Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh to chair two-day Conference of Ministers of Mines & Industries from States
24 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh will chair ‘Conference with Mines and Industry Ministers’ of mineral rich states of the country at Konark, Odisha between 25-26 February, 2022. The State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Rajasthan have confirmed their willingness to participate in the conference. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will also address the two day Conference.
Ministry of Steel, Govt of India is hosting the ‘Conference with Mines and Industry Ministers’ with the objective for better coordination between the State and Central governments and to offer an opportunity of presentation and interaction on matters related to Mining leases, Environment Clearances, Forest Clearances of ongoing and new mining projects.
Considering the complementary role of state governments in facilitating business, Government will use the opportunity to showcase the ₹6,322 crore PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel to the participating states.
Further, an interactive session to understand the concerns of Secondary Steel Sector will be held during the event. Senior Officers from Union and State ministries of Steel, Mines and Industries, State and Central Public Sector Undertakings will be present during the sessions.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह विभिन्न राज्यों के खान एवं उद्योग मंत्रियों के दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
24 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह 25-26 फरवरी, 2022 के दौरान ओडिशा के कोणार्क में देश के खनिज के मामले में समृद्ध राज्यों के ‘खान एवं उद्योग मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन’ की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और राजस्थान की राज्य सरकारों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की पुष्टि की है। इस दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन को इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते भी संबोधित करेंगे।
भारत सरकार का इस्पात मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र की सरकारों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और खनन के पट्टों, वर्तमान में चल रही नई खनन परियोजनाओं को पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी, वन संबंधी मंजूरी से संबंधित मामलों पर प्रस्तुति और बातचीत का अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से ‘खान एवं उद्योग मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन’ की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने में राज्य सरकारों की पूरक भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार इस अवसर का उपयोग भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के समक्ष स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए 6,322 करोड़ रुपये की पीएलआई योजना को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए करेगी।
इसके अलावा, इस आयोजन के दौरान द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र (सेकेंडरी स्टील सेक्टर) की चिंताओं को समझने के लिए एक संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस सत्र के दौरान केंद्र और राज्यों के इस्पात, खान एवं उद्योग मंत्रालयों तथा राज्य एवं केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।