अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाच्या कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष सैयद शहजादी यांनी नवी दिल्लीत पूर्ण आयोगाची घेतली बैठक
23 FEB 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2022
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी दिनांक 02 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष म्हणून नियुक्ती केल्यानंतर, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाच्या (NCM) सैयद शहजादी यांनी, आज प्रथमच आपल्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे पूर्ण आयोगाची बैठक घेतली. आयोगाचे बौद्ध, जैन आणि पारसी समुदायाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे सदस्य देखील या बैठकीत उपस्थित होते. आयोगाने एनसीएमशी संबंधित विविध प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर तसेच अल्पसंख्याकांच्या कल्याणावर चर्चा केली.
2021-22 या वर्षात आयोगाला आजपर्यंत 1850 याचिका प्राप्त झाल्या असून त्यापैकी 1066 चा निपटारा करण्यात आला आहे. 514 प्रकरणांवर संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांकडून अहवाल मागवण्यात आला असून, उर्वरित 270 प्रकरणांसंदर्भात प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे. देशातील अल्पसंख्याकांच्या विविध समस्या आणि हक्कांशी संबंधित निराकरण न झालेल्या प्रकरणांवर आयोग सुनावणी घेत राहील आणि सर्व संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना योग्य कारवाई करण्याची शिफारस करेल.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities Ms. Syed Shahezadi holds a meeting of the full Commission in New Delhi.
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities, NCM, Ms. Syed Shahezadi today in New Delhi chaired a meeting of the full Commission after she was appointed as Officiating Chairperson by the Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on February 02, 2022. The Commission Members from Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities also joined in the meeting. The Commission discussed various major issues related to NCM as well as welfare of the minorities.
During the year 2021-22, the Commission has received 1850 petitions till date out of which 1066 have been disposed off. Reports have been called from concerned authorities on 514 cases and the remaining 270 cases are under process. The Commission will continue to take up hearings in the unresolved matters pertaining to various issues and rights of the minorities in the country which have been brought to its notice and will recommend suitable course of action to all the concerned authorities.