Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh to chair two-day Conference of Ministers of Mines & Industries from States
24 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh will chair ‘Conference with Mines and Industry Ministers’ of mineral rich states of the country at Konark, Odisha between 25-26 February, 2022. The State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Rajasthan have confirmed their willingness to participate in the conference. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will also address the two day Conference.
Ministry of Steel, Govt of India is hosting the ‘Conference with Mines and Industry Ministers’ with the objective for better coordination between the State and Central governments and to offer an opportunity of presentation and interaction on matters related to Mining leases, Environment Clearances, Forest Clearances of ongoing and new mining projects.
Considering the complementary role of state governments in facilitating business, Government will use the opportunity to showcase the ₹6,322 crore PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel to the participating states.
Further, an interactive session to understand the concerns of Secondary Steel Sector will be held during the event. Senior Officers from Union and State ministries of Steel, Mines and Industries, State and Central Public Sector Undertakings will be present during the sessions.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر رام چندر پرساد سنگھ ریاستوں کے کانکنی اور صنعتوں کے وزراء کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
24 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 فروری 2022/ فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ 25 تا26 فروری 2022 کے دوران کنارک ، اوڈیشہ میں ملک کی معدنیات سے مالا مال ریاستوں کے ‘‘ کانکنی اور صنعتوں کے وزراء کے ساتھ کانفرنس ’’ کی صدارت کریں گے۔آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے توثیق کی ہے۔ فولاد اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے بھی دو روزہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
فولاد کی وزارت ، حکومت ہندریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز ی سرکار کے درمیان بہترتال میل پیدا کرنے اور کرائے پر کانکنی ،ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس ، جنگلات کلیئرنس اور کانکنی کے نئے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق امور پر پرزینٹیشن پیش کرنے اور تبادلہ خیال کرنے کےمقصد کے ساتھ ‘‘کانکنی اور صنعت کے وزراء کے ساتھ کانفرنس ’’ کی میزبانی کررہی ہے۔
تجارت کو آسان بنانے میں ریاستی سرکاروں کے قابل ستائش رول کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت اس موقع کا استعمال شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں کے لئے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے 6322 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ اس پروگرام کے دوران ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک ایک مذاکراتی اجلاس کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر اسٹیل ، کانکنی اور صنعتوں کی مرکزی اور ریاستی وزارتوں کے علاوہ ریاستی اور مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں کے سینئر افسران موجود ہوں گے۔
م ن۔ م ع۔ ج
UNO-2224