतना ही ध्यान है”
“डेढ़ लाख स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केंद्रों का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है। अब तक 85,000 से अधिक केंद्र नियमित जांच, टीकाकरण और परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं”
“को-विन जैसे प्लेटफॉर्मों ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान में भारत का सम्मान पूरी दुनिया में स्थापित कर दिया है”
“आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन, उपभोक्ता और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदाता के बीच आसान इंटरफेस उपलब्ध कराता है। इससे देश में उपचार पाना और देना, दोनों बहुत आसान हो जायेंगे”
“दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सुविधा और टेली-मेडीसिन से शहरी तथा ग्रामीण भारत के बीच का स्वास्थ्य अंतराल कम होगा”
“यह हम पर निर्भर करता है कि हम अपने लिये और पूरी दुनिया के लिये भी कैसे आयुष के बेहतर समाधानों का सृजन करें”
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सम्बोधित बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनारों की कड़ी में यह पांचवां वेबिनार है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रोफेशनल, पैरा-मेडिकल, नर्सिंग, स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान से जुड़े प्रोफेशनल भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन के आरंभ में प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक चलाने के लिये स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को बधाई दी, जिसने यह साबित कर दिया कि भारत की स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली असरदार है और उसकी लक्ष्यकारी प्रकृति है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बजट, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा सेक्टर में सुधार तथा बदलाव के प्रयासों को गति देने वाला है। ये सुधार और बदलाव पिछले सात वर्षों से किये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा, “हमने अपनी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली में समग्र नजरिये को अपनाया है। आज हमारा ध्यान न केवल स्वास्थ्य पर, बल्कि आरोग्य पर भी उतना ही ध्यान है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन घटकों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर को समग्र और समावेशी बनाने के प्रयासों पर जोर देते हैं। पहला, अवसंरचना और मानव संसाधन संबंधी आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान का विस्तार। दूसरा, आयुष जैसी पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन तथा स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली में उनकी सक्रिय संलग्नता। तीसरा, आधुनिक और भविष्यगामी प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को और प्रत्येक नागरिक को सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान करना। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा प्रयास है कि जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सुविधायें ब्लॉक स्तर, जिला स्तर और गांवों के नजदीक उपलब्ध हों। इस अवसंरचना को कायम रखना तथा समय-समय पर उन्नत करते रहने की जरूरत है। इसके लिये निजी क्षेत्र और अन्य क्षेत्रों को ज्यादा ऊर्जा के साथ आगे आना होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिये 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केंद्रों पर काम तेजी से चल रहा है। अब तक 85,000 से अधिक केंद्र नियमित जांच, टीकाकरण और परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बजट में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को भी जोड़ दिया गया है।
चिकित्सा सम्बंधी मानव संसाधन में बढ़ोतरी करने के मामले में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा की मांग बढ़ रही है, उसके अनुसार ही हम कुशल स्वास्थ्य प्रोफेशनल तैयार करने का भी प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इसलिये, बजट में स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा से जुड़े मानव संसाधन विकास के लिये पिछले साल की तुलना में बड़ी वृद्धि की गई है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सुविधा समुदाय का आह्वान किया कि वह प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से इन सुधारों को आगे ले जाने का काम निर्धारित समय-सीमा के साथ करे तथा चिकित्सा शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और उसे ज्यादा समावेशी तथा वहनीय बनाने पर ध्यान दे।
आधुनिक और भविष्यगामी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की सराहना की कि को-विन जैसे प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से हमारे डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान का लोहा पूरी दुनिया ने माना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन, उपभोक्ता और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदाता के बीच आसान इंटरफेस उपलब्ध कराता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के लाभों के बारे में कहा, “इससे देश में उपचार पाना और देना, दोनों बहुत आसान हो जायेंगे। इतना ही नहीं, ये भारत की बेहतर और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली तक विश्व की पहुंच भी आसान बनायेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सुविधा और टेली-मेडीसिन की सकारात्मक भूमिका की चर्चा की। उन्होंने शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत के बीच सुगम्य स्वास्थ्य के अंतराल को कम करने में इन प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। हर गांव के लिये आसन्न 5-जी नेटवर्क और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र से आग्रह किया कि वह अपनी साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिये आगे आये। उन्होंने चिकित्सा उद्देश्यों के लिये ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया में आयुष की बढ़ती मान्यता की चर्चा करते हुये गर्व व्यक्त किया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन भारत में अपना दुनिया में अकेला वैश्विक पारंपरिक औषधि केंद्र शुरू करने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “अब यह हम पर निर्भर करता है कि हम अपने लिये और पूरी दुनिया के लिये भी कैसे आयुष के बेहतर समाधानों का सृजन करें।”