पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अर्थसंकल्पपश्चात वेबिनारचे केले उद्घाटन
"कोविनसारख्या मंचांनी जगात डिजिटल आरोग्य सुविधांच्या क्षेत्रात भारताचा नावलौकिक निर्माण केला आहे"
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अर्थसंकल्पपश्चात वेबिनारचे आज उद्घाटन केले. पंतप्रधानांद्वारे संबोधित होत असलेल्या अर्थसंकल्पपश्चात वेबिनारच्या मालिकेतील हा पाचवा वेबिनार आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री, सार्वजनिक तसेच खासगी क्षेत्रातील आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिक तसेच निम-वैद्यकीय क्षेत्र शुश्रुषा, आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संधोधन क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक देखील या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीलाच पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या आरोग्य यंत्रणेची कार्यक्षमता आणि अभियानाधारित स्वरूपाला साकार करणारी जगातील सर्वात मोठी लसीकरण मोहीम यशस्वीपणे सुरु ठेवणाऱ्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींचे अभिनंदन केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गेल्या 7 वर्षांपासून आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रात सुधारणा तसेच परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना या अर्थसंकल्पाने अधिक उभारी दिली आहे. “आपण आपल्या देशातील आरोग्य यंत्रणेमध्ये समग्र दृष्टीकोन अंगिकारला आहे. आज आपण केवळ आरोग्यावरच नव्हे तर स्वास्थ्यावर देखील तितकेच लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत,” असे ठाम प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.
आरोग्य क्षेत्र अधिक सार्वत्रिक आणि समावेशी करण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या तीन घटकांचा पंतप्रधानांनी उहापोह केला. पहिला घटक म्हणजे, आधुनिक वैद्यक शास्त्राशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळ यांचा विस्तार. दुसरा घटक म्हणजे ‘आयुष’सारख्या पारंपारिक भारतीय वैद्यक प्रणालीमधील संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि आरोग्य सेवा यंत्रणेत त्याचा सक्रीय सहभाग. आणि तिसरा घटक म्हणजे आधुनिक आणि भविष्यकालीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत आणि प्रत्येक भागापर्यंत किफायतशीर दरात आरोग्य सेवा पोहोचविणे.
प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेचे जाळे अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी देशभरात दीड लाख आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रे उभारण्यासंदर्भातील काम अत्यंत वेगाने सुरु आहे अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी या कार्यक्रमात दिली. आतापर्यंत अशी 85,000 हून अधिक केंद्रे नागरिकांना नियमित तपासणी, लसीकरण तसेच वैद्यकीय चाचण्या करण्याची सुविधा पुरवीत आहेत. या केंद्रांमध्ये मानसिक समस्यांबाबत आरोग्य सेवा देखील सुरु करण्याविषयीची तरतूद या वर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये करण्यात आली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील मनुष्यबळ वाढविण्यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात मनुष्यबळाची वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन त्यानुसार आरोग्यक्षेत्रात अधिकाधिक कुशल व्यावसायिक तयार करण्यासाठी देखील आम्ही प्रयत्नशील आहोत. म्हणूनच, आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील शिक्षण तसेच आरोग्यसेवा संबंधी मनुष्यबळाचा विकास यासाठीच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीमध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत या वर्षी लक्षणीय वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.”
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील आधुनिक आणि भविष्यकालीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी जगात डिजिटल आरोग्य सुविधांच्या क्षेत्रात भारताचा नावलौकिक निर्माण करणाऱ्या कोविनसारख्या मंचांची प्रशंसा केली. त्याच प्रमाणे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियान देखील आरोग्यसेवा पुरवठादार आणि त्यांचे ग्राहक यांच्या दरम्यान सुलभ संवाद साधण्याचे कार्य करत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
महामारीच्या काळात दुर्गम भागात पुरविण्यात आलेल्या आरोग्यसेवा आणि टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा यांनी बजावलेल्या सकारात्मक भूमिकेचा पंतप्रधानांनी ठळकपणे उल्लेख केला. भारताच्या शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागांमध्ये आरोग्यसुविधांच्या उपलब्धतेच्या बाबतीत असलेली तफावत कमी करण्यामध्ये या विविध तंत्रज्ञानांच्या भूमिकेवर त्यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात अधिक भर दिला. वैद्यकीय कारणांसाठी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्याबद्दल देखील त्यांनी अधिक आग्रह धरला.
भारतातील आयुष उपचारपद्धती जागतिक पातळीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणातील स्वीकारली जात आहे याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधले आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना त्यांचे पारंपरिक औषधांचे एकमेव जागतिक केंद्र भारतात उभारणार असल्याबद्दल अभिमानाची भावना व्यक्त केली. “आपण स्वतःसाठी तसेच संपूर्ण जगासाठी देखील आयुष पद्धतीद्वारे अधिक उत्तम प्रकारे उपचारप्रणाली निर्माण करू शकतो हे आता आपल्या कृतीवर अवलंबून आहे.”, असे पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”
“Work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests”
“Platforms like CoWin have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions”
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy”
“Remote healthcare and telemedicine will reduce health access divide between urban and rural India”
“It is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”
26 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the post Union Budget webinar of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This is fifth webinar in the series of post budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister. Union Ministers, healthcare professionals from public and private sectors, and professionals from para-medics, nursing, health management, technology and research were present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated the health sector for successfully running the world’s largest vaccination campaign that has established the efficiency and mission oriented nature of India’s healthcare system.
The Prime Minister said that the Budget builds upon the efforts to reform and transform the healthcare sector that have been undertaken during the last 7 years. “We have adopted a holistic approach in our healthcare system. Today our focus is not only on health, but equally on wellness”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister elaborated on three factors that underline the efforts of making the health sector holistic and inclusive. Firstly, expansion of modern medical science related infrastructure and human resources. Secondly, promotion of research in the traditional Indian medical systems like Ayush and their active engagement in the healthcare system. Thirdly, providing affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country via modern and futuristic technology. “It is our endeavor that critical healthcare facilities should be at the block level, at the district level, near the villages. This infrastructure needs to be maintained and upgraded from time to time. For this the private sector and other sectors will also have to come forward with more energy”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that in order to strengthen the primary healthcare network, work on 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centers is also progressing at a brisk pace. Till now more than 85000 centers are providing the facility of routine checkup, vaccination and tests. In this budget, the facility of mental healthcare has also been added to them, he said.
On enhancing the medical human resources, the Prime Minister said “as the demand for healthcare services is increasing, we are also trying to create skilled health professionals accordingly. Therefore, a significant hike is made in the budget for health education and human resource development related to healthcare as compared to last year.” The Prime Minister called upon the healthcare community to work with a set time frame on the task of taking these reforms forward with the help of technology with a focus on improving quality of medical education and making that more inclusive and affordable.
On the factor of modern and futuristic technologies in the medical field, the Prime Minister lauded the platforms like CoWin that have established India’s reputation in the world with regard to digital health solutions. Similarly, he said, Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission provides an easy interface between the consumer and healthcare provider. “With this, both getting and giving treatment in the country will become very easy. Not only this, it will also facilitate global access to India's quality and affordable healthcare system”, said the Prime Minister about the benefits of Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission.
The Prime Minister dwelled on positive role of remote healthcare and telemedicine during the pandemic. He stressed the role of these technologies in reducing health access divide between urban and rural India. Mentioning the upcoming 5G network and optical fiber network project for every village, the Prime Minister asked the Private sectors to come forward to increase their partnership. He also emphasized the promotion of drone technology for medical purposes.
The Prime Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush and exuded pride in the fact that WHO is going to start its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. “Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”, he added.