Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Rs 200 crore MSME Technology Centre to be set up in Sindhudurg
Union Minister Narayan Rane inaugurates MSME Conclave aimed at promoting entrepreneurship and trade opportunities in Konkan Region.
“Not just mango and cashew, bamboo also a great source of income” – Narayan Rane Minister inaugurates KONBAC-SFURTI Bamboo Cluster at Kudal
25 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Sindhudurg | Mumbai 25, Feb 2022
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Narayan Rane today announced the establishment of MSME-Technology Centre with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore, in Sindhudurg. The MSME-Technology Centre will provide the best of technology, incubation as well as advisory support to the industry, especially MSMEs, to enhance their competitiveness and provide skilling services for the employed and unemployed youth of the area to enhance their employability.
The Minister made this announcement at the inauguration of the two-day MSME Conclave (25 and 26 February) being organized in Sindhudurg by the Ministry of MSME. The Conclave aims to promote entrepreneurship and trade opportunities for MSMEs in the Konkan region by handholding them in use of technology, product development and skilling.
Speaking about the significance of the conclave, the Union Minister said, “such conclaves serve as an important platform for entrepreneurs, policy makers and other key stakeholders to engage in an open dialogue to exchange information, innovative ideas and explore mutual business opportunities.”
“The objective behind this conclave is to make Sindhudurg region – the top most in industrial sector,” said Shri Rane. He pointed out how most of the residents of Sindhudurg had to leave the city in search of job opportunities and to earn a living. He insisted that we have to bring change in the current scenario where income is generated in Sindhudurg and where our future generation can benefit from it.
MSME Ministry has set up nearly 2000+ new manufacturing units in Konkan; huge scope of employment creation in Maharashtra
The Minister lauded the MSME Ministry's initiatives in the Konkan region and said that there is huge scope of employment creation in Maharashtra, particularly in the Konkan region. The Minister added that the government is committed to promote entrepreneurship and employment creation in the region by rigorous implementation of flagship programs like PMEGP (Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme) , SFURTI (Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries), Honey Mission and Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana for empowerment of potters.
Shri Rane said the Ministry has given a big thrust to entrepreneurship by setting up nearly 2,000+ new manufacturing units in the Konkan region since 2016, resulting in creation of 16,400 direct employment. To support these projects, Ministry has disbursed subsidy amount of Rs 71.65 crore.
The Minister also distributed electric potter wheels, bee boxes and Agarbatti making machines to rural artisans of Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg District and adjoining areas. He also felicitated 25 Khadi artisans and handed over certificates on completion of training. Further, sanction letters were handed over to 10 PMEGP beneficiaries who will take stride towards self-reliance by associating with self-employment activities of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
Presentation on various schemes being implemented by the Ministry was also made by the senior officials of the Ministry during the Conclave, which was attended by entrepreneurs and youth from rural and semi-urban areas.
Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, MSME, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh emphasized on the importance and relevance of various schemes like Udyam Registration and Champions Portal for the MSME sector that had a positive impact during the COVID-19 pandemic.
II
MSME Minister inaugurates KONBAC-SFURTI Bamboo Cluster at Kudal
Earlier in the day, the MSME Minister inaugurated the KONBAC SFURTI (Konkan Bamboo and Cane Development Centre - Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries) bamboo cluster at Kudal. The cluster will support 300 artisans. Ministry of MSME has released Rs 1.45 crore for setting up of the cluster.
Shri Rane threw light on the opportunities available for the locals in the Konkan region saying ““not only mango and cashew but also bamboo should be considered as a source of income,” He said KONBAC SFURTI cluster has been organized to attract people to the bamboo business and locals should take advantage of it.
Images
Secretary MSME, B.B Swain; Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Vinay Kumar Saksena; Chairman-Coir Board, D. Kuppuramu; Director KONBAC Mohan Hodavadekar were present on the occasion.
About KONBAC
KONBAC is an independent non-profit organization which has developed into a self-sustaining institutional ecosystem and has a fully developed facility for designing, prototyping and producing premium bamboo products for Indian and international markets. It has in place mechanisms to link poor bamboo producers to larger lucrative markets and has already emerged as a model that is being emulated elsewhere in India and overseas.
Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) is an initiative by Ministry of MSME to promote Cluster development. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is the nodal Agency for promotion of Cluster development for Khadi. The scheme organizes traditional industries and artisans into clusters to make them competitive and provide support for their long term sustainability. It also aims to provide sustained employment for traditional Industry artisans and rural entrepreneurs.
You can watch KONBAC-SFURTI inauguration by clicking the following link
https://youtu.be/cmegfTO5Eg0
Link to Inauguration of MSME Entrepreneurship Development Program, Oros, Sindhudurg
https://youtu.be/Rx-ppixSLno

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सिंधुदुर्ग में 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र स्थापित होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे ने कोंकण क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता और व्यापार के अवसर बढ़ाने के मकसद से आयोजित एमएसएमई काॅन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया।
कुडाल में कोनबैक-स्फूर्ति बांस क्लस्टर का उद्घाटन करते हुए मंत्री नारायण राणे ने कहा, महज आम और काजू ही नहीं बांस भी आय का एक बड़ा स्रोत
25 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
सिंधुदुर्ग, मंुबई 25 फरवरी 2022
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने आज सिंधुदुर्ग में 200 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च से एमएसएमई-प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की। एमएसएमई-प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र उद्योग, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई, को उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र के नियोजित और बेरोजगार युवाओं को उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकी, इनक्यूबेशन के साथ-साथ परामर्श सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
श्री राणे ने यह घोषणा एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा सिंधुदुर्ग में आयोजित दो दिवसीय एमएसएमई कॉन्क्लेव (25 और 26 फरवरी) के उद्घाटन के मौके पर की। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य कोंकण क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्पाद विकास और कौशल के उपयोग में उद्यमिता और व्यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है।
कॉन्क्लेव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ’’ऐसे कॉन्क्लेव उद्यमियों, नीति निर्माताओं और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के लिए सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, नवोन्मेषी विचारों और पारस्परिक व्यापार के अवसरों की तलाश करने के लिए एक खुले संवाद में शामिल होने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच का काम करते हैं।’’
श्री राणे ने कहा, ’’इस सम्मेलन का मकसद सिंधुदुर्ग इलाके को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में शीर्ष स्थान पर लाना है।’’ उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे सिंधुदुर्ग के अधिकांश निवासियों को नौकरी के अवसरों की तलाश में जीविकोपार्जन के लिए शहर छोड़ना पड़ा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें वर्तमान परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाना होगा जहां सिंधुदुर्ग में आय पैदा हो और जहां हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ी इससे लाभान्वित हो सके।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने कोंकण में करीब 2000 से अधिक नई विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित की हैं, महाराष्ट्र में रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाएं
मंत्री ने कोंकण क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की पहलों की सराहना की और कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में विशेष रूप से कोंकण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार पीएमईजीपी (प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम), स्फूर्ति (पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनर्जनन के लिए कोष की योजना), हनी मिशन और कुम्हारों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए कुम्हार सशक्तीकरण योजना जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के सही कार्यान्वयन द्वारा क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने 2016 के बाद से कोंकण क्षेत्र में लगभग 2,000 नई विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित करके उद्यमिता को व्यापक प्रोत्साहन दिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 16,400 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन हुआ है। इन परियोजनाओं को समर्थन देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने 71.65 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी राशि का वितरण किया है।
मंत्री ने रत्नागिरी और सिंधुदुर्ग जिले और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के ग्रामीण कारीगरों को बिजली के कुम्हारी पहिये, मधुमक्खी के बक्से और अगरबत्ती बनाने की मशीनें भी वितरित कीं। उन्होंने 25 खादी कारीगरों को भी सम्मानित किया और प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण होने के प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे। इसके अलावा, 10 पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे गए जो खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की स्वरोजगार गतिविधियों से जुड़कर आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर कदम बढाएंगे।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रस्तुति भी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई, जिसमें ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों के उद्यमियों और युवाओं ने हिस्सा लिया।
अतिरिक्त सचिव और विकास आयुक्त, एमएसएमई, श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए उद्यम पंजीकरण और चैंपियंस पोर्टल जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के महत्व और प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया, जिनका कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा।
एमएसएमई मंत्री ने कुडाल में कोनबैक-स्फूर्ति बांस क्लस्टर का उद्घाटन किया
इससे पहले दिन में, एमएसएमई मंत्री ने कुडाल में कोनबैक-स्फूर्ति (कोंकण बांस और गन्ना विकास केंद्र - पारंपरिक उद्योगों के उत्थान के लिए फंड की योजना) बांस क्लस्टर का उद्घाटन किया। क्लस्टर 300 कारीगरों को मदद करेगा। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने क्लस्टर की स्थापना के लिए 1.45 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है।
कोंकण क्षेत्र में स्थानीय लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री राणे ने कहा, ’’ सिर्फ आम और काजू बल्कि बांस को भी आय का स्रोत माना जाना चाहिए।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को बांस के कारोबार की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए कोनबैक-स्पूर्ति क्लस्टर का आयोजन किया गया है और स्थानीय लोगों को इसका लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
सचिव एमएसएमई, बी.बी. स्वैन, अध्यक्ष, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग, विनय कुमार सक्सेना, अध्यक्ष-कॉयर बोर्ड, डी. कुप्पुरामू और कोनबैक के निदेशक मोहन होडावड़ेकर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
कोनबैक के संबंध में
कोनबैक एक स्वतंत्र गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है जो एक आत्मनिर्भर संस्थागत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और इसके पास भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए प्रीमियम बांस उत्पादों के डिजाइन, प्रोटोटाइप और उत्पादन के लिए पूर्ण विकसित सुविधा है। इसके पास गरीब बांस उत्पादकों को बड़े आकर्षक बाजारों से जोड़ने की व्यवस्था उपलब्ध है और यह पहले से ही एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है जिसका भारत समेत विदेशों अन्य जगहों पर अनुकरण किया जा रहा है।
पारंपरिक उद्योगों के उत्थान के लिए फंड की योजना (स्फूर्ति) क्लस्टर विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की एक पहल है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) खादी के लिए क्लस्टर विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। यह योजना पारंपरिक उद्योगों और कारीगरों को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और उनकी दीर्घकालिक संधारणीयता में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समूहों में संगठित करती है। इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक उद्योग कारीगरों और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के लिए निरंतर रोजगार प्रदान करना है।
कोनबैक-स्फूर्ति उद्घाटन देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
https://youtu.be/cmegfTO5Eg0
एमएसएमई उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम, ओरोस, सिंधुदुर्ग के उद्घाटन के लिए लिंक
https://youtu.be/Rx-ppixSLno