अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष सैयद शहजादी ने नई दिल्ली में पूर्ण आयोग की बैठक की
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष सैयद शहजादी ने आज नई दिल्ली में पूर्ण आयोग की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इससे पहले 2 फरवरी, 2022 को अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनकी नियुक्त की थी। इस बैठक में बौद्ध, जैन और पारसी समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आयोग के सदस्य भी शामिल हुए। आयोग ने एनसीएम संबंधित मुद्दों के साथ-साथ अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा की।
साल 2021-22 के दौरान आयोग को अब तक 1850 याचिकाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं। इनमें से 1066 का निपटारा कर दिया गया है। वहीं, 514 मामलों पर संबंधित अधिकारियों से रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है और बाकी 270 मामले प्रक्रिया के अधीन हैं। आयोग देश में अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों और विभिन्न मुद्दों से संबंधित वैसे अनसुलझे मामलों, जिन्हें इसके संज्ञान में लाया गया है, की सुनवाई करना जारी रखेगा। इसके अलावा यह सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों से उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करने की सिफारिश भी करेगा।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities Ms. Syed Shahezadi holds a meeting of the full Commission in New Delhi.
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities, NCM, Ms. Syed Shahezadi today in New Delhi chaired a meeting of the full Commission after she was appointed as Officiating Chairperson by the Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on February 02, 2022. The Commission Members from Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities also joined in the meeting. The Commission discussed various major issues related to NCM as well as welfare of the minorities.
During the year 2021-22, the Commission has received 1850 petitions till date out of which 1066 have been disposed off. Reports have been called from concerned authorities on 514 cases and the remaining 270 cases are under process. The Commission will continue to take up hearings in the unresolved matters pertaining to various issues and rights of the minorities in the country which have been brought to its notice and will recommend suitable course of action to all the concerned authorities.