सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने सिंधुदुर्ग के कनकावली में कयर बोर्ड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
सिंधुदुर्ग में कयर बोर्ड क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कोंकण क्षेत्र को केरल और तमिलनाडु की तरह समृद्ध बनाने में सक्षम होगा : एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे
26 FEB 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने कल (25/02/2022) शाम सिंधुदुर्ग के कनकावली में कयर बोर्ड क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। कयर बोर्ड कोंकण क्षेत्र में कयर उद्योग के विकास के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इस क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के खुलने से कयर बोर्ड क्षेत्र में और प्रगति आएगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एक बड़े तटीय क्षेत्र और नारियल के बागान के बावजूद कोंकण ने कयर उद्योग विकसित नहीं किया। मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि कनकावली में कयर बोर्ड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना के साथ कयर उद्योग की मदद से यह क्षेत्र केरल और तमिलनाडु की तरह समृद्ध हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्थानीय युवाओं को रोजगार भी मिलेगा।
इससे पहले कल (25/02/2022) दिन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोंकण क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता और व्यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से दो दिवसीय एमएसएमई संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका आज (26/02/2022) समापन हो गया। संगोष्ठी में मंत्री ने यूनियन बैंक एमएसएमई रूपे क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया और सिंधुदुर्ग में 200 करोड़ रुपये का एमएसएमई तकनीकी केंद्र की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की।
कोंकण क्षेत्र में कयर बोर्ड द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रम निम्न हैं :
• कयर बोर्ड महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा में कयर उद्योग के विकास और कोंकण क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ इस कार्यालय के अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत सभी राज्यों में अधिक विकास गतिविधियों के लिए उन्नत गतिविधियों का संचालन करेगा।
• क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय बोर्ड की सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए एक विशिष्ट केंद्र और महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और गुजरात राज्यों में विभिन्न कयर विकास गतिविधियों जैसे ऊष्मायन/कौशल, विपणन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, तकनीकी सहायता, योजना कार्यान्वयन आदि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकीकृत केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
• पुणे, अलीबाग और इसके उपनगरीय शहरों में उपलब्ध विशाल बाजार संभावनाओं की खोज के लिए पुणे में नया कयर बोर्ड शोरूम और बिक्री डिपो खोला जाएगा। पुणे और मुंबई में खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी।
• इस क्षेत्र के निर्यातकों की पहचान की जाएगी और निर्यात बाजारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुंबई, विशाखापत्तनम और कांडला के बंदरगाहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बोर्ड के तहत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। मौजूदा निर्यातकों की सेवाओं का भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों, स्फूर्ति योजना सहित मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिए निर्यात क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए बाजार विकास कार्यक्रमों आदि के बारे में जागरूकता लाकर कयर कारीगरों में जानकारियां बढ़ाई जाएंगी।
• आवश्यक सहायता और वित्तीय सहायता देकर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की पीएमईजीपी और स्फूर्ति योजनाओं का उपयोग करने वाले संभावित उद्यमियों का सृजन किया जाएगा।
• सीवीवाई-कौशल उन्नयन और महिला कयर योजना के तहत विभिन्न कयर प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों में अधिक लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, ताकि वे पीएमईजीपी/स्फूर्ति योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर कयर क्षेत्र में स्थायी रोजगार और राजस्व सृजन प्राप्त कर सकें।
• कयर क्षेत्र से प्रशिक्षुओं के उत्पाद और एमएसएमई उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए केंद्र के पास एक डिस्प्ले/प्रमोशनल (प्रदर्शन/प्रचार) आउटलेट होगा।
• स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत कयर कारीगरों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के साथ रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए और अधिक कयर समूह तैयार किए जाएंगे।
• पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत रोजगार सृजन के लिए अलग-अलग इकाइयों की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसमें मुख्य रूप से कयर फाइबर और यार्न रेशम और सूत, कयर जियो टेक्सटाइल, कयर मैट और हस्तशिल्प, उद्यान सामग्री, पिथ ब्लॉक, सिला हुआ ऊनी कपड़ा, पिथ खाद (खाद मज्जा) आदि के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
कार्यालय के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कयर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डी. कुप्पुरमु और केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत सरकार द्वारा देश में कयर उद्योग के समग्र सतत विकास के लिए कयर उद्योग अधिनियम, 1953 के तहत कयर बोर्ड की स्थापना की गई थी। अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित बोर्ड के कार्यों में वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और आर्थिक अनुसंधान, आधुनिकीकरण, गुणवत्ता सुधार, मानव संसाधन विकास, बाजार संवर्धन और इस उद्योग में लगे सभी लोगों के कल्याण, सहायता और प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Narayan Rane inaugurates Coir Board Regional Office at Kankavali in Sindhudurg
Coir Board Regional Office in Sindhudurg will enable Konkan Region to become prosperous like Kerala and Tamil Nadu: MSME Minister Narayan Rane
26 FEB 2022 9:33AM by PIB Mumbai
Sindhudurg/ Mumbai, 26th February 2022
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Narayan Rane inaugurated Coir Board Regional Office at Kankavali in Sindhudurg, yesterday evening. Coir Board is implementing several programmes to develop coir industry in the Konkan Zone. With the opening of this regional office, Coir Board will bring more programmes to the region.
Addressing the inaugural event, the Union Minister said that despite a large coastal zone and coconut plantation, Konkan has not developed coir industry. The Minister expressed the confidence that with setting up of Coir Board Regional office in Kanakavali, the region will become prosperous like Kerala and Tamil Nadu, with the help of coir industry. This will also generate employment to local youths, he added.
Earlier in the day yesterday, the Union Minister inaugurated the two-day MSME Conclave aimed at promoting entrepreneurship and trade opportunities in Konkan Region; the conclave concludes today. At the conclave, the Minister launched Union Bank MSME RuPay Credit Card and also announced the setting up of Rs. 200 crore MSME Technology Centre in Sindhudurg.
Programmes to be implemented by Coir Board in the Konkan region are as given below:
• Coir Board will undertake enhanced activities for the development of coir industry in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa and more developmental activities in Konkan Zone as well as in overall states under the jurisdiction of this office.
• The regional office will act as an exclusive centre for extension of services of the Board and an integrated hub for promoting various coir developmental activities such as incubation/skilling, marketing, R&D centre, technical assistance, scheme implementation etc. in the states of Maharashtra, Goa and Gujarat.
• New Coir Board Showroom & Sales Depot will be opened at Pune for exploring huge market potential available in Pune, Alibag and its suburban cities. Buyer Seller meetings will be organized at Pune and Mumbai.
• Exporters in this region will be identified and registered under the Board focusing the ports of Mumbai, Vizag & Kandla for fostering export markets. Services of existing exporters may also be utilized.
• Will create awareness among coir artisans through Entrepreneurship Development Programmes, awareness programmes on various schemes of the Ministry including SFURTI Scheme, Market Development Programmes for strengthening export sector etc.
• Creation of prospective entrepreneurs utilising PMEGP and SFURTI schemes of the Ministry of MSME by providing necessary handholding support and financial assistance.
• Under CVY-Skill Upgradation & Mahila Coir Yojana scheme, training will be provided to more beneficiaries in various coir processing technologies so as to enable them to get sustainable employment and revenue generation in coir sector by availing PMEGP/SFURTI schemes.
• The Centre will have a display/promotional outlet for the sale of the products of trainees and MSME produces from Coir sector.
• Will formulate more coir clusters under SFURTI Scheme for creation of employment opportunities to coir artisans with top priority.
• Will set up individual units for creation of employment under PMEGP Scheme, primarily focusing on manufacturing of coir fibre & yarn, coir geo textile, coir mats & handicrafts, garden articles, pith block, needled felt, pith manure etc.
Coir Board Chairman D. Kuppuramu and KVIC Chairman Vinay Kumar Saxena were also present at the inauguration of the office.
Coir Board was set up under the Coir Industry Act, 1953 by the Government of India for the overall sustainable development of Coir Industry in the Country. The functions of the Board as laid down under the Act include undertaking, assisting and encouraging scientific, technological and economic research, modernization, quality improvement, human resource development, market promotion and welfare of all those who are engaged in this industry.