Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Narayan Rane inaugurates Coir Board Regional Office at Kankavali in Sindhudurg
Coir Board Regional Office in Sindhudurg will enable Konkan Region to become prosperous like Kerala and Tamil Nadu: MSME Minister Narayan Rane
26 FEB 2022 9:33AM by PIB Mumbai
Sindhudurg/ Mumbai, 26th February 2022
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Narayan Rane inaugurated Coir Board Regional Office at Kankavali in Sindhudurg, yesterday evening. Coir Board is implementing several programmes to develop coir industry in the Konkan Zone. With the opening of this regional office, Coir Board will bring more programmes to the region.
Addressing the inaugural event, the Union Minister said that despite a large coastal zone and coconut plantation, Konkan has not developed coir industry. The Minister expressed the confidence that with setting up of Coir Board Regional office in Kanakavali, the region will become prosperous like Kerala and Tamil Nadu, with the help of coir industry. This will also generate employment to local youths, he added.
Earlier in the day yesterday, the Union Minister inaugurated the two-day MSME Conclave aimed at promoting entrepreneurship and trade opportunities in Konkan Region; the conclave concludes today. At the conclave, the Minister launched Union Bank MSME RuPay Credit Card and also announced the setting up of Rs. 200 crore MSME Technology Centre in Sindhudurg.
Programmes to be implemented by Coir Board in the Konkan region are as given below:
• Coir Board will undertake enhanced activities for the development of coir industry in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa and more developmental activities in Konkan Zone as well as in overall states under the jurisdiction of this office.
• The regional office will act as an exclusive centre for extension of services of the Board and an integrated hub for promoting various coir developmental activities such as incubation/skilling, marketing, R&D centre, technical assistance, scheme implementation etc. in the states of Maharashtra, Goa and Gujarat.
• New Coir Board Showroom & Sales Depot will be opened at Pune for exploring huge market potential available in Pune, Alibag and its suburban cities. Buyer Seller meetings will be organized at Pune and Mumbai.
• Exporters in this region will be identified and registered under the Board focusing the ports of Mumbai, Vizag & Kandla for fostering export markets. Services of existing exporters may also be utilized.
• Will create awareness among coir artisans through Entrepreneurship Development Programmes, awareness programmes on various schemes of the Ministry including SFURTI Scheme, Market Development Programmes for strengthening export sector etc.
• Creation of prospective entrepreneurs utilising PMEGP and SFURTI schemes of the Ministry of MSME by providing necessary handholding support and financial assistance.
• Under CVY-Skill Upgradation & Mahila Coir Yojana scheme, training will be provided to more beneficiaries in various coir processing technologies so as to enable them to get sustainable employment and revenue generation in coir sector by availing PMEGP/SFURTI schemes.
• The Centre will have a display/promotional outlet for the sale of the products of trainees and MSME produces from Coir sector.
• Will formulate more coir clusters under SFURTI Scheme for creation of employment opportunities to coir artisans with top priority.
• Will set up individual units for creation of employment under PMEGP Scheme, primarily focusing on manufacturing of coir fibre & yarn, coir geo textile, coir mats & handicrafts, garden articles, pith block, needled felt, pith manure etc.
Coir Board Chairman D. Kuppuramu and KVIC Chairman Vinay Kumar Saxena were also present at the inauguration of the office.
Coir Board was set up under the Coir Industry Act, 1953 by the Government of India for the overall sustainable development of Coir Industry in the Country. The functions of the Board as laid down under the Act include undertaking, assisting and encouraging scientific, technological and economic research, modernization, quality improvement, human resource development, market promotion and welfare of all those who are engaged in this industry.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر نارائن رانے نے سندھو درگ میں کنکاولی کے مقام پر کوئر بورڈ ریجنل آفس کا افتتاح کیا
سندھو درگ میں کوئر بورڈ ریجنل آفس کونکن خطے کو کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو جیسے خوشحال بنائے گا:ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر نارائن رانے
26 FEB 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی، اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے کل شام سندھ درگ میں کنکا ولی کے مقام پر جوٹ سے متعلق علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔کوئر بورڈکونکن زون میں جوٹ کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف پروگراموں کو نافذ کررہا ہے ۔اس علاقائی دفتر کے افتتاح سے کوئر بورڈ خطے میں مزید پروگرام نافذ کرےگا۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک بڑے ساحلی خطہ اور ناریل کے پودے لگانے کے باوجود کونکن نے کوئر کی صنعت کو ترقی نہیں دی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کااظہار کیا کہ کنکاولی میں کوئر بورڈ کے علاقائی دفتر کے قیام سے یہ خطہ کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کی طرح کوئر انڈسٹری کی مدد سے خوشحال ہو جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے مقامی نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا۔
اس سے قبل کل دن میں مرکزی وزیر نے دو روزہ ایم ایس ایم ای کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا جس کا مقصد کونکن خطے میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اور تجارتی مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔مذکورہ کنکلیو آج ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ کنکلیو میں، وزیر موصوف نے یونین بینک ایم ایس ایم ای رُوپے کریڈٹ کارڈ کا آغاز کیا اور سندھو درگ میں 200 کروڑ روپےکاایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹرقائم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
کونکن خطے میں کوئر بورڈ کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے جانے والے پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
• کوئر بورڈ مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور گوا میں کوئر صنعت کے فروغ کے لئے بہتر سرگرمیاں اور کونکن زون کے ساتھ ساتھ اس دفتر کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت مجموعی ریاستوں میں مزید ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا۔
• علاقائی دفتر بورڈ کی خدمات کی توسیع کے لئے ایک خصوصی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور مہاراشٹر، گوا اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں مختلف کوئر ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں جیسے انکیوبیشن/ہنر مندی، مارکیٹنگ،آر اینڈ ڈی سنٹر، تکنیکی مدد، اسکیم کے نفاذ وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
• پونے،علی باغ اور اس کے مضافاتی شہروں میں دستیاب مارکیٹ کے وسیع امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے پونے میں نیا کوئر بورڈ شو روم اور سیلز ڈپو کھولا جائے گا۔ پونے اور ممبئی میں خریدار فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
• اس خطے میں برآمدکاروں کی شناخت کی جائے گی اور بورڈ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کیا جائے گا جو برآمدی منڈیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ممبئی، ویزاگ اور کاندلا بندرگاہوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔موجودہ برآمد کنندگان کی خدمات سے بھی استفادہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں جس میں اسفورتی اسکیم، برآمدی شعبے کو مضبوطی دینے کے لئے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں، کے ذریعہ کوئر کاریگروں میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا۔
• ضروری سرپرستی /حمایت اور مالی امداد فراہمی کے ذریعہ چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی وزارت کی پی ایم ای جی پی اور اسفورتی اسکیموں کو استعمال کرکے مستقبل کے صنعت کاروں کو کام کاج کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ۔
• سی وی وائی اسکیل اپگریڈیشن اور مہیلا کوئر یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت، کوئر پروسیسنگ کی مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں سے مستفید ہونے والےمزید افرادکو تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ پی ایم ای جی پی/ اسفورتی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا کر کوئر سیکٹر کوپائیدار، روزگار اور آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
• مرکز کے پاس تربیت یافتہ افراد کی اشیاء کی فروخت کے لئے ایک ڈسپلے/پروموشنل آؤٹ لیٹ ہو گا اور کوئر سیکٹر سےایم ایس ایم ای پروڈیوس ہوگا۔
• اسفورتی اسکیم کے تحت مزید کوئر کلسٹرز تشکیل دئے جائیں گے تاکہ کوئر کاریگروں کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
• پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے انفرادی یونٹس قائم کرے گا، بنیادی طور پر کوئر، فائبر اور یارن، کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل،کوئر میٹس اور دستکاری، باغیچے سے متعلق، پیتھ بلاک، نیڈ لیڈ فیلٹ، پیتھ کی کھاد وغیرہ کی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائےگی۔
دفتر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کوئر بورڈ کے چیئرمین ڈی کپپورمو اور کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین ونے کمار سکسینہ بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارتی حکومت نےکوئر بورڈ ، کوئر انڈسٹری ایکٹ 1953 کے تحت ملک میں کوئر صنعت کو مجموعی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے قائم کیا تھا۔ایکٹ کے تحت مقرر کردہ بورڈ کے کاموں میں اس صنعت سے وابستہ سائنسی،تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تحقیق، جدید کاری، معیار میں بہتری، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینا اور تمام لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود شامل ہے ۔